Please wait...


ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA FOR COLUMBIA VISA

1. Indian National holding a valid Indian passport can apply for Columbia Visa.
2. Person wishes to travel to Columbia for the purpose of Tourism/Family or friends Visit/Business can apply visa through Visa Lounge. Person who seeks employment in Columbia is not eligible to apply through Visa Lounge.
3. Travel insurance is mandatory requirement for passengers traveling to Columbia. Visa Lounge also provides Travel Insurance to passengers at an additional cost.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED
Business:

1. Passport: Original Passport with a validity of more than six months with minimum two blank pages for visa stamp. Please note
     a) Photocopy of all the used pages of the passport 
     b) Copy of the last Colombian Visa (if applicable) 
     c) Attach all your old passports (if any)
2. Colombia Visa Application Form: Visa application form has to be filled online. Kindly log on to the link given below:  
http://nuevadelhi.consulado.gov.co/en/procedures_services/visas/visa-online-request 
  Please Note:-
     a) All documents as per the below checklist along with the first and last page of passport and photograph have to be uploaded online on the above link.
     b) Supporting documents (the complete file) to be uploaded should not exceed 8 MB for one application.
3. Photo Specification: Three recent passport size photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 60%-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm) 
  Please note: Photograph should not be older more than 3 months old,scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.
4. Covering Letter : A letter from the legal representative of the company stating applicant's name, designation, passport number,purpose and who will bear the expenses. The letter should be addressed to: The Visa Officer, Embassy of Colombia, New Delhi.
5. Invitation Letter
     a) Invitation letter from the inviting company / host on the letter head in Spanish language mentioning applicant’s name, passport number, purpose & duration of visit, a brief description of the activity that the applicant is going to do in Colombia. Inviting company / host should also state that they take full responsibility of the applicant’s entry & exit from Colombia. The letter should be duly signed by the authorized signatory by Blue pen and has to be addressed to 'The Consular, Embassy of Colombia, New Delhi'.
     b) Copy of the Registration Certificate of the Colombian company.
6. Recommendation Letter through recognised Chamber of Commerce in India.
7. Financials
     a) Personal ITR for last 3 years 
     b) Original personal and company Bank Statement for the last six months till date duly signed and stamped by the bank.
     c) Six month’s salary slip
8. Occupational Viability: 
     a) Company registration certificate/ Certificate of incorporation in India
     b) Certificate of Existence of the company to be given by a competent authority (Chamber of Commerce or export promotion council) where the company is registered in Colombia
     c) Brief company profile 
     d) Articles of Memorandum (In case if the applicant is director / MD) 
     e) Proof of proprietorship/ Partnership (In case if the applicant is Proprietor / partner in a firm) import/ export license (if applicable)
9. Hotel Booking: Nil
10. Ticket: Confirm Ticket.
11. Medical: It is advisable for applicants to carry an Original YFC (Yellow Fever Certificate) at the time of travel.
12. Authority Letter: Authority Letter is required on a stamp paper authorizing Prem/ Sanjeeth for submission and collection of the passport from the embassy.
13. Please Note: After doing the online processing, we will receive a pre-approval mail. The documents will be submitted to embassy along with the pre-approval mail post payment of embassy processing fee. Once the embassy checks the documents and finds them in order, they will send the final approval mail post which the passport has to be submitted in embassy for stamping along with the visa fees.
14. Visa Waiver: Indian nationals do not require Colombian Visa for stay up to 90 days provided they comply with one of the following conditions. 
     a) Hold Type C (less than 90 days) or Type D (more than 90 days) Schengen Visa or hold any type of US Visa except C-1 Transit Visa. 
     b) Hold resident permit in any of the Schengen member states or in the United States of America.
15. Please Note 
With immediate effect, Embassy of Colombia, Delhi has introduced new Colombian visa regulation. 
Under the new Regulation, visas will be divided into the following categories: 
     a) Visitor (V) - Visitor category (V) comprise of following sub categories i.e. Business Meetings / Conference / Trainings, Tourist, Transit, Student and Short term Work Permit 
      b) Migrant (M) – Long term visa (more than two years 
      c) Resident (R) – Resident permit
16. Important Notes:- 
      a) YFC (Yellow Fever Certificate) is required for travellers (over 1 year of age) arriving from countries with risk of yellow fever transmission. Mandatory at the time of travel. 
      b) Applicant must complete his/her visa application within 15 days from the date of starting the online procedure. 
      c) Applicants will have to visit the Embassy for personal interview within 7 days from the date of interview call. 
      d) Applicant’s passport must be valid till the date of return from Colombia.
      e)- Embassy will issue sticker visa to the applicants who have been approved stay of more than 90 days. Validity of the visa will be of up to 2 years (as per the Consular decision) 
      f) If applicant has been issued a visa with duration of stay more than 90 days, he/she has to register themselves in Colombia within 15 days from the date of entry on his/her first trip. 
      g) For visa stamping cases, the processing timeline will be approx 15 days. 
      h) Applicant can stay in Colombia for a maximum of 180 days in a calendar year.

Tourist:
1. Passport: Original Passport with a validity of more than six months and with minimum two blank pages for visa stamp. 
     a) Photocopy of all the used pages of the passport. 
     b) Copy of the last Colombian Visa (if applicable). 
     c) Attach all your old passports (if any)
2. Colombia Visa Application Form: Visa application form has to be filled online. Kindly log on to the link given below:
http://nuevadelhi.consulado.gov.co/en/procedures_services/visas/visa-online-request 
  Please Note:-
     a) All documents as per the below checklist along with the first and last page of passport and photograph have to be uploaded online on the above link.
     b) Supporting documents (the complete file) to be uploaded should not exceed 8 MB for one application.
Udaan can assist you in filling the online application. Please contact udaan@udaanindia.com for assistance.
3. Photo Specification: Two recent passport size photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 60%-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm)
  Please note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old,scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.
4. Covering Letter : Covering-Letter from applicant on business letter head mentioning name, designation, passport number,purpose and duration of visit in brief. The letter should be duly signed by authorized signatory with company stamp and addressed to – The Visa Officer,Embassy of Colombia, New Delhi.
  Please Note : Covering-Letter on Letterhead if applicant is Self Employed or on plain paper if Employed .
5. Financials 
     a) Bank statement for last 3 months 
     b) Personal ITR for last 3 yrs.
6. Hotel Booking: Nil
7. Ticket: Confirmed air ticket with ticket number.
8. Medical: It is advisable for applicants to carry an Original YFC (Yellow Fever Certificate) at the time of travel.
9. Authority letter: Authority Letter is required on a stamp paper authorizing Prem/Sanjeeth for submission and collection of the passport from the embassy.
10. Please Note: 
     a) All the documents must be submitted in original and one set of photocopy.
     b) After doing the online processing, we will receive a pre-approval mail. The documents will be submitted to embassy along with the pre-approval mail post payment of embassy processing fee. Once the embassy checks the documents and finds them in order, they will send the final approval mail post which the passport has to be submitted in embassy for stamping along with the visa fees
11. Visa Waiver: Indian nationals do not require Colombian Visa for stay up to 90 days provided they comply with one of the following conditions. 
     a) Hold Type C (less than 90 days) or Type D (more than 90 days) Schengen Visa or hold any type of US Visa except C-1 Transit Visa. 
     b) Hold resident permit in any of the Schengen member states or in the United States of America.
12. Please Note 
With immediate effect, Embassy of Colombia, Delhi has introduced new Colombian visa regulation. 
Under the new Regulation, visas will be divided into the following categories: 
      a) Visitor (V) - Visitor category (V) comprise of following sub categories i.e. Business Meetings / Conference / Trainings, Tourist, Transit, Student and Short term Work Permit 
      b) Migrant (M) – Long term visa (more than two years 
      c) Resident (R) – Resident permit
13. Important Notes:- 
      a) YFC (Yellow Fever Certificate) is required for travellers (over 1 year of age) arriving from countries with risk of yellow fever transmission. Mandatory at the time of travel. 
      b) Applicant must complete his/her visa application within 15 days from the date of starting the online procedure. 
      c) Applicants will have to visit the Embassy for personal interview within 7 days from the date of interview call. 
      d) Applicant’s passport must be valid till the date of return from Colombia
      e) Embassy will issue sticker visa to the applicants who have been approved stay of more than 90 days. Validity of the visa will be of up to 2 years (as per the Consular decision) 
      f) If applicant has been issued a visa with duration of stay more than 90 days, he/she has to register themselves in Colombia within 15 days from the date of entry on his/her first trip. 
      g) For visa stamping cases, the processing timeline will be approx 15 days. 
      h) Applicant can stay in Colombia for a maximum of 180 days in a calendar year.

PROCESSING TIME
CASES REFERRED AND TAKE 25-30 DAYS

PAYMENTS
Applicants can pay Visa and other fees through Credit Card, Debit Card, Net Banking and IVR.
* Note: Charges will be applied.

COLUMBIA VISA COST

 

Columbia Visas

Visa Fee

(INR) *

VFS Fee

(INR) *

Service Charges

(Inc. GST)

Total

(INR) *

Tourist Visa

5658

0

2360

8018

Business Visa

16905

0

2360

19265

Handling Charges Applicable

IMPORTANT POINTS FOR FAST TRACK VISAS

Any applicant may be asked to bring 3 months Company Bank Statement.

INDIAN NATIONALS WILL NOT REQUIRE VISA FOR STAY UP TO 90 DAYS IF THEY COMPLY WITH THE FOLLOWING 2 CONDITIONS. 

Condition-1: If the visit is of short term 
AND 
Condition-2: If any of the following criteria 
They hold Schengen visa or US visa valid for at least six (6) months 
OR
They hold Schengen Visa Type C (<90 days) or Type D (>90 days) 
OR
Hold Resident Permit in any of the Schengen member state 
OR
They hold any type of US Visa except C-1 (Transit Visa) 
OR
They hold Resident Permit of USA (Green card)
- Mandatory while Travelling.

JURISDICTION

ALL STATE

CONSULATE
COLUMBIA EMBASSY
F 2/2 Vasant Vihar (Ground Floor), New Delhi.
Tel : 011 43202100 ext 13, 14, 15 (Visa Section)
Email : emcolin@bol.net.in


 

 

 

Call Center

Email

  • Info@visalounge.com

    Head Office

    216/217, New Sonal Link Ind. Est, Bldg. No. 2,
    Opp Hotel Sai Palace,
    Link Road, Malad (W),
    Mumbai 400 064, India

Email

Copyright ©2018-VisaLounge

Why Visa Lounge

Online Applications

Apply for visa online with the Visa Experts - Visa Lounge . As the online Visa Expert, we provide a stress-free visa application process that is easy to understand and navigate, through our automated platform. We believe that the excitement of the trip should begin right at the planning stage. Bid adieu to standing in long queues and the tiresome documentation process. Just upload your details, visa requirements along with your documents and let us take care of the rest. Once you apply for visa with us, you can check your application status online. Our mobile application enables you to stay in touch with us on the go, through your iOS, Windows and Android phone.

24 X 7 Support

As expert visa providers, we have automated services that are highly comprehensive and easy to understand. But there might be times when you may require expert guidance or assistance. This is where our visa and immigration support team comes in. Our dedicated team is always available to attend to your queries and provide you with the best travel solutions for your visa.

Special Services

As one of the leading online visa consultancy services and immigration consultants in Mumbai, we believe in providing end-to-end travel solutions to our customers. We know that an international trip is not just about flights to and from your destination. There are a lot of transit and airport experiences that can make or break the mood of the trip. Visa Lounge brings you its 'Meet & Greet' services that are focused at reducing your hassles through the airport. Meet & Greet facilitates your clearance through arrivals and departures, assists you with airline transfers, baggage claim, immigration checks and escorts you and your family through the airport with the greatest convenience. For our esteemed travellers we provide dedicated lounges in case you need to relax and collect your thoughts in an unfamiliar place, or you may just want to experience the pampering that the plush ambience of the airport provides.

Travel Insurance

We provide you with the best international travel insurance deals for all your medical and non-medical emergencies during your travel. The last thing you need to deal with during your travel is an exorbitant medical bill owing to a health emergency. Visa Lounge partners with the best travel insurance providers to enable you to get instant travel insurance online.