Please wait...


ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA FOR CROATIA VISA


1. Indian National holding a valid Indian passport can apply for Croatia Visa.
2. Person wishes to travel to Croatia for the purpose of Tourism/Family or friends Visit/Business can apply visa through Visa Lounge. Person who seeks employment in Croatia is not eligible to apply through Visa Lounge.
3. Travel insurance is mandatory requirement for passengers traveling to Croatia. Visa Lounge also provides Travel Insurance to passengers at an additional cost.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED
Business:

1. Passport: Original Passport with validity of minimum six months and minimum two blank pages for visa stamp.
  Please Note:
     a) Photocopy of all relevant pages of passport and all previous (valid and expired) visas.
     b) Passports issued beyond 10 years will not be accepted by the Embassy
     c) Attach all your old passports (if any))
2. Croatia Visa Application Form : One visa application form to be duly filled in block letters and signed by the applicant.
Please Note: Applicant's contact number & E-mail ID must be mentioned in form.
3. Photo Specification: Two recent passport size photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 80% - 90% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm)
  Please note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old,scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.
4. Covering Letter : Covering Letter from the applicant on company’s letter head stating applicant’s name, designation,passport number, purpose and duration of visit.The letter should be addressed to: The Visa Officer,Embassy of the Republic of Croatia,Delhi
5. Invitation Letter
     a) Original Invitation Letter from Croatian host / inviting Company on its letter head stating the purpose of travel and duration of stay and should be duly signed with signatory’s name and designation should be directly sent to the Embassy. 
     b) Original letter of Guarantee should be filled by a guarantor ( legal person from Croatia) in the enclosed format Jamstveno Pismo Pravne Osobe 
     c) Guarantor - legal person must enclose to the Letter of guarantee a document proving its liquidity ("Bon 1" and "Bon 2" certificate of the commercial court that no liquidation proceedings have been initiated etc)
     d) The letter of guarantee must be signed by the person authorized to represent the guarantor and certified by official stamp.
6. Financials 
     a) Company’s and Personal ITR for last three years
     b) Six months’ salary slip 
     c) Company and Personal Bank Statement for last three months 
     d) Copy of International Credit Card with three months credit card statement.
     e) Foreign Exchange endorsement / receipt ( Please note: As per the embassy minimum funds to cover estimated stay is Euro 50 per day with guarantee letter
7. Proof of Occupation
     a) Company Registration Certificate / Certificate of Incorporation
     b) Brief Company Profile 
     c) Articles of Memorandum (Incase the applicant is MD/Director) 
     d) Proof of Proprietorship / Partnership (In case applicant is Proprietor / Partner in a firm) 
     e) Import / Export License (if applicable) 
8. Ticket : Confirmed Air Ticket
9. Overseas Travel Insurance: Overseas Travel insurance covering the entire period of stay and minimum coverage should be equivalent to Euro 30,000.
  Please note
     a) For Single / Double Entry: Travel Insurance is required covering the entire period of stay and for Multiple Entry, Travel Insurance is required covering the first stay in Croatia along with a filled out statement for subsequent visits.
     b) List of approved Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Croatian Visa procedure.
     c) Applicant has to submit Insurance Declaration Form along with the visa application.
10. Visa Fees: Proof of payment of Visa Fees
11. NOTE
     a) With a double/multiple entry valid Schengen visa (type C or D), a Croatian visa is not required for entry and short-term stay in Croatia provided visit to Croatia is within the validity of Schengen visa. This relaxation is valid untill the Republic of Croatia fully applies the provisions of the Schengen acquis.
     b) Embassy may call the applicant for personal appearance.
12. Authorization Letter: Udaan can submit applications on applicant's behalf. Applicant has to submit an authorization letter, authorizing Mr Ravi / Mr Ramakant to submit and collect documents.

Tourist:
1. Passport: Original Passport with validity of minimum six months and minimum two blank pages for visa stamp. 
  Please Note:
     a) Photocopy of all relevant pages of passport and all previous (valid and expired) visas.
     b) Passports issued beyond 10 years will not be accepted by the Embassy
     c) Attach all your old passports (if any)
2. Croatia Visa Application Form : One visa application form to be duly filled in block letters and signed by the applicant.
  Please Note: Applicant's contact number & E-mail ID must be mentioned in form.
3. Photo Specification: Two recent passport size photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 80% - 90% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm)
  Please note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old,scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.
4. Covering Letter : Covering Letter from applicant on business letter head mentioning name, designation, passport number, purpose and duration of visit in brief. The letter should be duly signed by authorized signatory with company stamp and addressed to – The Visa Officer,Embassy of the Republic of Croatia,Delhi
  Please Note : Covering Letter on Letterhead if applicant is Self Employed or on plain paper if Employed .
5. Financials 
     a) Company’s and Personal ITR for last three years
     b) Six month salary slip 
     c) Company and Personal Bank Statement for last three months 
     d) Copy of International Credit Card with three months credit card statement.
     e) Foreign Exchange endorsement / receipt ( Please note: As per the embassy minimum funds to cover estimated stay is Euro 50 per day with guarantee letter and Euro 100 per day in absence of guarantee letter)
6. Proof of Occupation
     a) Employed - Letter by the employer on company's official letterhead mentioning applicant's name, designation, years in service and grant of leave.
     b) Business / Self Employed - Visa Request letter on official letter head with company registration papers.
     c) Student - Letter from school / university for grant of leave and copy of the valid ID.
7. Proof of accommodation: Hotel Confirmation
Please note: Confirmation of the reservation should be sent by the Hotel/apartment to the Embassy directly through fax/email.
8. Airline Reservation: Confirmed Air Ticket
9. Tour Itinerary: Day to day tour itinerary
10. Overseas Travel Insurance: Overseas Travel insurance covering the entire period of stay and minimum coverage should be equivalent to Euro 30,000.
  Please note
     a) For Single / Double Entry: Travel Insurance is required covering the entire period of stay and for Multiple Entry, Travel Insurance is required covering the first stay in Croatia along with a filled out statement for subsequent visits.
     b) List of approved Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Croatian Visa procedure.
     c) Applicant has to submit Insurance Declaration Form along with the visa application.
11. Visa Fees: Proof of payment of Visa Fees
12. Note
     a) With a double/multiple entry valid Schengen visa (type C or D), a Croatian visa is not required for entry and short-term stay in Croatia provided visit to Croatia is within the validity of Schengen visa. This relaxation is valid untill the Republic of Croatia fully applies the provisions of the Schengen acquis.
     b) Embassy may call the applicant for personal appearance.

PROCESSING TIME
VISA TAKES 10-15 working Days.

PAYMENTS
Applicants can pay Visa and other fees through Credit Card, Debit Card, Net Banking and IVR.
* Note: Charges will be applied.

CROATIA VISA COST

 

Croatia Visas

Visa Fee

(INR) *

VFS Fee

(INR) *

Service Charges

(Inc. GST)

Total

(INR) *

Tourist Visa

4400

1467

885

6752

Business Visa

4400

1467

885

6752

 

1) Urgent visa processing will be as per Embassy’s discretion.
2) Visa fee is non-refundable.

IMPORTANT POINTS FOR FAST TRACK VISAS 

NOTE 

Applicants having Schengen Long Term valid /Multiple Entry Visa will not require to obtain Croatia Visa
"For all category visas minimum Validity of passport should be 6 months"

JURISDICTION
 ALL STATE

CONSULATE

Honorary Consulate of Croatia
Address: A-52, Darshan Apartments, Mount Pleasant Road 
Malabar Hills Mumbai-400006
City: Mumbai
Country: India
Telephone: 02223678451
Fax: 02223699063, 022021174
Submission Details: N/A
Collection Details: N/A
Email: croatiamumbai@gmail.com

 

 

 


 

Call Center

Email

  • Info@visalounge.com

    Head Office

    216/217, New Sonal Link Ind. Est, Bldg. No. 2,
    Opp Hotel Sai Palace,
    Link Road, Malad (W),
    Mumbai 400 064, India

Email

Copyright ©2018-VisaLounge

Why Visa Lounge

Online Applications

Apply for visa online with the Visa Experts - Visa Lounge . As the online Visa Expert, we provide a stress-free visa application process that is easy to understand and navigate, through our automated platform. We believe that the excitement of the trip should begin right at the planning stage. Bid adieu to standing in long queues and the tiresome documentation process. Just upload your details, visa requirements along with your documents and let us take care of the rest. Once you apply for visa with us, you can check your application status online. Our mobile application enables you to stay in touch with us on the go, through your iOS, Windows and Android phone.

24 X 7 Support

As expert visa providers, we have automated services that are highly comprehensive and easy to understand. But there might be times when you may require expert guidance or assistance. This is where our visa and immigration support team comes in. Our dedicated team is always available to attend to your queries and provide you with the best travel solutions for your visa.

Special Services

As one of the leading online visa consultancy services and immigration consultants in Mumbai, we believe in providing end-to-end travel solutions to our customers. We know that an international trip is not just about flights to and from your destination. There are a lot of transit and airport experiences that can make or break the mood of the trip. Visa Lounge brings you its 'Meet & Greet' services that are focused at reducing your hassles through the airport. Meet & Greet facilitates your clearance through arrivals and departures, assists you with airline transfers, baggage claim, immigration checks and escorts you and your family through the airport with the greatest convenience. For our esteemed travellers we provide dedicated lounges in case you need to relax and collect your thoughts in an unfamiliar place, or you may just want to experience the pampering that the plush ambience of the airport provides.

Travel Insurance

We provide you with the best international travel insurance deals for all your medical and non-medical emergencies during your travel. The last thing you need to deal with during your travel is an exorbitant medical bill owing to a health emergency. Visa Lounge partners with the best travel insurance providers to enable you to get instant travel insurance online.