Please wait...

 

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA FOR CZECH REPUBLIC VISA

1. Indian National holding a valid Indian passport can apply for Czech Republic Visa.
2. Person wishes to travel to Czech Republic for the purpose of Tourism/Family or friends Visit/Business can apply visa through Visa Lounge. Person who seeks employment in Czech Republic is not eligible to apply through Visa Lounge.
3. Travel insurance is mandatory requirement for passengers traveling to Czech Republic. Visa Lounge also provides Travel Insurance to passengers at an additional cost.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED
Business:

1. Valid passport must not be older than 10 years also it must be valid for at least THREE MONTHS longer than the intended stay. The passport must also have at least TWO BLANK PAGES to affix the visa and should be along with all old passport booklets. Handwritten passports, Passports with observation and passports of 20 year validity are NOT acceptable.
2. Photocopy of first and last page of the passport.
3. 1 Form duly filled and signed at 4 places(on column #37, then in next column after point 37 which mentions THAT VISA FEES NON REFUNDABLE IF VISA REFUSED, then on next column which says in case multiple and in last column) – without 4 signatures case shall not be submitted.
4. 2 Photograph should be latest with 80% face coverage and white background (3.5mm x 4.5mm).
5. Covering Letter (addressed to Embassy of Czech Republic) on Company s Letter Head, with mentioning duration of visit, purpose of visit, expenses clause .Details of all Applicants with name, passport number, If Applicable
6. Personal Covering Letter (Addressed to The Embassy of Czech Republic) on plain paper with mentioning duration of visit, purpose of visit, expenses clause .Details of all Applicants with name, passport number, If Applicable
      a) Covering Letter should have an instruction to dispatch the passports to the below mentioned address after visa approval.
      b) Please courier my passport to the following address:- Pax Name: __________ Address: 30/28, IIIrd Floor, (Opp. Mughal Mahal Restaurant) East Patel Nagar, New Delhi – 110008
7. Original Invitation (POZVANI) from Czech Foreign Police OR Company Invitation Letter (scanned copy received through email is also accepted).
8. Travel Insurance as per Schengen specification, matching with ticket dates with risk coverage of Euro 30,000. For downloading the list of Approved Insurance Companies and detailed information on Travel Insurance please visit our visa forms section of our website.
9. Tour itinerary /Day to day Itinerary
10. Return Confirmed ticket, covering all the sectors
11. Confirmed Hotel as per the ticket (with hotel Name, Address, Telephone no and Email. Id)
12. Original updated bank statement for last 3 months with bank seal and signature from the authorized person from the Bank
      a) If the bank statement is an joint account and only 1 applicant applying the visa then an NOC on an Notarized affidavit is required (on Rs. 10/- stamp paper) that the other person has no objection for using this bank statement for visa purpose
13. Income Tax Return for Last 2 years.
14. Occupation proof
      a) In case of Employee -Proof of employment (employment certificate/NOC)and Pay slip of last 3 months.
      b) In case applicant is the proprietor / owner of the company-,Cover letter on companies letter head ,company’s Original 3 month’s bank statement (with bank seal and signature), proof of paid income tax (for 3 years), company memo, partnership deal, establishment license or proprietorship etc. are required.
      c) If the applicant is sponsored - proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by completing a national form of the Schengen State concerned (seethe website of the Member State of destination)
      d) If the applicant is retired- Proof of retirement, pension statements for the last three months; - proof of regular income generated by ownership of property or business.
15. BIOMETRIC MANDATORY for all Applicants w.e.f. 02-Nov-2015. (Please see instructions below)


Tourist:
1. Valid passport must not be older than 10 years also it must be valid for at least THREE MONTHS longer than the intended stay. The passport must also have at least TWO BLANK PAGES to affix the visa and should be along with all old passport booklets. Handwritten passports, Passports with observation and passports of 20 year validity are NOT acceptable.
2. Photocopy of first and last page of the passport.
3. 1 Form duly filled and signed at 3 places(column #37, then in next column after point 37 which mentions THAT VISA FEES NON REFUNDABLE IF VISA REFUSED, then on next column which says in case multiple and in last column) – without 4 signatures case shall not be submitted ).
4. 2 Photograph should be latest with 80% face coverage and white background (3.5mm x 4.5mm).
5. Personal Covering Letter (Addressed to The Embassy of Czech Republic) with mentioning duration of visit, purpose of visit, expenses clause .Details of all Applicants with name, passport number, If Applicable
      a) Covering Letter should have an instruction to dispatch the passports to the below mentioned address after visa approval.
      b) Please courier my passport to the following address:- Pax Name: __________ Address: 30/28, IIIrd Floor, (Opp. Mughal Mahal Restaurant) East Patel Nagar, New Delhi – 110008
6. Travel Insurance as per Schengen specification, matching with ticket dates with risk coverage of Euro 30,000. For downloading the list of Approved Insurance Companies and detailed information on Travel Insurance please visit our visa forms section of our website.
7. Tour itinerary /Day to day Itinerary
8. Return Confirmed ticket, covering all the sectors
9. Confirmed Hotel as per the ticket (with hotel Name, Address, Telephone no and Email. Id)
10. Original updated bank statement for last 3 months with bank seal and signature from the authorized person from the Bank
      a) If the bank statement is an joint account and only 1 applicant applying the visa then an NOC on an Notarized affidavit is required (on Rs 10/- stamp paper) that the other person has no objection for using this bank statement for visa purpose
11. Income Tax Return for Last 2 years.
12. Occupation proof
      a) In case of Employee -Proof of employment(employment certificate/NOC)and Pay slip of last 3 months.
      b) In case applicant is the proprietor / owner of the company-,Cover letter on companies letter head ,company’s Original 3 month’s bank statement (with bank seal and signature), proof of paid income tax (for 3 years), company memo, partnership deal, establishment license or proprietorship etc are required.
      c) For student- leave letter / report card issued from School and ID is required.
      d) If the applicant is sponsored - proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by completing a national form of the Schengen State concerned (seethe website of the Member State of destination)
      e) If the applicant is retired- Proof of retirement, pension statements for the last three months; - proof of regular income generated by ownership of property or business.
13. If applicant is travelling for honeymoon then Marriage certificate or Marriage Card and Engagement /Marriage photographs are required.
14. If minor is accompanied by one parent/travelling alone shall provide a NOTARIZED NOC from other/both parents with their passport copy.
15. BIOMETRIC MANDATORY for all Applicants w.e.f. 02-Nov-2015. (Please see instructions below)


PROCESSING TIME
Minimum 10 working days 

PAYMENTS
Applicants can pay Visa and other fees through Credit Card, Debit Card, Net Banking and IVR.
* Note: Charges will be applied. 

CZECH REPUBLIC VISA COST

 

Czech Republic Visas

Visa Fee

(INR) *

VFS Fee

(INR) *

Service Charges

(Inc. GST)

Total

(INR) *

Tourist Visa

Short Stay

4800

1120

885

6805

Long Stay

5900

1120

885

7905

Business Visa

Short Stay

4800

1120

885

6805

Long Stay

5900

1120

885

7905

 

IMPORTANT POINTS FOR FAST TRACK VISAS

1. The pax might have to come for an Interview after we submit the case.
2. Take back to back printout of the form.
3. If the pax is looking for Multiple Entry then you have to fill in the Czech Affidavit form that is attached.
4. Please note that passport issued before year 2000 and hand written passports will not be accepted by the consulate.
5. With Effect from 10th December 2010, there will not be any
6. Czech Visa Submission in Mumbai.
7. Consulate General of Czech Republic is closing their operations till
8. further notice in Mumbai
9. All visas to apply in Delhi with immediate effect.
NOTE:
1. Applicants with blank passport or who has never travelled to Schengen or USA or UK before, embassy may ask them to come for an interview personally. 
2. The Embassy reserves the right to ask for additional documents. 
3. All Schengen Embassies have stopped accepting the passports which are handwritten or have any observation on the front data page Hence, all such passport holders are requested to get a fresh passport booklet to apply for Visa 
4. Date of travel should be more than 10 working days after the submission date. Embassy does not accept the visa application if the travel date is less than 10 working days of submission date. 

IMPORTANT INSTRUCTIONS FOR BIOMETRIC:

 
From 2nd November 2015, Biometric is mandatory which will be valid for 59 months. 
Personal appearance for visa application submission is mandatory for every traveler after 2nd November. 
We provides very premium services for Schengen as listed below:-
1. Appointment Taking
2. Documentation Assistance and Scrutiny
3. Visa Fee Preparation
4. Meet and Assist For Biometric 

5. Submission
5. Collection 
6. Dispatch of Passports 
Kindly note that in case of any shortcoming in visa form or documents, the applicants would be asked to take a fresh appointment and visit again. Hence, WE STRONGLY RECOMMEND TAKING EXPERT SERVICE OF US TO AVOID ANY SUCH HASSLE OR RE-VISIT FOR VISA SUBMISSION. 
Please do send us your passports and documents at least 2 days in advance so that we may check documents, take the appointment and prepare the documentation for visa submission. 


Following travellers are exempted from Biometric
1. Children under 12 years of age
2. Persons for whom the collection of fingerprints is physically impossible
3. Sovereigns and other senior members of a royal family, Heads of State and members of the national Governments (with their official delegations and spouses) if they travel for official purposes.v 4. Applicant who have VIS printed on their last Schengen visa (provided the last Schengen visa is issued within 59 months)

Biometric will be valid for a period of 59 months, hence, the travellers who have undergone biometric for Schengen country after 2nd November 2015, will NOT NEED to undergo biometric for their next Schengen travel in next 59 months. 

"For all category visa minimum Validity of passport should be 6 months"

JURISDICTION
ALL STATE

CONSULATE
Embassy of the Czech Republic
Address: 50-M Niti Marg, Chanakyapuri Delhi-110021
City: Delhi
Country: India
Telephone: 011-24155200
Fax: 011-24155270
Submission Details: Submission Timings : 0900 hours - 1100 hours (Monday - Thursday)
Collection Details: Collection Timings: 1530 hours - 1600 hours (Monday - Friday)
Email: consular_delhi@mzv.cz


Call Center

Email

  • Info@visalounge.com

    Head Office

    216/217, New Sonal Link Ind. Est, Bldg. No. 2,
    Opp Hotel Sai Palace,
    Link Road, Malad (W),
    Mumbai 400 064, India

Email

Copyright ©2018-VisaLounge

Why Visa Lounge

Online Applications

Apply for visa online with the Visa Experts - Visa Lounge . As the online Visa Expert, we provide a stress-free visa application process that is easy to understand and navigate, through our automated platform. We believe that the excitement of the trip should begin right at the planning stage. Bid adieu to standing in long queues and the tiresome documentation process. Just upload your details, visa requirements along with your documents and let us take care of the rest. Once you apply for visa with us, you can check your application status online. Our mobile application enables you to stay in touch with us on the go, through your iOS, Windows and Android phone.

24 X 7 Support

As expert visa providers, we have automated services that are highly comprehensive and easy to understand. But there might be times when you may require expert guidance or assistance. This is where our visa and immigration support team comes in. Our dedicated team is always available to attend to your queries and provide you with the best travel solutions for your visa.

Special Services

As one of the leading online visa consultancy services and immigration consultants in Mumbai, we believe in providing end-to-end travel solutions to our customers. We know that an international trip is not just about flights to and from your destination. There are a lot of transit and airport experiences that can make or break the mood of the trip. Visa Lounge brings you its 'Meet & Greet' services that are focused at reducing your hassles through the airport. Meet & Greet facilitates your clearance through arrivals and departures, assists you with airline transfers, baggage claim, immigration checks and escorts you and your family through the airport with the greatest convenience. For our esteemed travellers we provide dedicated lounges in case you need to relax and collect your thoughts in an unfamiliar place, or you may just want to experience the pampering that the plush ambience of the airport provides.

Travel Insurance

We provide you with the best international travel insurance deals for all your medical and non-medical emergencies during your travel. The last thing you need to deal with during your travel is an exorbitant medical bill owing to a health emergency. Visa Lounge partners with the best travel insurance providers to enable you to get instant travel insurance online.