Please wait...


ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA FOR DENMARK VISA

1. Indian National holding a valid Indian passport can apply for Denmark Visa.
2. Person wishes to travel to Denmark for the purpose of Tourism/Family or friends Visit/Business can apply visa through Visa Lounge. Person who seeks employment in Denmark is not eligible to apply through Visa Lounge.
3. Travel insurance is mandatory requirement for passengers traveling to Denmark. Visa Lounge also provides Travel Insurance to passengers at an additional cost.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED
Business:

1. Valid passport must not be older than 10 years also it must be valid for at least THREE MONTHS longer than the intended stay. The passport must also have at least TWO BLANK PAGES to affix the visa and should be along with all old passport booklets. Handwritten passports, Passports with observation and passports of 20 year validity are NOT acceptable.
2. Colour photocopy of all the pages of current passport booklet along with the BIO PAGE and VALID VISA PAGES of all old passports booklets (Rs 900/- for Booklet with 36 pages and Rs 1500/- for Booklet with 60 pages - SHALL BE CHARGED EXTRA for doing this job).
3. 1 Form duly filled and signed at two places (column #37 and in last) by applicant.
4. 2 Photograph should be latest with 80% face coverage and white background (3.5 mm x 4.5 mm).
5. Covering Letter on company letter head (addressed to Royal Danish Embassy) with mentioning duration of visit, purpose of visit, expenses clause .Details of all Applicants with name, passport number, If Applicable
6. Invitation letter from the Danish.
7. Mobile number of applicant.
8. Travel Insurance as per Schengen specification, matching with ticket dates with risk coverage of Euro 30,000. For downloading the list of Approved Insurance Companies and detailed information on Travel Insurance please visit our visa forms section of our website.
9. Return ticket, covering all the sectors (Ticket itinerary is not acceptable)
10. Confirmed Hotel as per the ticket (with hotel Name, Address, Telephone no and Email Id)
11. Latest Personal Bank Statement seal and sign on A4 paper (6 months).
12. Income Tax Return for Last 3 years.
13. Occupation proof
     a) in case of Employee - Pay slip of last 3 months.
     b) Company Registration Certificate
     c) Certificate of Incorporation
14. In case applicant is the proprietor / owner of the company- Indian Company registration, company memo, partnership deal, establishment license or proprietorship etc. are required.

Tourist:

1. Valid passport must not be older than 10 years also it must be valid for at least THREE MONTHS longer than the intended stay. The passport must also have at least TWO BLANK PAGES to affix the visa and should be along with all old passport booklets. Handwritten passports, Passports with observation and passports of 20 year validity are NOT acceptable.
2. Colored photocopy of all the pages of current passport booklet along with the BIO PAGE and VALID VISA PAGES of all old passports booklets (Rs 900/- for Booklet with 36 pages and Rs 1500/- for Booklet with 60 pages - SHALL BE CHARGED EXTRA for doing this job).
3. 1 Form duly filled and signed at two places(column #37 and in last) by applicant.
4. 2 Photograph should be latest with 80% face coverage and white background (35 mm x 45 mm).
5. Personal Covering Letter (addressed to Royal Danish Embassy) with mentioning duration of visit, purpose of visit, expenses clause .Details of all Applicants with name, passport number, If Applicable
6. Travel Insurance as per Schengen specification, matching with ticket dates with risk coverage of Euro 30,000. For downloading the list of Approved Insurance Companies and detailed information on Travel Insurance please visit our visa forms section of our website.
7. Return ticket, covering all the sectors
8. Confirmed Hotel as per the ticket (with hotel Name, Address, Telephone no and Email. Id
9. Latest Personal bank statement seal and sign on A4 paper (6 months).
10. Income Tax Return for Last 3 years.
11. Occupation proof
     a) In case of Employee -Proof of employment (employment certificate/NOC)and Pay slip of last 3 months.
     b) In case applicant is the proprietor / owner of the company-Cover letter on companies letter head and Indian Company registration.
     c) For student- leave letter / report card issued from School and ID is required.
     d) If the applicant is sponsored - proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by completing a national form of the Schengen State concerned (seethe website of the Member State of destination)
     e) If the applicant is retired- Proof of retirement, pension statements for the last three months; - proof of regular income generated by ownership of property or business.
12. If applicant is travelling for honeymoon then Marriage certificate or Marriage Card and Engagement /Marriage photographs are required.
13. If minor is accompanied by one parent/travelling alone shall provide a NOTARIZED NOC from other/both parents with their passport copy.

PROCESSING TIME

Minimum 16 working days (including day of submission at VFS) 

PAYMENTS
Applicants can pay Visa and other fees through Credit Card, Debit Card, Net Banking and IVR.
* Note: Charges will be applied.

DENMARK VISA COST

 

Denmark Visas

Visa Fee

(INR) *

VFS Fee

(INR) *

Service Charges

(Inc. GST)

Total

(INR) *

Tourist Visa

4800

1652

885

7337

Business Visa

4800

1652

885

7337

 

IMPORTANT POINTS FOR FAST TRACK VISAS

NOTE 
1. If PAX not travelled to Schengen since last 3 years and PAX holding blank PPTs then education degree required. 
2. The Embassy reserves the right to ask for additional documents and/or for a personal interview 
3. All Schengen Embassies have stopped accepting the passports which are handwritten or have any observation on the front data page Hence, all such passport holders are requested to get a fresh passport booklet to apply for Visa 
4. Photographs as per specification mentioned below: 

The photograph should be a passport size color photograph. 
Has light background. 
Is taken from shoulder and above, well lit so that details can be seen. 
Is taken straight on. 
Is 3.5 X 4.5 cm. 
The photograph should be a recent one not more than 6 months old. 
Is taken without headgear. 
Can be taken with headgear, after consideration on case to case basis if the applicant wears headgear on religious grounds. The main characteristics of the face must be apparent from the photograph. Chin, nose, eyes and eyebrows must not be covered; the forehead should be uncovered to the extent that the shape of the face is apparent. 
Is without hat/cap. 
Is with the applicants hair tucked behind his/her ears. 
The photograph should not have any staple marks. 
The photograph should be of good quality, scanned 
color photocopies would not be accepted. 
Is without sunglasses 

"For all category visas minimum Validity of passport should be 6 months"

JURISDICTION
ALL STATE

CONSULATE
Royal Danish Embassy
Address: 11 Golf Links, Delhi-110003
City: Delhi
Country: India
Telephone: 011-42090700
Fax: 011-24602019
Submission Details: Passports are submitted through VFS 
Submission Timings: Tue and thru: 12.00 noon to 03.00 pm
Collection Details: Passports are collected through VFS 
Collection Timings: (Mon-Fri) 10.00 am to 1.00 pm
Email: delambvisa@um.dk 


 

 

 

Call Center

Email

  • Info@visalounge.com

    Head Office

    216/217, New Sonal Link Ind. Est, Bldg. No. 2,
    Opp Hotel Sai Palace,
    Link Road, Malad (W),
    Mumbai 400 064, India

Email

Copyright ©2018-VisaLounge

Why Visa Lounge

Online Applications

Apply for visa online with the Visa Experts - Visa Lounge . As the online Visa Expert, we provide a stress-free visa application process that is easy to understand and navigate, through our automated platform. We believe that the excitement of the trip should begin right at the planning stage. Bid adieu to standing in long queues and the tiresome documentation process. Just upload your details, visa requirements along with your documents and let us take care of the rest. Once you apply for visa with us, you can check your application status online. Our mobile application enables you to stay in touch with us on the go, through your iOS, Windows and Android phone.

24 X 7 Support

As expert visa providers, we have automated services that are highly comprehensive and easy to understand. But there might be times when you may require expert guidance or assistance. This is where our visa and immigration support team comes in. Our dedicated team is always available to attend to your queries and provide you with the best travel solutions for your visa.

Special Services

As one of the leading online visa consultancy services and immigration consultants in Mumbai, we believe in providing end-to-end travel solutions to our customers. We know that an international trip is not just about flights to and from your destination. There are a lot of transit and airport experiences that can make or break the mood of the trip. Visa Lounge brings you its 'Meet & Greet' services that are focused at reducing your hassles through the airport. Meet & Greet facilitates your clearance through arrivals and departures, assists you with airline transfers, baggage claim, immigration checks and escorts you and your family through the airport with the greatest convenience. For our esteemed travellers we provide dedicated lounges in case you need to relax and collect your thoughts in an unfamiliar place, or you may just want to experience the pampering that the plush ambience of the airport provides.

Travel Insurance

We provide you with the best international travel insurance deals for all your medical and non-medical emergencies during your travel. The last thing you need to deal with during your travel is an exorbitant medical bill owing to a health emergency. Visa Lounge partners with the best travel insurance providers to enable you to get instant travel insurance online.