Please wait...


ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA FOR FRANCE VISA

 
1. Indian National holding a valid Indian passport can apply for France Visa.
2. Person wishes to travel to France for the purpose of Tourism/Family or friends Visit/Business can apply visa through Visa Lounge. Person who seeks employment in France is not eligible to apply through Visa Lounge.
3. Travel insurance is mandatory requirement for passengers traveling to France. Visa Lounge also provides Travel Insurance to passengers at an additional cost.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED
Business:
1. Valid passport must not be older than 10 years also it must be valid for at least THREE MONTHS longer than the intended stay. The passport must also have at least TWO BLANK PAGES to affix the visa and should be along with all old passport booklets. Handwritten passports, Passports with observation and passports of 20 year validity are NOT acceptable.
2. 1 Form to be filled and duly signed at two places(column #37 and in last) by the passenger in his own handwriting only.
3. Undertaking form.
4. Applicant mobile number and Email id.
5. 2 Photograph in matt finish should be latest with 80% face coverage and white background (35mm x 45mm).
6. Photocopy of valid USA, UK and Previous Schengen Visa
7. Covering letter (addressed to Consulate General of France ) on Business Letterhead with mentioning duration of visit, purpose of visit, expenses clause .
8. Personal Cover letter to (addressed to Consulate General of France) Letterhead with mentioning duration of visit, purpose of visit, expenses clause .
9. Personal Covering Letters should have an instruction to dispatch the passports to the below mentioned address after visa approval.
10. Invitation from French company
11. Travel Insurance as per Schengen specification, matching with ticket dates with risk coverage of Euro 30,000. For downloading the list of Approved Insurance Companies and detailed information on Travel Insurance please visit our visa forms section of our website.
12. Return Confirmed ticket, covering all the sectors
13. Confirmed Hotel as per the ticket (with hotel Name, Address, Telephone no and Email. Id)
14. 3 months updated Personal bank statement.
15. 3 months updated Company bank statement.
16. Personal Income Tax Return for Last 3 years.
17. Copy of Company Registration Certificate of Indian Company.
18. Occupation proof
19. In case of Employee -Proof of employment(employment certificate/NOC)and Pay slip of last 3 months.
20. In case applicant is the proprietor / owner of the company-,Cover letter on companies letter head ,company’s Original 3 month’s bank statement (with bank seal and signature), proof of paid income tax (for 3 years), company memo, partnership deal, establishment license or proprietorship etc are required.
21. If the applicant is sponsored - proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by completing a national form of the Schengen State concerned (seethe website of the Member State of destination)
22. If the applicant is retired- Proof of retirement, pension statements for the last three months; - proof of regular income generated by ownership of property or business.
23. For applicants going on training purposes, the invitee organization has to get a clearance from the DDTEFP department of the French ministry in France and photocopy of the DDTEFP has to be attached with the covering letter from the invitee.
24. BIOMETRIC MANDATORY for all Applicants w.e.f. 02-Nov-2015. (Please see instructions below)

Tourist:
1. Valid passport must not be older than 10 years also it must be valid for at least THREE MONTHS longer than the intended stay. The passport must also have at least TWO BLANK PAGES to affix the visa and should be along with all old passport booklets. Handwritten passports, Passports with observation and passports of 20 year validity are NOT acceptable
2. 1 Form to be filled and duly signed at two places (column #37 and in last) by the passenger in his own handwriting only.
3. Undertaking form.
4. Applicant mobile number and Email id.
5. 2 Photograph in matt finish should be latest with 80% face coverage and white background (35mm x 45mm).
6. Photocopy of valid USA, UK and Previous Schengen Visa
7. Personal Cover letter addressed to The Consulate general of France with mentioning duration of visit, purpose of visit, expenses clause .Details of all Applicants with name, passport number, If Applicable
8. Personal Covering Letters should have an instruction to dispatch the passports to the below mentioned address after visa approval.
9. Travel Insurance as per Schengen specification, matching with ticket dates with risk coverage of Euro 30,000. For downloading the list of Approved Insurance Companies and detailed information on Travel Insurance please visit our visa forms section of our website.
10. Tour itinerary /Day to day Itinerary
11. Return Confirmed ticket, covering all the sectors
12. Confirmed Hotel as per the ticket (with hotel Name, Address, Telephone no and Email. Id)
13. 3 months updated Personal bank statement with seal and sign. 
14. Personal Income Tax Return for Last 3 years.
15. Occupation proof
16. In case of Employee -Proof of employment(employment certificate/NOC)and Pay slip of last 3 months.
17. In case applicant is the proprietor / owner of the company-,Cover letter on companies letter head ,company’s Original 3 month’s bank statement (with bank seal and signature), proof of paid income tax (for 3 years), company memo, partnership deal, establishment license or proprietorship etc are required.
18. For student- leave letter / report card issued from School and ID is required.
19. If the applicant is sponsored - proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by completing a national form of the Schengen State concerned (seethe website of the Member State of destination)
20. If the applicant is retired- Proof of retirement, pension statements for the last three months; - proof of regular income generated by ownership of property or business.
21. If applicant is travelling for honeymoon then Marriage certificate or Marriage Card and Engagement /Marriage photographs are required.
22. If minor is accompanied by one parent/travelling alone shall provide a NOTARIZED NOC from other/both parents with their passport copy.
BIOMETRIC MANDATORY for all Applicants w.e.f. 02-Nov-2015. (Please see instructions below)

PROCESSING TIME
Note: Applicant to has to take prior appointment on website www.vfs-france.co.in for submit the application at the VFS centre
Minimum 5 to 7 working days

PAYMENTS
Applicants can pay Visa and other fees through Credit Card, Debit Card, Net Banking and IVR.
* Note: Charges will be applied.

FRANCE VISA COST

 

France Visas

Visa Fee

(INR) *

VFS Fee

(INR) *

Service Charges

(Inc. GST)

Total

(INR) *

Tourist Visa

Short Stay

4724

1721

885

7330

Long Stay

5900

1721

885

8506

Business Visa

Short Stay

4724

1721

885

7330

Long Stay

5900

1721

885

8506

 

IMPORTANT POINTS FOR FAST TRACK VISAS
Notes:

Important All submission through VFS with prior appointment and once VFS submission is done, next day all passengers will have to come to Mumbai for fingerprints procedure at the Consulate.
1. The Embassy reserves the right to ask for additional documents and/or for a personal interview. 
2. All Schengen Embassies have stopped accepting the passports which are handwritten or have any observation on the front data page Hence, all such passport holders are requested to get a fresh passport booklet to apply for Visa 

IMPORTANT INSTRUCTIONS FOR BIOMETRIC:
From 2nd November 2015, Biometric is mandatory which will be valid for 59 months. Personal appearance for visa application submission is mandatory for every traveler after 2nd November. Applicants who have undertaken the biometric after 2nd November, are NOT required to go for biometric again for next 59 months and WE SHALL BE SUBMITTING AND COLLECTING THEIR CASES. 
We provides very premium services for Schengen as listed below:-
1. Appointment Taking
2. Documentation Assistance and Scrutiny
3. Visa Fee Preparation
4. Meet and Assist For Biometric Submission
5. Collection Dispatch of Passports
Kindly note that in case of any shortcoming in visa form or documents, the applicants would be asked to take a fresh appointment and visit again. Hence, WE STRONGLY RECOMMEND TAKING EXPERT SERVICE OF VISA LOUNGE TO AVOID ANY SUCH HASSLE OR RE-VISIT FOR VISA SUBMISSION. 
Please do send us your passports and documents at least 2 days in advance so that we may check documents, take the appointment and prepare the documentation for visa submission. 


Following travellers are exempted from Biometric 1. Children under 12 years of age
2. Persons for whom the collection of fingerprints is physically impossible
3. Sovereigns and other senior members of a royal family, Heads of State and members of the national Governments (with their official delegations and spouses) if they travel for official purposes.
4. Applicant who have VIS printed on their last Schengen visa (provided the last Schengen visa is issued within 59 months)
Biometric will be valid for a period of 59 months, hence, the travellers who have undergone biometric for Schengen country after 2nd November 2015, will NOT NEED to undergo biometric for their next Schengen travel in next 59 months.
NOTE:
1. If pax is going more than 30 days for tourist, then he needs official sponsorship [Attestation De accruable].
2. If pax is going on Business more than 15/30 days, [for Software Develop or any other training purpose] then he needs to apply for DDTE approval. [Department Du Travel Emigration]. BEFORE APPLYING FOR VISA
"For all category visa minimum Validity of passport should be 6 months"

JURISDICTION
Maharashtra, Gujarat, Goa/Diu , AP, MP, Karnataka and Chhattisgarh.
NOTE
1. If pax is going more than 30 days for tourist, then he needs official sponsorship [Attestation De accruable].
2. If pax is going on Business more than 15/30 days, [for Software Develop or any other training purpose] then he needs to apply for DDTE approval. [Department Du Travel Emigration]. BEFORE APPLYING FOR VISA

CONSULATE
Consul General French Consulate
Wochardt Towers, 5th Floor,
Bandra Kurla Complex,Bandra East
Mumbai - 400 051.
Tel: 66694000 / Fax: 66694066
Email. mail@consulfrance-bombay.org
Website. www.consulfrance-bombay.org

 


Call Center

Email

  • Info@visalounge.com

    Head Office

    216/217, New Sonal Link Ind. Est, Bldg. No. 2,
    Opp Hotel Sai Palace,
    Link Road, Malad (W),
    Mumbai 400 064, India

Email

Copyright ©2018-VisaLounge

Why Visa Lounge

Online Applications

Apply for visa online with the Visa Experts - Visa Lounge . As the online Visa Expert, we provide a stress-free visa application process that is easy to understand and navigate, through our automated platform. We believe that the excitement of the trip should begin right at the planning stage. Bid adieu to standing in long queues and the tiresome documentation process. Just upload your details, visa requirements along with your documents and let us take care of the rest. Once you apply for visa with us, you can check your application status online. Our mobile application enables you to stay in touch with us on the go, through your iOS, Windows and Android phone.

24 X 7 Support

As expert visa providers, we have automated services that are highly comprehensive and easy to understand. But there might be times when you may require expert guidance or assistance. This is where our visa and immigration support team comes in. Our dedicated team is always available to attend to your queries and provide you with the best travel solutions for your visa.

Special Services

As one of the leading online visa consultancy services and immigration consultants in Mumbai, we believe in providing end-to-end travel solutions to our customers. We know that an international trip is not just about flights to and from your destination. There are a lot of transit and airport experiences that can make or break the mood of the trip. Visa Lounge brings you its 'Meet & Greet' services that are focused at reducing your hassles through the airport. Meet & Greet facilitates your clearance through arrivals and departures, assists you with airline transfers, baggage claim, immigration checks and escorts you and your family through the airport with the greatest convenience. For our esteemed travellers we provide dedicated lounges in case you need to relax and collect your thoughts in an unfamiliar place, or you may just want to experience the pampering that the plush ambience of the airport provides.

Travel Insurance

We provide you with the best international travel insurance deals for all your medical and non-medical emergencies during your travel. The last thing you need to deal with during your travel is an exorbitant medical bill owing to a health emergency. Visa Lounge partners with the best travel insurance providers to enable you to get instant travel insurance online.