Please wait...


ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA FOR GERMANY VISA

1. Indian National holding a valid Indian passport can apply for Germany Visa.
2. Person wishes to travel to Germany for the purpose of Tourism/Family or friends Visit/Business can apply visa through Visa Lounge. Person who seeks employment in Germany is not eligible to apply through Visa Lounge.
3. Travel insurance is mandatory requirement for passengers traveling to Germany. Visa Lounge also provides Travel Insurance to passengers at an additional cost. 

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED
Business:

1. Valid passport must not be older than 10 years also it must be valid for at least THREE MONTHS longer than the intended stay. The passport must also have at least TWO BLANK PAGES to affix the visa and should be along with all old passport booklets. Handwritten passports, Passports with observation and passports of 20 year validity are NOT acceptable.
2. Photocopy of first and last page of the passport.
3. 1 Form (Electronically generated along with the bar code receipt, after feeding in all the details in website https://videx.diplo.de/videx.(ALL APPLICATIONS WILL BE ACCEPTED STRICTLY ON APPOINTMENT BASIS ONLY)
4. Declaration Form (Annexure C).
5. 2 Photograph should be latest with 80% face coverage and white background (3.5mm x 4.5mm).
6. Invitation letter from the business partner in Germany in English or German. For consultancy services: please provide a confirmation letter from the German client.
7. Covering Letter addressed to Consulate General Of Germany, Mumbai on the letter head of the company.
      a) Covering Letters should have an instruction to dispatch the passports to the below mentioned address after visa approval.
      b) Please courier my passport to the following address:- Pax Name: __________ Address: 30/28, IIIrd Floor, (Opp. Mughal Mahal Restaurant) East Patel Nagar, New Delhi – 110008
8. Personal Cover letter to Consulate General Of Germany ,Mumbai mentioning duration of visit, purpose of visit, expenses clause .Details of all Applicants with name, passport number, If Applicable
      a) Personal Covering Letters should have an instruction to dispatch the passports to the below mentioned address after visa approval.
      b) Please courier my passport to the following address:- Pax Name: __________ Address: 30/28, IIIrd Floor, (Opp. Mughal Mahal Restaurant) East Patel Nagar, New Delhi – 110008
9. Travel Insurance as per Schengen specification, matching with ticket dates with risk coverage of Euro 30,000. For downloading the list of Approved Insurance Companies and detailed information on Travel Insurance please visit our visa forms section of our website.
10. Return Confirmed ticket, covering all the sectors
11. Confirmed Hotel as per the ticket (with hotel Name, Address, Telephone no and Email. Id)
12. Certificate of Incorporation of Indian Company.
13. Personal Income Tax Return for Last 3 years.
14. Company Income Tax Return for Last 3 years. (NOT required in case of Multinational Company).
15. Bank statement of the Company - last 6 months on A4 paper.
16. Bank statement of the applicant - last 6 months on A4 paper.
17. Occupation proof
      a) In case of Employee -Proof of employment (employment certificate/NOC)and Pay slip of last 3 months.
      b) In case applicant is the proprietor / owner of the company-,Cover letter on companies letter head ,company’s Original 3 month’s bank statement (with bank seal and signature), proof of paid income tax (for 3 years), company memo, partnership deal, establishment license or proprietorship etc are required.
      c) If the applicant is sponsored - proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by completing a national form of the Schengen State concerned (seethe website of the Member State of destination)
      d) If the applicant is retired- Proof of retirement, pension statements for the last three months; - proof of regular income generated by ownership of property or business.
18. BIOMETRIC MANDATORY for all Applicants w.e.f. 02-Nov-2015. (Please see instructions below)

Tourist :
1. Valid passport must not be older than 10 years also it must be valid for at least THREE MONTHS longer than the intended stay. The passport must also have at least TWO BLANK PAGES to affix the visa and should be along with all old passport booklets. Handwritten passports, Passports with observation and passports of 20 year validity are NOT acceptable.
2. Photocopy of first and last page of the passport.
3. 1 Form (Electronically generated along with the bar code receipt, after feeding in all the details in website https://videx.diplo.de/videx.(ALL APPLICATIONS WILL BE ACCEPTED STRICTLY ON APPOINTMENT BASIS ONLY)
4. Declaration Form (Annexure C). 2 Photograph should be latest with 80% face coverage and white background (3.5mm x 4.5mm).
5. Personal Cover letter to The Consulate General of Germany,Mumbai mentioning duration of visit, purpose of visit, expenses clause .Details of all Applicants with name, passport number, If Applicable
6. Personal Covering Letters should have an instruction to dispatch the passports to the below mentioned address after visa approval.
7. Please courier my passport to the following address:- Pax Name: __________ Address: 30/28, IIIrd Floor, (Opp. Mughal Mahal Restaurant) East Patel Nagar, New Delhi – 110008
8. Travel Insurance as per Schengen specification, matching with ticket dates with risk coverage of Euro 30,000. For downloading the list of Approved Insurance Companies and detailed information on Travel Insurance please visit our visa forms section of our website.
9. Return Confirmed ticket, covering all the sectors
10. Tour itinerary /Day to day Itinerary
11. Confirmed Hotel as per the ticket (with hotel Name, Address, Telephone no and Email. Id)
12. Personal IT papers latest 3 years.
13. Bank statement of the applicant - last 6 months on A4 paper 
14. Occupation proof
      In case of Employee -

      a) Proof of employment(employment certificate/NOC)and Pay slip of last 3 months.
      In case applicant is the proprietor / owner of the company-

      a) over letter on companies letter head ,company’s Original 6 month’s bank statement (with bank seal and signature) on A4 paper, proof of paid income tax (for 3 years), company memo, partnership deal, establishment license or proprietorship etc are required.
      For student-

      a) leave letter / report card issued from School and ID is required.
18. If the applicant is sponsored - proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by completing a national form of the Schengen State concerned (seethe website of the Member State of destination)
19. If the applicant is retired- Proof of retirement, pension statements for the last three months; - proof of regular income generated by ownership of property or business.
20. If applicant is travelling for honeymoon then Marriage certificate or Marriage Card and Engagement /Marriage photographs are required.
21. If minor is accompanied by one parent/travelling alone shall provide aNOTARIZED NOC from other/both parents with their passport copy.
22. If Applicant going to attend any Exhibition in Germany, then the original exhibition ticket or the invitation fax by any exhibitor in Germany is required, without which visa will not be granted.
23. If pax going to meet relative there the relative to send original sponsorship letter from there known as Deaccuiel obtained from town hall in Germany.
24. BIOMETRIC MANDATORY for all Applicants w.e.f. 02-Nov-2015. 
(Please See Instructions below)


PROCESSING TIME
Minimum 3 working days

PAYMENTS
Applicants can pay Visa and other fees through Credit Card, Debit Card, Net Banking and IVR.
* Note: Charges will be applied.

GERMANY VISA COST

 

Germany Visas

Visa Fee

(INR) *

VFS Fee

(INR) *

Service Charges

(Inc. GST)

Total

(INR) *

Tourist Visa

4800

1617

885

7302

Business Visa

4800

1617

885

7302

 

1. Draft in the name of “Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany Mumbai” payable at Mumbai.
2. VFS Logistics Rs. 1269 – (If fingerprints have been given within the last 59 months) 

IMPORTANT POINTS FOR FAST TRACK VISAS

All visa forms must be completed and filled online at www.germanconsulmumbai.org
or the Visa External link : www.visa.diplo.de
NOTE 
1. A person who has not travelled to the Schengen states within the last 2 years has to come personally for interview at the German Consulate. There is NO Prior appointment system and it is on first come first serve basis. They accept limited applications in a day
2. Embassy have stopped accepting the passports which are handwritten or have any observation on the front data page Hence, all such passport holders are requested to get a fresh passport booklet to apply for Visa
3.The Embassy reserves the right to ask for additional documents and/or for a personal interview. 

IMPORTANT INSTRUCTIONS FOR BIOMETRIC

From 2nd November 2015, Biometric is mandatory which will be valid for 59 months. Personal appearance for visa application submission is mandatory for every traveller after 2nd November. Applicants, who have undertaken the biometric after 2nd November, are NOT required to go for biometric again for next 59 months and WE SHALL BE SUBMITTING AND COLLECTING THEIR CASES. 
Kindly note that in case of any shortcoming in visa form or documents, the applicants would be asked to take a fresh appointment and visit again. Hence, WE STRONGLY RECOMMEND TAKING EXPERT SERVICE OF VISA LOUNGE TO AVOID ANY SUCH HASSLE OR RE-VISIT FOR VISA SUBMISSION. 
Please do send us your passports and documents at least 2 days in advance so that we may check documents, take the appointment and prepare the documentation for visa submission. 


Following travellers are exempted from Biometric
1. Children under 12 years of age
2. Persons for whom the collection of fingerprints is physically impossible
3. Sovereigns and other senior members of a royal family, Heads of State and members of the national Governments (with their official delegations and spouses) if they travel for official purposes.
4. Applicant who have VIS printed on their last Schengen visa (provided the last Schengen visa is issued within 59 months)
5. Biometric will be valid for a period of 59 months, hence, the travellers who have undergone biometric for Schengen country after 2nd November 2015, will NOT NEED to undergo biometric for their next Schengen travel in next 59 months. 

"For all category visas minimum Validity of passport should be 6 months"

JURISDICTION
Maharashtra, GOA, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu

CONSULATE
Consulate General of Germany
Address: Arcadia Bldg., Ground Floor, NCPA Marg, Nariman Point, Mumbai-400021
City: Mumbai
Country: India
Telephone: 022-22830301, 022-22839835
Fax: 022-22842184
Submission Details: Submission Timings: 0800 hours - 1030 hours (Monday - Friday)
Collection Details: Collection Timings: 1300 hours - 1330 hours (Monday - Friday)
Email: info@mumbai.diplo.de 

 


Call Center

Email

  • Info@visalounge.com

    Head Office

    216/217, New Sonal Link Ind. Est, Bldg. No. 2,
    Opp Hotel Sai Palace,
    Link Road, Malad (W),
    Mumbai 400 064, India

Email

Copyright ©2018-VisaLounge

Why Visa Lounge

Online Applications

Apply for visa online with the Visa Experts - Visa Lounge . As the online Visa Expert, we provide a stress-free visa application process that is easy to understand and navigate, through our automated platform. We believe that the excitement of the trip should begin right at the planning stage. Bid adieu to standing in long queues and the tiresome documentation process. Just upload your details, visa requirements along with your documents and let us take care of the rest. Once you apply for visa with us, you can check your application status online. Our mobile application enables you to stay in touch with us on the go, through your iOS, Windows and Android phone.

24 X 7 Support

As expert visa providers, we have automated services that are highly comprehensive and easy to understand. But there might be times when you may require expert guidance or assistance. This is where our visa and immigration support team comes in. Our dedicated team is always available to attend to your queries and provide you with the best travel solutions for your visa.

Special Services

As one of the leading online visa consultancy services and immigration consultants in Mumbai, we believe in providing end-to-end travel solutions to our customers. We know that an international trip is not just about flights to and from your destination. There are a lot of transit and airport experiences that can make or break the mood of the trip. Visa Lounge brings you its 'Meet & Greet' services that are focused at reducing your hassles through the airport. Meet & Greet facilitates your clearance through arrivals and departures, assists you with airline transfers, baggage claim, immigration checks and escorts you and your family through the airport with the greatest convenience. For our esteemed travellers we provide dedicated lounges in case you need to relax and collect your thoughts in an unfamiliar place, or you may just want to experience the pampering that the plush ambience of the airport provides.

Travel Insurance

We provide you with the best international travel insurance deals for all your medical and non-medical emergencies during your travel. The last thing you need to deal with during your travel is an exorbitant medical bill owing to a health emergency. Visa Lounge partners with the best travel insurance providers to enable you to get instant travel insurance online.