Please wait...

 

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA FOR HUNGARY VISA

1. Indian National holding a valid Indian passport can apply for Hungary Visa.
2. Person wishes to travel to Hungary for the purpose of Tourism/Family or friends Visit/Business can apply visa through Visa Lounge. Person who seeks employment in Hungary is not eligible to apply through Visa Lounge.
3. Travel insurance is mandatory requirement for passengers traveling to Hungary. Visa Lounge also provides Travel Insurance to passengers at an additional cost.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED
Business:
1. Valid passport must not be older than 10 years also it must be valid for at least THREE MONTHS longer than the intended stay. The passport must also have at least TWO BLANK PAGES to affix the visa and should be along with all old passport booklets. Handwritten passports, Passports with observation and passports of 20 year validity are NOT acceptable.
2. Photocopy of first and last page of the passport.
3. 1 Form (Signatures of the applicant in Visa Form should match with that on passport, as VFS / Embassy is very strict in tallying Signatures. In case of Signatures Mismatch, Visa Application shall be returned).
4. Undertaking Form.
5. Email ID and Contact Number of the Applicant.
6. One Blank Signed Form (signed by the applicant)
7. 3 Photograph in matt finish should be latest with 80% face coverage and white background (3.5 mm x 4.5 mm).
8. Covering letter (addressed to The Visa officer, Consulate General of Hungary, Mumbai) mentioning duration of visit, purpose of visit, expenses clause .Details of all Applicants with name, passport number, If Applicable
9. Original Invitation in Hungarian language with Company Seal and the Signatures of the Authorized Signatory of the Hungarian Business Partner. Please see instructions below for the Invitation Letter.
10. Travel Insurance as per Schengen specification, matching with ticket dates with risk coverage of Euro 30,000. For downloading the list of Approved Insurance Companies and detailed information on Travel Insurance please visit our visa forms section of our website.
11. Return Confirmed ticket, covering all the sectors
12. Confirmed Hotel as per the ticket (with hotel Name, Address, Telephone no and Email. Id)
13. Original updated bank statement for last 6 months with bank seal and signature from the authorized person from the Bank.
14. Income Tax Return for Last 2 years.
15. Occupation proof
       a) In case of Employee -Proof of employment (employment certificate/NOC)and Pay slip of last 3 months.
       b) In case applicant is the proprietor / owner of the company-,Cover letter on companies letter head ,company’s Original 3 month’s bank statement (with bank seal and signature), proof of paid income tax (for 3 years), company memo, partnership deal, establishment license or proprietorship etc. are required.
       c ) If the applicant is sponsored - proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by completing a national form of the Schengen State concerned (seethe website of the Member State of destination)
       d) If the applicant is retired- Proof of retirement, pension statements for the last three months; - proof of regular income generated by ownership of property or business.
16. BIOMETRIC MANDATORY for all Applicants w.e.f. 02-Nov-2015. (Please see instructions below).
17. Address Proof (For out of Jurisdiction Passports) - 04 (Company Certificate certifying local address, Bank Certificate confirming local address, Valid Rent Agreement, Last Paid Electricity / Telephone Bill ) 

Tourist:
1. Valid passport must not be older than 10 years also it must be valid for at least THREE MONTHS longer than the intended stay. The passport must also have at least TWO BLANK PAGES to affix the visa and should be along with all old passport booklets. Handwritten passports, Passports with observation and passports of 20 year validity are NOT acceptable.
2. 1 Application Form Signatures of the applicant in Visa Form should match with that on passport, as VFS / Embassy is very strict in tallying Signatures. In case of Signatures Mismatch, Visa Application shall be returned).
3. Undertaking form
4. One Blank Signed Form (signed by the applicant)
5. 3 Photograph in matt finish should be latest with 80% face coverage and white background (3.5 mm x 4.5 mm).
6. Personal Covering Letter (addressed to Embassy of Hungary),with mentioning duration of visit, purpose of visit, expenses clause .Details of all Applicants with name, passport number, If Applicable
7. Travel Insurance as per Schengen specification, matching with ticket dates with risk coverage of Euro 30,000. For downloading the list of Approved Insurance Companies and detailed information on Travel Insurance please visit our visa forms section of our website.
8. Tour itinerary /Day to day Itinerary
9. Return Confirmed ticket, covering all the sectors
10. Confirmed Hotel as per the ticket (with hotel Name, Address, Telephone no and Email. Id)
11. Original updated bank statement for last 6 months with bank seal and signature from the authorized person from the Bank.
12. Income Tax Return for Last 3 years.
13. Occupation proof
      a) In case of Employee -Proof of employment (employment certificate/NOC)and Pay slip of last 3 months.
      b) In case applicant is the proprietor / owner of the company-,Cover letter on companies letter head ,company’s Original 3 month’s bank statement (with bank seal and signature), proof of paid income tax (for 3 years), company memo, partnership deal, establishment license or proprietorship etc. are required.
      c) For student- leave letter / report card issued from School and ID is required.
      d) If the applicant is sponsored - proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by completing a national form of the Schengen State concerned (seethe website of the Member State of destination)
       e) If the applicant is retired- Proof of retirement, pension statements for the last three months; - proof of regular income generated by ownership of property or business.
14. If applicant is travelling for honeymoon then Marriage certificate or Marriage Card and Engagement /Marriage photographs are required.
15. If minor is accompanied by one parent/travelling alone shall provide a NOTARIZED NOC from other/both parents with their passport copy
16. BIOMETRIC MANDATORY for all Applicants w.e.f. 02-Nov-2015. (Please see instructions below) 

PROCESSING TIME
10 - 15 Working Days 

PAYMENTS
Applicants can pay Visa and other fees through Credit Card, Debit Card, Net Banking and IVR.
* Note: Charges will be applied.

HUNGARY VISA COST

 

Hungary Visas

Visa Fee

(INR) *

VFS Fee

(INR) *

Service Charges

(Inc. GST)

Total

(INR) *

Tourist Visa

4540

1574

885

6999

Business Visa

4540

1574

885

6999

 

IMPORTANT POINTS FOR FAST TRACK VISAS
NOTE
1. After submission of visa application, in case Embassy needs any additional documents, the Embassy directly writes to the traveller at his/her email ID without informing the travel agent. Hence, travellers are requested to check their email and provide necessary documents to the embassy directly if asked by the Embassy. 
2. Please ensure that ticket, insurance and hotel confirmation date should match with each other. 
3. Please fill visa application form in BLOCK LETTERS ONLY 
4. Please ensure to provide the correct email ID and phone number on the visa form as embassy rejects the visa if such contact details are provided wrong.
5. Collection of passports from collection counters only
6. Embassy have stopped accepting the passports which are handwritten or have any observation on the front data page Hence, all such passport holders are requested to get a fresh passport booklet to apply for Visa. 
7. Colored Scanned copy of the Invitation Letter (duly signed and stamped by an authorized person of the Hungarian Business Partner, has to be sent directly to the mailbox of the visa section by the Hungarian business partner. 
8. The Embassy reserves the right to ask for additional documents and/or for a personal interview 

IMPORTANT INSTRUCTIONS FOR BIOMETRIC
1. From 2nd November 2015, Biometric is mandatory which will be valid for 59 months. 
2. Personal appearance for visa application submission is mandatory for every traveller after 2nd November.
3. Please note that the visa application can be submitted within 3 month time from the date of travel and not before that. For example, if the date of travel is 15-December-2014, visa case CANNOT be submitted before 15-September-2014 (i.e. 3 months earlier). 

"For all category visas minimum Validity of passport should be 6 months"

JURISDICTION
Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, GOA, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Kerala, Puducherry , Pondicherry, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu, Lakshadweep

CONSULATE
Consulate General of the Republic of Hungary
Address: TCG Financial Centre, Bandra Kurla Complex Mumbai-400051
City: Mumbai
Country: India
Telephone: 02267707759
Submission Details: Submission Timings: 0900 Hours - 1600 Hours(Monday-Thursday) & 0900 Hours - 1500 Hours(Friday)
Collection Details: Collection Timings: 0900 Hours - 1600 Hours(Monday-Thursday) & 0900 Hours - 1500 Hours(Friday)
Email: mission.mum@mfa.gov.hu 

 

 

Call Center

Email

  • Info@visalounge.com

    Head Office

    216/217, New Sonal Link Ind. Est, Bldg. No. 2,
    Opp Hotel Sai Palace,
    Link Road, Malad (W),
    Mumbai 400 064, India

Email

Copyright ©2018-VisaLounge

Why Visa Lounge

Online Applications

Apply for visa online with the Visa Experts - Visa Lounge . As the online Visa Expert, we provide a stress-free visa application process that is easy to understand and navigate, through our automated platform. We believe that the excitement of the trip should begin right at the planning stage. Bid adieu to standing in long queues and the tiresome documentation process. Just upload your details, visa requirements along with your documents and let us take care of the rest. Once you apply for visa with us, you can check your application status online. Our mobile application enables you to stay in touch with us on the go, through your iOS, Windows and Android phone.

24 X 7 Support

As expert visa providers, we have automated services that are highly comprehensive and easy to understand. But there might be times when you may require expert guidance or assistance. This is where our visa and immigration support team comes in. Our dedicated team is always available to attend to your queries and provide you with the best travel solutions for your visa.

Special Services

As one of the leading online visa consultancy services and immigration consultants in Mumbai, we believe in providing end-to-end travel solutions to our customers. We know that an international trip is not just about flights to and from your destination. There are a lot of transit and airport experiences that can make or break the mood of the trip. Visa Lounge brings you its 'Meet & Greet' services that are focused at reducing your hassles through the airport. Meet & Greet facilitates your clearance through arrivals and departures, assists you with airline transfers, baggage claim, immigration checks and escorts you and your family through the airport with the greatest convenience. For our esteemed travellers we provide dedicated lounges in case you need to relax and collect your thoughts in an unfamiliar place, or you may just want to experience the pampering that the plush ambience of the airport provides.

Travel Insurance

We provide you with the best international travel insurance deals for all your medical and non-medical emergencies during your travel. The last thing you need to deal with during your travel is an exorbitant medical bill owing to a health emergency. Visa Lounge partners with the best travel insurance providers to enable you to get instant travel insurance online.