Please wait...


ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA FOR IRELAND VISA

1. Indian National holding a valid Indian passport can apply for Ireland Visa.
2. Person wishes to travel to Ireland for the purpose of Tourism/Family or friends Visit/Business can apply visa through Visa Lounge. Person who seeks employment in Ireland is not eligible to apply through Visa Lounge.
3. Travel insurance is mandatory requirement for passengers traveling to Ireland. Visa Lounge also provides Travel Insurance to passengers at an additional cost.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED
Business:

1. Passport: Original Passport with validity of minimum six months after the intended date of departure and minimum two blank page for visa stamp.
      a) Copy of previous passports and visa issued
      b) Copy of all pages of current passport
      c) Attach all your old passports (if any)
      d) If refused any visa, details of original letter issued by the authorities of that country would be preferred.
2. Ireland Visa Application Form: Visa application form must be filled online throughhttps://www.visas.inis.gov.ie/avats/OnlineHome.aspx
  Please Note: Form should be printed and signed by the applicant.
3. Photo Specification: Two recent passport size photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 60%-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm)
  Please note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old,scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas
4. Covering Letter : Covering Letter from applicant on company’s letter head stating name, designation, Passport Number,purpose and outlining who will be responsible for the full costs of the trip – travel, accommodation, expenses etc.The letter should be duly signed by authorized signatory with company stamp and addressed to – The Visa Officer, Embassy of Ireland, New Delhi
If applying from Mumbai - It should be addressed to "Consulate General of Ireland,Mumbai"
5. Invitation Letter: Invitation Letter from Irish host / inviting Company giving his contact details on its letter head and stating the purpose of travel,duration of stay and showing responsibility for your accommodation and maintenance costs during your stay (if sponsored by the Irish company)
6. Evidence of previous contact / correspondence between companies if any. If contracts exists between both the companies then kindly enclose the same.
7. If your Business trip exceeds two weeks please give a detailed itinerary and reason for it.
8. Financials
      a) Company’s and Personal ITR for 3 yrs
      b) Company and Personal Bank Statement for last six months mentioning the Bank’s name, Bank’s Telephone Number clearly
      c) Salary slip for the last six months.
9. Proof of Occupation
      a) Evidence of the applicants to return back to the country of permanent residence e.g. letter from employer showing the applicant's current employment situation, the date of expected return to the employment / college / commitment
10. Airline Reservation: Ticket Itinerary
11. Medical: Overseas Medical Insurance as per travel date is mandatory.
12. Visa Fees: Visa fees & VFS service charge has to be paid online and the payment receipt have to be submitted along with the visa application.
       Please Note: No visa fees or service charge will be accepted at the visa application centre.
13. Please Note:
      a) Biometrics is mandatory for Ireland Visa. Please click the following link to know about Biometric Exemptions .
      b) Applicant need to personally visit Ireland visa application centre on the appointment date to submit the visa application even if there is no biometrics required.
      c) Appointment confirmation receipt should be carried for Biometrics/Submission.
      d) Applicant can either collect the passport personally from VFS or can opt for courier service and mention Udaan’s office address while filling up the online form so that quality check of Visa can be done post stamping to ensure that correct information is captured by the Embassy.
14. British Irish Visa Scheme: Indian citizens can now apply for one travel permit to visit both the UK and Ireland through British-Irish Visa Scheme (BIVS) in India. As per BIVS, applicants should apply for the visa of the country they wish to visit first. If you have an Irish short stay visa and you also want to visit the United Kingdom you must travel to Ireland first. If you have a British short stay visa and you also want to visit Ireland you must travel to the United Kingdom first. The BIVS issued visas will have BIVS coding endorsed on it. For more information kindly click on the following link BIVS Scheme .

Tourist:
1. Passport: Original Passport with validity of minimum six months and minimum two blank pages for visa stamp.
      a) Copy of previous passports and visa issued
      b) Copy of all pages of current passport
      c) Attach all your old passports (if any)
      d) If refused any visa, details of original letter issued by the authorities of that country would be preferred
2. Ireland Visa Application Form: Visa application form must be filled online throughhttps://www.visas.inis.gov.ie/avats/OnlineHome.aspx
  Please Note: Form should be printed and signed by the applicant.
3. Photo Specification: Two recent passport size photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 60%-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm)
  Please note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old,scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas
4. Covering-Letter: Covering Letter from applicant on business letter head mentioning name, designation, passport number, purpose and duration of visit in brief. The letter should be duly signed by authorized signatory with company stamp and addressed to – The Visa Officer, Embassy of Ireland, New Delhi.
  Please Note: Covering Letter on Letterhead if applicant is Self Employed or on plain paper if employed.
If applying from Mumbai - It should be addressed to "Consulate General of Ireland,Mumbai"
5. Sponsor
      a) Relationship Proof from reference in Ireland. 
      b) If your reference is not an Irish/EEA citizen, evidence of their permission to remain in Ireland – a copy of their GNIB card and copy of their passport showing Immigration stamps.
      c) If your reference in Ireland is supporting you, they must supply a detailed 6 month bank statement for the period immediately prior to your visa application showing sufficient funds to support you for the duration of your stay.
      d) A written undertaking your reference that you will observe the conditions of your visa, that you will not become a burden on the Irish State and that you will leave the State on the expiration of your visa.
6. Financials
      a) Personal ITR for 3 yrs
      b) Personal Bank Statement for last six months mentioning the Bank’s name, Bank’s Telephone Number clearly
      c) Last three months salary slips
7. Proof of Occupation
      Self Employed
      a) Company Registration Certificate / Certificate of Incorporation
      b) Brief Company Profile
      c) Articles of Memorandum (Incase the applicant is MD/Director)
      d) Proof of Proprietorship / Partnership (In case applicant is Proprietor / Partner in a firm)
      e) Import / Export License (if applicable)
      Employed
      a) Letter from your employee stating how long he/she is employed with the company. The dates that you would be on annual leave and return back to work.
      Student
      a) Letter from your college stating what course he/she is pursuing, how many years you have been a student in that college. The dates that you would be on leave and return back to college. 
      Housewife /Children under 18 yrs: 
      a) You must submit marriage certificate and birth certificate for the children
      b) Details of family members and proof of accommodation residing in India
8. Proof of Accommodation : Hotel confirmation or letter from reference in Ireland undertaking to provide you the accomodation and Tour Itinerary
9. Airline Reservation : Ticket Itinerary
10. Medical: Overseas Medical Insurance as per travel date is mandatory.
11. For Group tours – Itinerary and Booking Receipt are also required.
12. If visiting another EU member state prior to traveling to Ireland, the relevant visa for that country should be obtained before a visa for Ireland can be Issued
13. If traveling to visit a non EU national resident in the state, details of non EU national's permission to remain in this state should be submitted (e.g. Garda (Police) Registration Card).
14. Visa Fees: Visa fees & VFS service charge has to be paid online and the payment receipt has to be submitted along with the visa application.
15. Please Note:
      a) Biometrics is mandatory for Ireland Visa. Please click the following link to know about Biometric Exemptions .
      b) Applicant need to personally visit Ireland visa application centre on the appointment date to submit the visa application even if there is no biometrics required.
      c) Appointment confirmation receipt should be carried for Biometrics/Submission.
      d) Applicant can either collect the passport personally from VFS or can opt for courier service and mention Udaan’s office address while filling up the online form so that quality check of Visa can be done post stamping to ensure that correct information is captured by the Embassy.
16. British Irish Visa Scheme: Indian citizens can now apply for one travel permit to visit both the UK and Ireland through British-Irish Visa Scheme (BIVS) in India. As per BIVS, applicants should apply for the visa of the country they wish to visit first. If you have an Irish short stay visa and you also want to visit the United Kingdom you must travel to Ireland first. If you have a British short stay visa and you also want to visit Ireland you must travel to the United Kingdom first. The BIVS issued visas will have BIVS coding endorsed on it. For more information kindly click on the following link BIVS Scheme .


PROCESSING TIME
Minimum 7 working days

PAYMENTS
Applicants can pay Visa and other fees through Credit Card, Debit Card, Net Banking and IVR.
* Note: Charges will be applied.

IRELAND VISA COST

 

Ireland Visas

Visa Fee

(INR) *

VFS Fee

(INR) *

Service Charges

(Inc. GST)

Total

(INR) *

Tourist Visa

Single Entry

4100

1700

1770

7570

Multiple Entry

6800

1700

1770

10270

Business Visa

Single Entry

4100

1700

1770

7570

Multiple Entry

6800

1700

1770

10270

 

IMPORTANT POINTS FOR FAST TRACK VISAS 

Visa forms to be fill up online www.inis.gov.ie

NOTE 
1. BIOMETRIC ENROLMENT AND PERSONAL SUBMISSION MANDATORY FOR ALL APPLICATIONS
2. Full passport photocopy need to be submitted along with the case. 
If pax travelling for business/ conference etc for more than 15 days then they have to provide more detailed itinerary with the documents 
3. 2 Sets of all documents required
4. Embassy have stopped accepting the passports which are handwritten or have any observation on the front data page Hence, all such passport holders are requested to get a fresh passport booklet to apply for Visa.

"For all category visas minimum Validity of passport should be 6 months"

JURISDICTION
Maharashtra, GOA, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh

CONSULATE
Consulate General of Ireland Mumbai
Address: Mafatlal House, 7th Floor, H.T. Parekh Marg, Backbay Reclamation, Churchgate Mumbai-400020
City: Mumbai
Country: India
Telephone: 022-66355635
Submission Details: Submission Timings: 1000hours - 1200 hours (Monday - Friday)
Collection Details: Collection Timings: 1000 hours - 1200 hours (Monday - Friday)


 

 

 

Call Center

Email

  • Info@visalounge.com

    Head Office

    216/217, New Sonal Link Ind. Est, Bldg. No. 2,
    Opp Hotel Sai Palace,
    Link Road, Malad (W),
    Mumbai 400 064, India

Email

Copyright ©2018-VisaLounge

Why Visa Lounge

Online Applications

Apply for visa online with the Visa Experts - Visa Lounge . As the online Visa Expert, we provide a stress-free visa application process that is easy to understand and navigate, through our automated platform. We believe that the excitement of the trip should begin right at the planning stage. Bid adieu to standing in long queues and the tiresome documentation process. Just upload your details, visa requirements along with your documents and let us take care of the rest. Once you apply for visa with us, you can check your application status online. Our mobile application enables you to stay in touch with us on the go, through your iOS, Windows and Android phone.

24 X 7 Support

As expert visa providers, we have automated services that are highly comprehensive and easy to understand. But there might be times when you may require expert guidance or assistance. This is where our visa and immigration support team comes in. Our dedicated team is always available to attend to your queries and provide you with the best travel solutions for your visa.

Special Services

As one of the leading online visa consultancy services and immigration consultants in Mumbai, we believe in providing end-to-end travel solutions to our customers. We know that an international trip is not just about flights to and from your destination. There are a lot of transit and airport experiences that can make or break the mood of the trip. Visa Lounge brings you its 'Meet & Greet' services that are focused at reducing your hassles through the airport. Meet & Greet facilitates your clearance through arrivals and departures, assists you with airline transfers, baggage claim, immigration checks and escorts you and your family through the airport with the greatest convenience. For our esteemed travellers we provide dedicated lounges in case you need to relax and collect your thoughts in an unfamiliar place, or you may just want to experience the pampering that the plush ambience of the airport provides.

Travel Insurance

We provide you with the best international travel insurance deals for all your medical and non-medical emergencies during your travel. The last thing you need to deal with during your travel is an exorbitant medical bill owing to a health emergency. Visa Lounge partners with the best travel insurance providers to enable you to get instant travel insurance online.