Please wait...


ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA FOR MEXICO VISA

1. Indian National holding a valid Indian passport can apply for Mexico Visa.
2. Person wishes to travel to Mexico for the purpose of Tourism/Family or friends Visit/Business can apply visa through Visa Lounge. Person who seeks employment in Mexico is not eligible to apply through Visa Lounge.
3. Travel insurance is mandatory requirement for passengers traveling to Mexico. Visa Lounge also provides Travel Insurance to passengers at an additional cost.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED
Business:

1. Passport: Original Passport with validity of minimum six months and minimum two blank pages for visa stamp. 
      a) Attach all your old passports (if any)
      b)Photocopy of the bio-data pages of passport.
2. Mexico Visa Application Form : One visa application form printed back to back, duly filled and signed by the applicant.
3. Photo Specification: Two recent passport size coloured photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 60%-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm) WITHOUT SPECTACLES. 
  Please note : Photographs should not be more than three months old, scanned / stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas
4. Covering Letter : Covering Letter from the applicant on the company’s letter head stating applicant’s name, designation,passport number, purpose and duration of visit duly signed by authorized signatory and addressed to – The Visa Officer, Embassy of Mexico, New Delhi
5. Invitation Letter: Invitation Letter from Mexican host / inviting Company on its letter head stating the duration of visit and purpose of travel. Name and address of the company to be visited and financial responsibilities for applicant’s expenses. 
      a) Invitation in Spanish Language to be faxed directly to the Embassy and a copy of the same to be submitted with application. 
  Please note: Embassy may ask for approval from Mexican Interior Ministry, anytime after the application is submitted in the Embassy for processing.
6. Airline Reservation : 
      a) Ticket 
      b) Hotel Reservation
      c) Itinerary
7. Appointment letter of the applicant (Employee must have been working at least 1 year in the same company)

If the applicant is a business owner, they must also include the following documents: 
      a) Partnership deed which should include the name of the applicant or Company Registration before the State Government , duly apostil led.
      b) Income Tax Return of the Company for the last two years.
      c) Company Bank Statement for the last three months.
8. Financials 
      a) Personal ITR for the last 3 yrs 
      b) Personal Bank Statement for last six months mentioning the Bank’s name, Bank’s Telephone Number clearly
      c) Original Pay Slips( last 3 months)
9. Authorization Letter: Applicant will have to submit an authorization letter authorizing Udaan India Private Limited to collect documents.
10. Please Note
      a) Personal presence of the applicant is mandatory for biometric process and interview. The appointment for submission has to be scheduled through email at least two days in advance. Applicant should mail on 'consularesembind@sre.gob.mx' / contactoconind@sre.gob.mx for the appointment. Please include your complete name, passport number & appointment date request in the mail. Embassy will entertain the applicants only if the prior appointment is scheduled and they are carrying a printout of the appointment letter.
      b) For Mexico visa applications the name on the supporting documents (Covering letter, Invite letter, Bank statement, ITR etc.), should be exactly similar to the name on the passport as the embassy will not accept the applications with name difference in the documents.
11. Important Note :
      a) Holders of any valid U.S.A., Canadian, United Kingdom and Schengen visas, do not need to apply for a Mexican visa to travel on business, tourism or transit purposes. Please consider that immigration officers at the point of entry will ask some questions to confirm the purpose of the trip and to determine the maximum length of stay, which will not exceed 180 days.
      b) Having a Mexican visa gives the possibility to travel to the country, but the entry to Mexican territory is subject to the final decision of the Immigration and Health Authorities in the country.
Important Note - If the applicant has been working less than a year, the Mexican company must take liability for their visit. In this case, the Mexican company must send to the applicant the following documents: 
1-Invitation letter explaining the purpose and length of the trip. The letter must mention the commitment of the company to cover the expenses of the foreigner and make sure that he returns to the country of origin (letter must be original) 
2-Bank statements of the Mexican company for the past 12 months.
3-Photocopy of the official identification (ID Card) of the person who signs the letter.

Tourist:
1. Passport: Original Passport with validity of minimum six months and minimum two blank pages for visa stamp.
      a) Attach all your old passports (if any)
      b) Photocopy of the bio-data pages of passport.
2. Mexico Visa Application Form : One visa application form printed back to back,duly filled and signed by the applicant.
3. Photo Specification: Two recent passport size coloured photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 60%-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm) WITHOUT SPECTACLES.
  Please note : Photographs should not be more than three months old, scanned / stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas
4. Covering-Letter: Covering Letter from applicant on business letter head mentioning name, designation, passport number, purpose and duration of visit in brief. The letter should be duly signed by authorized signatory with company stamp and addressed to – The Visa Officer, Embassy of Mexico, New Delhi
  Please Note : Covering Letter on Letterhead if applicant is Self Employed or on plain paper if Employed .
5. Hotel Booking: Hotel Confirmation and Tour Itinerary
6. Airline Reservation : Ticket Itinerary
7. For spouses who are financially dependent on the main applicant, include marriage certificate duly apostilled.
For children under 25 years old who are financially dependent on the main applicant, include birth certificate dully apostilled.
8. Financials 
      a) Personal Income Tax Return (ITR) or Form 16 (1 year).
      b) Original personal bank statement or pass book (last 3 months) certified by the bank.
      c) Original pay slips (last 3 months).
9. Proof of occupation 
      If Self Employed 
      a) Company Registration Certificate / Certificate of Incorporation 
      b) Brief Company Profile/ Property 
      c) Articles of Memorandum (Incase the applicant is MD/Director) 
      d) Proof of Proprietorship / Partnership (In case applicant is Proprietor / Partner in a firm) 
      If Employed 
      a) Appointment Letter 
      b) Salary Slip for last six months 
      c) NOC from Employer
10. Please Note
      a) Personal presence of the applicant is mandatory for biometric process and interview. The appointment has to be scheduled through email at least two days in advance. Applicant should mail on 'consularesembind@sre.gob.mx' / contactoconind@sre.gob.mx for appointment. Please include your complete name, passport number & appointment date request in the mail. Embassy will entertain the applicants only if the prior appointment is scheduled and they are carrying a printout of the appointment letter.
      b) Mexico Embassy does not accept submissions on last working day of the month.
      c) For Mexico visa applications the name on the supporting documents (Covering letter, Invite letter, Bank statement, ITR etc.), should be exactly similar to the name on the passport as the embassy will not accept the applications with name difference in the documents.
11. Important Note
      a) Holders of any valid U.S.A., Canadian, United Kingdom and Schengen visas, do not need to apply for a Mexican visa to travel on business, tourism or transit purposes. Please consider that immigration officers at the point of entry will ask some questions to confirm the purpose of the trip and to determine the maximum length of stay, which will not exceed 180 days.
      b) Having a Mexican visa gives the possibility to travel to the country, but the entry to Mexican territory is subject to the final decision of the Immigration and Health Authorities in the country.

PROCESSING TIME
Time Taken: 4 to 5 Working days
Visa Section Working days: Monday to Friday

PAYMENTS
Applicants can pay Visa and other fees through Credit Card, Debit Card, Net Banking and IVR.
* Note: Charges will be applied.

MEXICO VISA COST

 

Mexico Visas

Visa Fee

(INR) *

VFS Fee

(INR) *

Service Charges

(Inc. GST)

Total

(INR) *

Tourist Visa

2499

2499

2360

7358

Business Visa

2499

2499

2360

7358

 

IMPORTANT POINTS FOR FAST TRACK VISAS 

 
1. Name of the Applicant should be EXACTLY SAME on all the documents i.e. Passport, Invitation Letter, Bank Statement, IT Return Papers, Salary Slips, Return Ticket, Hotel Confirmation, Exchange or Credit Card Copy. If there is any mismatch of applicant name on any of the document, The Embassy will not process the visa but will ask the applicant to submit the document again with the correct name.
2. Holders of valid visa of the United States of America (any nationality) Schengen, UK 
Canada shall not require visa to enter Mexico with tourist, transit and business purposes only, Embassy shall not accept the application is the applicant hold the valid visa for USA,UK,CANADA AND SCHENGEN.
3. Legal Permanent Residents of USA, Canada, Japan, United Kingdom and Schengen States do not require visa for enter Mexico with tourist, transit and business purposes.
4. Any other activity may be subject to the issuance of a Mexican visa.
5. Holders of Diplomatic or Official Indian passports do not require a visa to enter Mexico for 90 days.
6. Official/Clergy of Religious organization require prior authorization granted by the Immigration Authority of Mexico (Instituto Nacional de Migración, INM). 
7. It is mandatory to provide Marriage certificate if spouse is travelling along with the main applicant and the Marriage certificate must be duly apostil. 
8. It is mandatory to provide Birth certificates of the children if children are travelling along with the main applicant and the Birth Certificates must be dully apostil. 

NOTE: Embassy closed on every LAST WORKING DAY of the month.

SUBMISSION OF VISA DOCUMENTS WILL BE DONE WITH PRIOR APPOINTMENT ONLY

Appointment has to be taken online by creating a profile at the link https://mexitel.sre.gob.mx/citas.webportal/pages/public/login/login.jsf

JURISDICTION
ALL STATE

CONSULATE
MEXICO EMBASSY
C-8, Anand Niketan,New Delhi. 
Tel: 24117182, 24117183, 24117184, 24117191 
Fax: 24117193 
Email: contactoconind@sre.gob.mx 
Website: www.sre.gob.mx/india

 

 

 

Call Center

Email

  • Info@visalounge.com

    Head Office

    216/217, New Sonal Link Ind. Est, Bldg. No. 2,
    Opp Hotel Sai Palace,
    Link Road, Malad (W),
    Mumbai 400 064, India

Email

Copyright ©2018-VisaLounge

Why Visa Lounge

Online Applications

Apply for visa online with the Visa Experts - Visa Lounge . As the online Visa Expert, we provide a stress-free visa application process that is easy to understand and navigate, through our automated platform. We believe that the excitement of the trip should begin right at the planning stage. Bid adieu to standing in long queues and the tiresome documentation process. Just upload your details, visa requirements along with your documents and let us take care of the rest. Once you apply for visa with us, you can check your application status online. Our mobile application enables you to stay in touch with us on the go, through your iOS, Windows and Android phone.

24 X 7 Support

As expert visa providers, we have automated services that are highly comprehensive and easy to understand. But there might be times when you may require expert guidance or assistance. This is where our visa and immigration support team comes in. Our dedicated team is always available to attend to your queries and provide you with the best travel solutions for your visa.

Special Services

As one of the leading online visa consultancy services and immigration consultants in Mumbai, we believe in providing end-to-end travel solutions to our customers. We know that an international trip is not just about flights to and from your destination. There are a lot of transit and airport experiences that can make or break the mood of the trip. Visa Lounge brings you its 'Meet & Greet' services that are focused at reducing your hassles through the airport. Meet & Greet facilitates your clearance through arrivals and departures, assists you with airline transfers, baggage claim, immigration checks and escorts you and your family through the airport with the greatest convenience. For our esteemed travellers we provide dedicated lounges in case you need to relax and collect your thoughts in an unfamiliar place, or you may just want to experience the pampering that the plush ambience of the airport provides.

Travel Insurance

We provide you with the best international travel insurance deals for all your medical and non-medical emergencies during your travel. The last thing you need to deal with during your travel is an exorbitant medical bill owing to a health emergency. Visa Lounge partners with the best travel insurance providers to enable you to get instant travel insurance online.