Please wait...

 
ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA FOR NETHERLANDS VISA

 
1. Indian National holding a valid Indian passport can apply for Netherlands Visa.
2. Person wishes to travel to Netherlands for the purpose of Tourism/Family or friends Visit/Business can apply visa through Visa Lounge. Person who seeks employment in Netherlands is not eligible to apply through Visa Lounge.
3. Travel insurance is mandatory requirement for passengers traveling to Netherlands. Visa Lounge also provides Travel Insurance to passengers at an additional cost.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED
Business:

 1. Passport: Original Passport with validity of minimum three months (from the date of return) and minimum two blank pages for visa stamps. 
      a) Copy of pages of passport containing personal information and also pages providing important travel information 
      Please note 
      a) Passports issued beyond 10 years will not be accepted by the Embassy 
      b) Attach all your old passports (if any) 
      c) If married - either the name of spouse should be endorsed on the passport or a copy and original marriage certificate issued by the Registrar of Marriages of the concerned State, duly legalised by the competent State Home Ministry. 
      d) Indian passports that contain a manual entry (observation) made after 01 April 2010 where the biographical data (including name place and date of birth and sex) i.e. first and last page of passport will not be accepted.
2. Schengen Visa Application Form : One visa application form duly filled and signed on column 37 and main column 
Following forms also need to be duly filled, signed and submitted along with the application 
      a) Declaration Form 
      Please note : Applicant mobile number should be mentioned in visa form as Embassy / Consulate can contact the applicant at any point of time during visa processing
3. Photo Specification: Two recent passport size coloured photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 60%-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm) 
      Please note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old,scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas
4. Covering-Letter: Covering Letter from applicant on company’s letter head stating his name, designation,passport number,length of applicant's service, purpose, duration of visit and expenses (if being covered by your employer) duly signed by authorized signatory and addressed to – The Consulate of Liechtenstein, Mumbai 
      Please Note: If an applicant is submitting the applications of his/her family, then all applications must have a copy of the covering letter.
5. Invitation Letter: A copy of Invitation letter from the host company on its letterhead has to be submitted along with the application. 
      Please Note: The letter has to be faxed directly to the Consulate General
6. Airline Reservation : Ticket Itinerary
7. Proof of Accommodation: Hotel confirmation for the entire period of stay in Schengen area. 
      Please Note: Hotel should match the ticket dates and maximum stay should be Netherland.
8. Medical: Original Medical Insurance for the stay duration amounting to 30,000 Euros. Insurance has to be done by Authorized Insurance Companies .
9. Financials 
      a) Company and Personal ITR for last 3 years 
      b) Company and personal Bank Statement for last three months 
      c) Salary slips for last three months 
      d) Credit Card copy/Foreign Exchange endorsement/Traveler’s Cheque 

      For First Time travelers to Europe: 
      a) Personal interview 
      b) ITR for 3 yrs 
      c) Bank statement for the last 3 months 
      d) Business Correspondence 
      e) Qualification, salary slips etc 
  In addition to business correspondence with the host company, qualification certificates is also required.
10. Proof of Occupation 
      a) Company Registration Certificate / Certificate of Incorporation / Proof of Proprietorship / Partnership Deed 
      b) Brief Company Profile 
      c) Articles of Memorandum (In case the applicant is MD/Director)
11. Authorization Letter: Applicant will have to submit an authorization letter authorizing Udaan India Private Limited to submit and collect documents
12. Note: Visas for UK and U.S.A to be obtained first in case the applicant visits any of these countries before Liechtenstein/Schengen Countries

Tourist:
1. Passport: Original Passport with validity of minimum three months (from the date of return) and minimum two blank pages for visa stamps. 
      a) Copy of pages of passport containing personal information and also pages providing important travel information. 
      Please note: 
      a) Passports issued beyond 10 years will not be accepted by the Embassy.
      b) Attach all your old passports (if any) 
      c) If married - either the name of spouse should be endorsed on the passport or a copy and original marriage certificate issued by the Registrar of Marriages of the concerned State, duly legalised by the competent State Home Ministry.
      d) Indian passports that contain a manual entry (observation) made after 01 April 2010 where the biographical data (including name place and date of birth and sex) i.e. first and last page of passport will not be accepted.
2. Schengen Visa Application Form : One visa application form duly filled and signed on column 37 and main column 
Following forms also need to be duly filled, signed and submitted along with the application 
      a) Declaration Form 
      Please note : Applicant mobile number should be mentioned in visa form as Embassy / Consulate can contact the applicant at any point of time during visa processing
3. Photo Specification: Two recent passport size coloured photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 60%-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm) 
      Please note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old,scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas
4. Covering-Letter: Covering Letter from applicant on employer / company’s letter head stating his name, designation,passport number,length of applicant's service, purpose and duration of visit duly signed by authorized signatory and addressed to – The Consulate of Liechtenstein, Mumbai
      Please Note: If an applicant is submitting the applications of his/her family, then all applications must have a copy of the Covering Letter Airline
5. Airline Reservation : Ticket Itinerary
6. Proof of Accommodation: Hotel confirmation for the entire period of stay in Schengen area. 
      Please Note: Hotel should match the ticket dates and maximum stay should be Netherland.
7. Medical : Original Medical Insurance for the stay duration amounting to 30,000 Euros
8. Financials 
      a) Company and Personal ITR for last 2 years 
      b) Company and personal Bank Statement for last three months 
      c) Salary slips for last three months 
      d) Credit Card copy/Foreign Exchange endorsement/Traveller’s Cheque 
      For first time travellers to Europe: 
      a) Personal interview 
      b) ITR for 3 yrs 
      c) Bank statement for the last 3 months 
      d) Business Correspondence 
      e) Qualification, salary slips etc
9. Proof of Occupation 
      Self Employed 
      a) Company Registration Certificate / Certificate of Incorporation / Proof of Proprietorship / Partnership Deed 
      b) Brief Company Profile 
      c) Articles of Memorandum (Incase the applicant is MD/Director) 
      Employed 
      a) No Objection Certificate from employer 
      Student 
      a) Leave Sanction Letter, School ID Card and NOC from school mentioning the dates of trip 
      If you are under 18, you must also submit 
      a) If you are travelling alone - An authorisation letter signed by both parents with their passports or a notarised affidavit signed by both parents is required.
10. Authorization Letter: Applicant will have to submit an authorization letter authorizing Udaan India Private Limited to submit and collect documents
11. Note: Visas for UK and U.S.A to be obtained first in case the applicant visits any of these countries before Liechtenstein/Schengen Countries.

PROCESSING TIME
04 to 05 working days after VFS submission.

PAYMENTS
Applicants can pay Visa and other fees through Credit Card, Debit Card, Net Banking and IVR.
* Note: Charges will be applied.

NETHERLANDS VISA COST

 

Netherlands

Visas

Visa Fee

(INR) *

VFS Fee

(INR) *

Service Charges

(Inc. GST)

Total

(INR) *

Tourist Visa

4800

1327

885

7012

Business Visa

4800

1327

885

7012

 

IMPORTANT POINTS FOR FAST TRACK VISAS
1. All visa submission through VFS only.
2. Please Note: Applications are accepted with prior appointment only
3. Take prior appointment at www.vfs-nl-in.co.in
4. Visas for Curacao, Saba, St. Eustacius, St.Maarten & Bonaire can be submitted through Netherland Consulate in Mumbai.
5. Those that need such Visas will have to come in Person with prior appointment and require filling up Netherland Antilles Form.

NOTE 
1.The Embassy reserves the right to ask for additional documents and/or for a personal interview 
2. All Schengen Embassies have stopped accepting the passports which are handwritten or have any observation on the front data page hence; all such passport holders are requested to get a fresh passport booklet to apply for Visa 

JURISDICTION
Maharashtra, Gujarat, Goa, Karnataka, AP, MP, Tamilnadu and Kerala,

CONSULATE
Consulate General of Netherlands
Address: Forbes Building,1st Floor, Charanjit Rai Marg, Fort, Mumbai-400001
City: Mumbai
Country: India
Telephone: 022-22194200
Fax: 022-22194230
Submission Details: Applications are submitted through VFS Mumbai
Submission Timings: 0800 hours - 1300 hours and 1400 hours - 1500 hours (Monday - Friday) 
Collection Details: Passports are collected through VFS Mumbai
Collection Timings: 1630 hours - 1730 hours (Monday - Friday)
Email: bom@minbuza.nl 

 

 

 

Call Center

Email

  • Info@visalounge.com

    Head Office

    216/217, New Sonal Link Ind. Est, Bldg. No. 2,
    Opp Hotel Sai Palace,
    Link Road, Malad (W),
    Mumbai 400 064, India

Email

Copyright ©2018-VisaLounge

Why Visa Lounge

Online Applications

Apply for visa online with the Visa Experts - Visa Lounge . As the online Visa Expert, we provide a stress-free visa application process that is easy to understand and navigate, through our automated platform. We believe that the excitement of the trip should begin right at the planning stage. Bid adieu to standing in long queues and the tiresome documentation process. Just upload your details, visa requirements along with your documents and let us take care of the rest. Once you apply for visa with us, you can check your application status online. Our mobile application enables you to stay in touch with us on the go, through your iOS, Windows and Android phone.

24 X 7 Support

As expert visa providers, we have automated services that are highly comprehensive and easy to understand. But there might be times when you may require expert guidance or assistance. This is where our visa and immigration support team comes in. Our dedicated team is always available to attend to your queries and provide you with the best travel solutions for your visa.

Special Services

As one of the leading online visa consultancy services and immigration consultants in Mumbai, we believe in providing end-to-end travel solutions to our customers. We know that an international trip is not just about flights to and from your destination. There are a lot of transit and airport experiences that can make or break the mood of the trip. Visa Lounge brings you its 'Meet & Greet' services that are focused at reducing your hassles through the airport. Meet & Greet facilitates your clearance through arrivals and departures, assists you with airline transfers, baggage claim, immigration checks and escorts you and your family through the airport with the greatest convenience. For our esteemed travellers we provide dedicated lounges in case you need to relax and collect your thoughts in an unfamiliar place, or you may just want to experience the pampering that the plush ambience of the airport provides.

Travel Insurance

We provide you with the best international travel insurance deals for all your medical and non-medical emergencies during your travel. The last thing you need to deal with during your travel is an exorbitant medical bill owing to a health emergency. Visa Lounge partners with the best travel insurance providers to enable you to get instant travel insurance online.