Please wait...

 

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA FOR NORWAY VISA

1. Indian National holding a valid Indian passport can apply for Norway Visa.
2. Person wishes to travel to Norway for the purpose of Tourism/Family or friends Visit/Business can apply visa through Visa Lounge. Person who seeks employment in Norway is not eligible to apply through Visa Lounge.
3. Travel insurance is mandatory requirement for passengers traveling to Norway. Visa Lounge also provides Travel Insurance to passengers at an additional cost.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED
Business:

1. ALL THE DOCUMENTS MUST BE TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH OR NORWEGIAN LANGAUGE.
2. Valid passport must not be older than 10 years also it must be valid for at least THREE MONTHS longer than the intended stay. The passport must also have at least TWO BLANK PAGES to affix the visa and should be along with all old passport booklets. Handwritten passports, Passports with observation and passports of 20 year validity are NOT acceptable.
3. Copy of your passport (all relevant and used pages), and previous passport if relevant.
4. 1 Signed Form printed online.
      a) Visa application form needs to be filled in online at https://selfservice.udi.no
      b) Payment for visa fee needs to be paid online.
      c) Online appointment for submission needs to be taken on VFS website www.vfsglobal/norway/india.
5. Questionnaire for C-visa (Family Details –Name and Date of birth, Relationship With pax, Country of Residence - of all close family members (parents, siblings, spouse, children) is MANDATORY
6. Business Checklist form with signature and proper details of the enclosures.
7. 2 Photograph in matt finish should be latest with 80% face coverage and white background (3.5mm x 4.5mm).
8. Cover letter, from the Online Application Portal
9. Certificate of the travel agency confirming the booking and itinerary of an organized trip or any other appropriate document indicating the envisaged travel plans. If travelling independently. A detailed plan/schedule
10. Confirmation of payment from the travel agent when going on cruise or any other package tour
11. Confirmed booking of round trip air ticket, with fixed travel dates of maximum 90 days (Do not buy the ticket until visa has been granted. (If the application is approved, the visa will be issued according to the dates on the booking).
12. Day-wise Tour Itinerary of the entire travel and stay.
13. Confirmed Hotel as per the ticket (with hotel Name, Address, Telephone no and Email. Id)
14. Travel Insurance as per Schengen specification, matching with ticket dates with risk coverage of Euro 30,000. For downloading the list of Approved Insurance Companies and detailed information on Travel Insurance please visit our visa forms section of our website.
15. Personal bank statement for the last 6 months with bank seal and sign and on A4 paper.
16. Income Tax Return for Last 3 years.
17. Occupation proof
      In case of Employee -

      a) Proof of employment (employment certificate/NOC)and Pay slip of last 3 months.
      In case applicant is the proprietor / owner of the company-

      a) Cover letter on companies letter head ,company’s Original 3 month’s bank statement (with bank seal and signature), proof of paid income tax (for 3 years), company memo, partnership deal, establishment license or proprietorship etc are required.
      For student-

      a) leave letter / report card issued from School and ID is required.
      If the applicant is sponsored -

      a) proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by completing a national form of the Schengen State concerned (seethe website of the Member State of destination)
       If the applicant is retired-

       a) Proof of retirement, pension statements for the last three months; - proof of regular income generated by ownership of property or business.
       If applicant is travelling for honeymoon then Marriage certificate or Marriage Card and Engagement /Marriage photographs are required.
       If minor is accompanied by one parent/travelling alone shall provide a NOTARIZED NOC from other/both parents with their passport copy.
18. BIOMETRIC MANDATORY for all Applicants w.e.f. 02-Nov-2015. (Please see instructions below)
19. Copy of CDC.
Note: If the seaman is going for briefing to Norway and then going to join the ship in another country other than Norway then a Medical Insurance is required.

Tourist:
1. ALL THE DOCUMENTS MUST BE TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH OR NORWEGIAN LANGUAGE.
2. Valid passport must not be older than 10 years also it must be valid for at least THREE MONTHS longer than the intended stay. The passport must also have at least TWO BLANK PAGES to affix the visa and should be along with all old passport booklets. Handwritten passports, Passports with observation and passports of 20 year validity are NOT acceptable.
3. Copy of your passport (all relevant and used pages), and previous passport if relevant.
4. 1 Signed Form printed online.
      a) Visa application form needs to be filled in online at https://selfservice.udi.no
      b) Payment for visa fee needs to be paid online.
      c) Online appointment for submission needs to be taken on VFS website www.vfsglobal/norway/india.
5. Questionnaire for C-visa (Family Details –Name and Date of birth, Relationship With pax, Country of Residence - of all close family members (parents, siblings, spouse, children) is MANDATORY-KINDLY PRINT THE COMPLETE BUSINESS QUESTIONNARE AS GIVEN IN OUR FORM SECTION, FILL THE SAME COMPLETELY SIGN AND SEND
6. Tourist Checklist form with signature and proper details of the enclosures.
7. 2 Photograph in matt finish should be latest with 80% face coverage and white background (3.5mm x 4.5mm).
8. Cover letter, from the Online Application Portal
9. Official introduction letter from the Indian company or organization, including the address, telephone no, fax no, position of the applicant, purpose of the trip, and guarantee of return.
10. Invitation letter from the Norwegian organization on official company letter, stating the purpose, duration and itinerary for the whole stay in Schengen area. Invitation letter should include information regarding who will bear the travel and living costs.
11. Confirmed booking round-trip air ticket. (Do not buy the ticket until visa has been granted. Note: If the application is approved, the visa will be issued according to the dates on the booking).
12. Day to Day tour Agenda of the entire travel and stay.
13. Confirmed Hotel as per the ticket (with hotel Name, Address, Telephone no and Email. Id)
14. Travel Insurance as per Schengen specification, matching with ticket dates with risk coverage of Euro 30,000. For downloading the list of Approved Insurance Companies and detailed information on Travel Insurance please visit our visa forms section of our website.
15. Memorandum of Associations/ Balance sheet of the Indian company in the original and one photocopy.
16. Personal Bank statement for the last 6 months seal and sign and on A4 paper.
17. Documentation of own funds for the stay if inviting party is not guaranteeing for the travel expenses
18. BIOMETRIC MANDATORY for all Applicants w.e.f. 02-Nov-2015. (Please see instructions below)
19. For Cruise: Payment receipt made for cruise.

PROCESSING TIME
10 Working Days 

PAYMENTS
Applicants can pay Visa and other fees through Credit Card, Debit Card, Net Banking and IVR.
* Note: Charges will be applied.

NORWAY VISA COST

 

Norway Visas

Visa Fee

(INR) *

VFS Fee

(INR) *

Service Charges

(Inc. GST)

Total

(INR) *

Tourist Visa

4869

1490

1770

8129

Business Visa

4869

1490

1770

8129

 

1. Demand Draft of Rs.4000/- (Above 12 years).
2. Rs.2000/- (6-12 years).
3. DD in favour of “Royal Norwegian Consulate General” payable in Mumbai with a photocopy 

IMPORTANT POINTS FOR FAST TRACK VISAS

NOTE 
Put all documents in the same order as mentioned in the checklist. 

For under 18 years travellers, please also submit 
- If you are travelling alone: An original and a copy of letter of consent signed by both parents and legalized. 
- If you are travelling with only one of your parents: An original and a copy of letter of consent from the other parent and legalized. 
- If the parent you are travelling with has single custody: A shown original and a copy of certificate of single custody. 
In case of any document is asked by the Embassy, the applicant is required to furnish it within 3 working days else applicant to GIVE REASONING IN WRITING for not being able to provide the required document in 3 working days.
Embassy have stopped accepting the passports which are handwritten or have any observation on the front data page Hence, all such passport holders are requested to get a fresh passport booklet to apply for Visa. 

IMPORTANT INSTRUCTIONS FOR BIOMETRIC

From 2nd November 2015, Biometric is mandatory which will be valid for 59 months. 
Personal appearance for visa application submission is mandatory for every traveler after 2nd November. 
Applicants who have undertaken the biometric after 2nd November, are NOT required to go for biometric again for next 59 months and JETSAVE SHALL BE SUBMITTING AND COLLECTING THEIR CASES. 
Jetsave provides very premium services for Schengen as listed below:-
1. Appointment Taking
2. Documentation Assistance and Scrutiny
3. Visa Fee Preparation
4. Meet and Assist For Biometric Submission
5. Collection Dispatch of Passports
Kindly note that in case of any shortcoming in visa form or documents, the applicants would be asked to take a fresh appointment and visit again. Hence, WE STRONGLY RECOMMEND TAKING EXPERT SERVICE OF JETSAVE TO AVOID ANY SUCH HASSLE OR RE-VISIT FOR VISA SUBMISSION. 
Please do send us your passports and documents at least 2 days in advance so that we may check documents, take the appointment and prepare the documentation for visa submission. 
Following travelers are exempted from Biometric
1. Children under 12 years of age
2. Persons for whom the collection of fingerprints is physically impossible
3. Sovereigns and other senior members of a royal family, Heads of State and members of the national Governments (with their official delegations and spouses) if they travel for official purposes.
4. Applicant who have VIS printed on their last Schengen visa (provided the last Schengen visa is issued within 59 months)
Biometric will be valid for a period of 59 months, hence, the travelers who have undergone biometric for Schengen country after 2nd November 2015, will NOT NEED to undergo biometric for their next Schengen travel in next 59 months. 
JETSAVE SHALL BE SUBMITTING AND COLLECTING THEIR VISAS WITHOUT PERSONAL APPEARANCE OF THE APPLICANTS.
"For all category visa minimum Validity of passport should be 6 months"

JURISDICTION

NA

CONSULATE
NA

 

 

 

Call Center

Email

  • Info@visalounge.com

    Head Office

    216/217, New Sonal Link Ind. Est, Bldg. No. 2,
    Opp Hotel Sai Palace,
    Link Road, Malad (W),
    Mumbai 400 064, India

Email

Copyright ©2018-VisaLounge

Why Visa Lounge

Online Applications

Apply for visa online with the Visa Experts - Visa Lounge . As the online Visa Expert, we provide a stress-free visa application process that is easy to understand and navigate, through our automated platform. We believe that the excitement of the trip should begin right at the planning stage. Bid adieu to standing in long queues and the tiresome documentation process. Just upload your details, visa requirements along with your documents and let us take care of the rest. Once you apply for visa with us, you can check your application status online. Our mobile application enables you to stay in touch with us on the go, through your iOS, Windows and Android phone.

24 X 7 Support

As expert visa providers, we have automated services that are highly comprehensive and easy to understand. But there might be times when you may require expert guidance or assistance. This is where our visa and immigration support team comes in. Our dedicated team is always available to attend to your queries and provide you with the best travel solutions for your visa.

Special Services

As one of the leading online visa consultancy services and immigration consultants in Mumbai, we believe in providing end-to-end travel solutions to our customers. We know that an international trip is not just about flights to and from your destination. There are a lot of transit and airport experiences that can make or break the mood of the trip. Visa Lounge brings you its 'Meet & Greet' services that are focused at reducing your hassles through the airport. Meet & Greet facilitates your clearance through arrivals and departures, assists you with airline transfers, baggage claim, immigration checks and escorts you and your family through the airport with the greatest convenience. For our esteemed travellers we provide dedicated lounges in case you need to relax and collect your thoughts in an unfamiliar place, or you may just want to experience the pampering that the plush ambience of the airport provides.

Travel Insurance

We provide you with the best international travel insurance deals for all your medical and non-medical emergencies during your travel. The last thing you need to deal with during your travel is an exorbitant medical bill owing to a health emergency. Visa Lounge partners with the best travel insurance providers to enable you to get instant travel insurance online.