Please wait...


ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA FOR PERU VISA

1. Indian National holding a valid Indian passport can apply for Peru Visa.
2. Person wishes to travel to Peru for the purpose of Tourism/Family or friends Visit/Business can apply visa through Visa Lounge. Person who seeks employment in Peru is not eligible to apply through Visa Lounge.
3. Travel insurance is mandatory requirement for passengers traveling to Peru. Visa Lounge also provides Travel Insurance to passengers at an additional cost.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED
Business:

1. Passport: Original Passport with validity for at least one year and minimum two blank pages for visa stamp.
      a) Photocopy of the passport 
      b) Attach all your old passports (if any)
2. Peru Visa Application form : Two visa application forms duly filled and signed in original with the impression of the index finger of the applicant.
      a) Questioner Form
3. Photo Specification: Three recent camera clicked passport sized colored photograph on a white background with 70% - 80% face cover on a matt or semi-matt finished paper(35mm x 45mm) 
      Please note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old, scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.
4. Covering Letter : Original covering-letter from the applicant on the company’s letter head stating applicant’s name, designation,passport number, purpose and duration of the visit. The letter should be addressed to-"The Visa Officer, Embassy of the Republic of Peru, New Delhi".
Applicant's personal email id should be mentioned on Covering Letter.
5. Invitation letter: A formal notarized invitation letter in Spanish from the business partner in Peru to be directly mailed or faxed (consular@embassyperuindia.in / +91-11-4616 3301) to the Embassy.
6. Recommendation letter through recognized Indian Chamber of Commerce (FIEO, FICCI, APEDA, ASSOCHAM, PHD etc.) stating that company is registered with them.
7. Financials
      a) Attested copy of ITR papers for last 3 years 
      b) Original Bank Statement for last six months with Bank Seal and sign.
8. Proof Of Occupation 
      a) Company registration certificate/ Certificate of Incorporation. 
      b) Brief company profile. 
      c) Articles of Memorandum (In case if the applicant is Director/ MD) 
      d) Proof of Proprietorship / Partnership (In case if the applicant is Proprietor/ Partner in a firm) 
      e) Import/ Export license (If applicable)

 9. Identity Proof: Applicant must submit a copy of Aadhaar card.
10. Proof of Accommodation: Hotel confirmation from Peru along with day to day itinerary.
10. Ticket: Confirm Return Air Ticket.
11. Medical: It is advisable for applicants to carry an Original YFC (Yellow Fever Certificate) at the time of travel.
12. Please Note: Applicant's holding a valid multiple entry visas in his old passport can travel with the same provided he needs to carry the new passport along with the old passport at the time of travel.
13. Important Note: Indian Nationals are exempted from business visas provided they fulfil the following
      a) Being holders of valid visa of USA, UK, Canada, Australia or Schengen space countries, with a validity of at least 6 months. (Excluded transit visas). 
      b) Permanent resident, accredited with the document of permit(i.e. green card) in the USA, UK, Canada, Australia or Schengen space countries. 
      c) The duration of stay for tourist/business travellers will be up to 180 days as maximum, whether continuous stay or various visits during the period of one year. (The stay will be determined in the port of entry by the Immigration Officers).

Tourist:
1. Passport: Original Passport with validity for at least one year and minimum two blank pages for visa stamp.
      a) Photocopy of the passport 
      b) Attach all your old passports (if any)
2. Peru Visa Application form : Two visa application forms duly filled and signed in original with the impression of the index finger of the applicant.
3. Photo Specification: Three recent camera clicked passport sized colored photographs on a white background with 70% - 80% face cover on a matt or semi-matt finished paper (35mm x45mm)
     Please note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old, scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.
4. Covering Letter : Covering-Letter from applicant on business letter head mentioning name, designation,passport number, purpose and duration of visit in brief. The letter should be duly signed by authorized signatory with company stamp and addressed to – "The Visa Officer, Embassy of the Republic of Peru, New Delhi".
      Please Note: Covering-Letter on Letterhead if applicant is Self Employed or on plain paper if Employed.
Applicant's personal email id should be mentioned on the covering letter.
5. Sponsored Visit 
      a) Invitation Letter from the the invitee.
      b) A written affidavit in which he/she states that he/she shall be responsible to bear all costs of boarding and lodging of the applicant or repatriation in case of traveller has acquired illegal status or does not have sufficient funds to return.
6. Financials
      a) Attested copy of ITR papers for last 3 years 
      b) Original Bank Statement for last six months with Bank Seal and sign.
7. Proof of Occupation 
      Self Employed 
      a) Company Registration Certificate / Certificate of Incorporation / Proof of Proprietorship / Partnership Deed 
      b) Brief Company Profile 
      c) Articles of Memorandum (In case the applicant is MD/Director) 
      Employed 
      a) No Objection Certificate from employer 
      Student 
      a) Leave Sanction Letter, School ID Card and NOC from school mentioning the dates of trip 
8. Identity Proof: Applicant must submit a copy of his/ her Adhaar card.
9.  Proof of Accommodation : Hotel confirmation from Peru along with day to day itinerary
10. Ticket: Confirm return air ticket.
11. Medical: It is advisable for applicants to carry an Original YFC (Yellow Fever Certificate) at the time of travel.
11. Please Note: Applicant's holding a valid multiple entry visa in his old passport can travel with the same provided he needs to carry the new passport along with the old passport at the time of travel.
12. Important Note: Indian Nationals are exempted from Tourist visas provided they fulfil the following
      a) Being holders of valid visa of USA, UK, Canada, Australia or Schengen space countries, with a validity of at least 6 months. (Excluded transit visas). 
      b) Permanent resident, accredited with the document of permit(i.e. green card) in the USA, UK, Canada, Australia or Schengen space countries. 
      c) The duration of stay for tourist/business travellers will be up to 180 days as maximum, whether continuous stay or various visits during the period of one year. (The stay will be determined in the port of entry by the Immigration Officers).

PROCESSING TIME
5 to 6 working Days.

PAYMENTS
Applicants can pay Visa and other fees through Credit Card, Debit Card, Net Banking and IVR.
* Note: Charges will be applied.

PERU VISA COST

 

Peru Visas

Visa Fee

(INR) *

VFS Fee

(INR) *

Service Charges

(Inc. GST)

Total

(INR) *

Tourist Visa

2250

0

2360

4610

Business Visa

2250

0

2360

4610

 

JURISDICTION
ALL STATE

CONSULATE
PERU EMBASSY
F 3/16, Vasant Vihar, Munirka Marg,New Delhi.
Tel: 46163333
Fax: 26141155, 46163301
Email: consular@embassyperuindia.in
Website: www.embassyperuindia.in


 

 

 

Call Center

Email

  • Info@visalounge.com

    Head Office

    216/217, New Sonal Link Ind. Est, Bldg. No. 2,
    Opp Hotel Sai Palace,
    Link Road, Malad (W),
    Mumbai 400 064, India

Email

Copyright ©2018-VisaLounge

Why Visa Lounge

Online Applications

Apply for visa online with the Visa Experts - Visa Lounge . As the online Visa Expert, we provide a stress-free visa application process that is easy to understand and navigate, through our automated platform. We believe that the excitement of the trip should begin right at the planning stage. Bid adieu to standing in long queues and the tiresome documentation process. Just upload your details, visa requirements along with your documents and let us take care of the rest. Once you apply for visa with us, you can check your application status online. Our mobile application enables you to stay in touch with us on the go, through your iOS, Windows and Android phone.

24 X 7 Support

As expert visa providers, we have automated services that are highly comprehensive and easy to understand. But there might be times when you may require expert guidance or assistance. This is where our visa and immigration support team comes in. Our dedicated team is always available to attend to your queries and provide you with the best travel solutions for your visa.

Special Services

As one of the leading online visa consultancy services and immigration consultants in Mumbai, we believe in providing end-to-end travel solutions to our customers. We know that an international trip is not just about flights to and from your destination. There are a lot of transit and airport experiences that can make or break the mood of the trip. Visa Lounge brings you its 'Meet & Greet' services that are focused at reducing your hassles through the airport. Meet & Greet facilitates your clearance through arrivals and departures, assists you with airline transfers, baggage claim, immigration checks and escorts you and your family through the airport with the greatest convenience. For our esteemed travellers we provide dedicated lounges in case you need to relax and collect your thoughts in an unfamiliar place, or you may just want to experience the pampering that the plush ambience of the airport provides.

Travel Insurance

We provide you with the best international travel insurance deals for all your medical and non-medical emergencies during your travel. The last thing you need to deal with during your travel is an exorbitant medical bill owing to a health emergency. Visa Lounge partners with the best travel insurance providers to enable you to get instant travel insurance online.