Please wait...


ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA FOR ROMANIA VISA

1. Indian National holding a valid Indian passport can apply for Romania Visa.
2. Person wishes to travel to Romania for the purpose of Tourism/Family or friends Visit/Business can apply visa through Visa Lounge. Person who seeks employment in Romania is not eligible to apply through Visa Lounge.
3. Travel insurance is mandatory requirement for passengers traveling to Romania. Visa Lounge also provides Travel Insurance to passengers at an additional cost.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED
Business:

1. Passport: Original passport with a validity of more than three months beyond the intended period of stay and minimum two blank pages for visa stamping.
      Please Note: 
      a) Passports issued beyond 10 years will not be accepted by the Embassy
      b) Embassies will not accept “hand written “passports.
      c) Photocopy of bio data pages of passport, observation pages, valid UK, USA, Schengen and Canada visa and copy of last Romanian Visa. 
      d) Attach all your old passports (if any)
2. Romania Visa Application form: Visa application form has to be filled online and printout of the form duly signed by the applicant has to be submitted along with the application. To fill the application form, kindly visit https://evisa.mae.ro/# .
     Please Note: 
      a) Applicant has to upload all the supportive documents while filling up the online visa application form and the embassy will accept the application once all the documents have been uploaded online.
      b) Photo should be uploaded in JPG format only.
3. Photo specification: Three recent passport size identical photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm).
      Please note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old, scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.
4. Covering Letter : Original Covering Letter on the company’s letter head stating applicant’s name, designation, passport number and purpose & duration of visit. The letter should be duly stamped & signed by the authorized signatory stating his name & designation and has to be addressed to: The Visa Officer, Embassy of Romania, Delhi.
     Please Note: It is advisable that you mention on the covering-letter that " Applicant will be paid EURO 50/day during his stay in Romania".
5. Invitation Letter
      a) An Invitation letter is required from Romanian Counterpart through Ministry of External Affairs in Bucharest and duly attested by Immigration Department. 
      b) The invite should mention that the company will take responsibility of the applicant including boarding, lodging and his/her repatriation, with company seal having Romanian Company Registration Number.
      Please Note: Two copies of the invitation have to be submitted to the Ministry in Bucharest.
6. Financials
      a) Original personal bank statement for last six months stating applicant’s name & address with the bank seal.
**Proof of financial means in amount of EUR 50/day for the entire period, but not less than EUR 500 or the equivalent in convertible currency.
      b) Salary Slips.
      c) Personal ITR for last three years.
      d) Foreign exchange invoice/ Copy of credit cards.
7. Certificates & ID Proof:
      a) NOC from the employer.
      b) Copy of ID proof (AADHAR card/Birth Certificate)
8. Proof of Accommodation: Hotel booking.
9. Airline Reservation: Ticket itinerary (Round Trip)
     Please Note: Embassy will require ticket itinerary showing travel after 15 days from date of submission.
10. Travel Insurance: Original medical travel insurance with the validity of one day beyond the intended period of stay in Romania with the coverage of Euro 30,000.
     Please Note: The validity of Travel Insurance (Dates) and the coverage amount should be duly mentioned on Point No. 12 of Covering Letter.
11. Letter of Authorization : Two typed authority letter (original) are required from the applicant on Company Letterhead with Company Seal, authorizing to pick up the documents on clients behalf
12. Checklist: Romania Business Checklist to be duly filled and signed by the applicant and has to be attached with the application form.
      Please Note:
       a) Please leave the place and date column blank.
13. Please Note
      a) Applicants holding a valid double / multiple entries Schengen Visa can take Romania short term Visa on arrival as embassy will not entertain such applications. 
      b) If a traveler is holding a valid multiple entry Bulgarian visa, he / she enter Romania without a separate Romanian visa 
      c) If travel date is less than 10 days from the date of submission, a Declaration Form has to be duly signed by applicant & submitted along with the application.
14. Fair Participation Documents: Applicant has to submit following documents if participating in a fair. 
      a) Invitation 
      b) Pass/Entry Ticket/Exhibitor Pass 
      c) Invoice of the stall/Stand Confirmation 
      d) Stand Plan 
      e) Transaction details/Stand Payment

Tourist:
1. Passport: Original passport with the validity of three months beyond the intended period of stay and minimum two blank pages for visa stamping.
     Please Note: 
      a) Passports issued beyond 10 years will not be accepted by the Embassy.
      b) Embassy will not accept “hand written “passports. 
      c) Photocopy of bio data pages of passport, observation pages, valid UK, USA, Schengen & Canada visa and copy of last Romanian Visa.
      d) attach all your old passports (if any).
2. Romania Visa Application form: Visa application form has to be filled online and printout of the form duly signed by the applicant has to be submitted along with the application. 
To fill the application form, kindly log on to https://evisa.mae.ro/# 
      Please Note: 
      a) Applicant has to upload all the supportive documents while filling up the online visa application form and the embassy will accept the application once all the documents have been uploaded online.
      b) Photo should be uploaded in JPG format only.
3. Photo Specification: Three recent passport size identical colored photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm).
     Please note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old, scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.
4. Covering Letter : Covering-Letter from applicant mentioning his name, designation, passport number, purpose and duration of visit in brief. The letter should be duly signed by authorized signatory with company stamp and addressed to – The Visa Officer, Embassy of Romania, and Delhi.
     Please Note: 
      a) The validity of Travel Insurance (Dates) and the coverage amount should be duly mentioned on Covering Letter.
      b) Covering-Letter on Letterhead if applicant is Self Employed or on plain paper if Employed.
5. Invitation: An original invitation from Romanian Travel Agency through IGI/Immigration.
6. Financials
      a) Original personal bank statement for last six months stating applicant’s name & address with the bank seal.
      b) Personal ITR for last three years.
      c) Foreign exchange endorsement/ Copy of credit cards.
      d) Salary Slips (Applicable if the applicant is employed).
      Please Note: Proof of financial means in amount of EUR 50/day for the entire period, but not less than EUR 500 or equivalent in convertible currency.
7. Occupation Proof: Original appointment letter from the employer along with its copy.
8. ID Proof: Copy of ID proof (AADHAR card/Birth Certificate).
9. Proof of Accommodation: Hotel booking.
10. Airline Reservation: Ticket itinerary (Round Trip)
      Please Note: Embassy will require ticket itinerary showing travel after 15 days from date of submission. 
11. Travel Insurance: Original & copy of medical travel insurance with the validity of one day beyond the intended period of stay in Romania with the coverage of EURO 50,000.
12. Letter of Authorization : Two typed authority letter (original) are required from the applicant on Company Letterhead with Company Seal, authorizing Sanjeet/Prem from Udaan India Pvt Ltd to collect passport on his/her behalf.
13. Checklist: Romania Tourist Checklist to be duly filled and signed by the applicant and has to be attached with the application form. 
      Please Note: 
      a) Kindly fill Udaan India Pvt Ltd in the agency name column. 
      b) Please leave the place and date column blank.
14. Please Note
      a) Applicant must have a valid, US, UK or Schengen visa on his passport to apply for a tourist visa. If one of these valid visas is not present, then the applicant can apply for a visit visa and the inviter has to arrange for the immigration approval in original (blue colored letter). 
      b) Applicants holding a valid double / multiple entries Schengen visa can take Romania short term Visa on arrival as embassy will not entertain such applications. 
      c) If travel date is less than 10 days from the date of submission, a Declaration Form has to be duly signed by applicant & submitted along with the application.
      d) If a traveler is holding a valid multiple entry Bulgarian visa, he / she enter Romania without a separate Romanian visa

PROCESSING TIME
Applications are referred to Romania and approval takes about 10 to 15 days

PAYMENTS
Applicants can pay Visa and other fees through Credit Card, Debit Card, Net Banking and IVR.
* Note: Charges will be applied.

ROMANIA VISA COST

 

Romania Visas

Visa Fee

(INR) *

VFS Fee

(INR) *

Service Charges

(Inc. GST)

Total

(INR) *

Tourist Visa

4800

4800

2360

11960

Business Visa

4800

4800

2360

11960

 

 

IMPORTANT POINTS FOR FAST TRACK VISAS 

NOTE

1. Applicants need to fill upon online application form and also upload a scanned copy of all supporting documents in jpg, jpeg or pdf format.
"For all category visas minimum Validity of passport should be 6 months"

JURISDICTION
N/A

CONSULATE 
Embassy of Romania
Address: D 6/6, Vasant Vihar New Delhi-110016
City: New Delhi
Country: India
Telephone: 011-26148175,011-26140447,011-26140700
Fax: 011-26140611
Submission Details: Submission: Monday to Friday from 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Collection Details: Collection: Monday to Friday from 12:00 PM to 12: 30 PM
Email: newdelhi.cons@mae.ro


 

 

 

Call Center

Email

  • Info@visalounge.com

    Head Office

    216/217, New Sonal Link Ind. Est, Bldg. No. 2,
    Opp Hotel Sai Palace,
    Link Road, Malad (W),
    Mumbai 400 064, India

Email

Copyright ©2018-VisaLounge

Why Visa Lounge

Online Applications

Apply for visa online with the Visa Experts - Visa Lounge . As the online Visa Expert, we provide a stress-free visa application process that is easy to understand and navigate, through our automated platform. We believe that the excitement of the trip should begin right at the planning stage. Bid adieu to standing in long queues and the tiresome documentation process. Just upload your details, visa requirements along with your documents and let us take care of the rest. Once you apply for visa with us, you can check your application status online. Our mobile application enables you to stay in touch with us on the go, through your iOS, Windows and Android phone.

24 X 7 Support

As expert visa providers, we have automated services that are highly comprehensive and easy to understand. But there might be times when you may require expert guidance or assistance. This is where our visa and immigration support team comes in. Our dedicated team is always available to attend to your queries and provide you with the best travel solutions for your visa.

Special Services

As one of the leading online visa consultancy services and immigration consultants in Mumbai, we believe in providing end-to-end travel solutions to our customers. We know that an international trip is not just about flights to and from your destination. There are a lot of transit and airport experiences that can make or break the mood of the trip. Visa Lounge brings you its 'Meet & Greet' services that are focused at reducing your hassles through the airport. Meet & Greet facilitates your clearance through arrivals and departures, assists you with airline transfers, baggage claim, immigration checks and escorts you and your family through the airport with the greatest convenience. For our esteemed travellers we provide dedicated lounges in case you need to relax and collect your thoughts in an unfamiliar place, or you may just want to experience the pampering that the plush ambience of the airport provides.

Travel Insurance

We provide you with the best international travel insurance deals for all your medical and non-medical emergencies during your travel. The last thing you need to deal with during your travel is an exorbitant medical bill owing to a health emergency. Visa Lounge partners with the best travel insurance providers to enable you to get instant travel insurance online.