Please wait...


ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA FOR SOUTH AFRICA VISA


1. Indian National holding a valid Indian passport can apply for South Africa Visa.
2. Person wishes to travel to South Africa for the purpose of Tourism/Family or friends Visit/Business can apply visa through Visa Lounge. Person who seeks employment in South Africa is not eligible to apply through Visa Lounge.
3. Travel insurance is mandatory requirement for passengers traveling to South Africa. Visa Lounge also provides Travel Insurance to passengers at an additional cost.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED
Business:

1. Passport: Original passport with a validity for at least 30 days  after the intended stay/departure date from South Africa and minimum three blank pages for visa stamp. Please attached old passport if have….
2. South Africa visa application form: One visa application duly filled and signed by the applicant in BLACK ink and signature should match the signature on the passport
3. Photo Specification: Two recent camera clicked passport sized colored photographs on a white background with 80% face cover on a semi-matt finished paper (35mm x 45mm)- (see specimen attached)
4. Please note:
      a) Photograph should not be more than 1 month old, scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.
      b) Teeth should not be visible in photographs
5. Covering-Letter : Covering Letter is required from the applicant on the company’s letter head stating the applicant name, designation, passport number (date of issue, date of expiry & place of issue), purpose of the trip and exact duration of stay. The letter should be addressed to:  The visa officer, Consulate General of South Africa, Mumbai, India
6. Invitation Letter:  Letter of invitation from the South African organizers/hosts stating the name, passport number of applicant, purpose and duration of visit. Letter must have the physical address, as well as contact details of the host and host’s/authorized signature’s name and signature. The letter should be addressed to:  The visa officer, Consulate General of South Africa, Mumbai, India
7. Please Note Invitee person his ID copy attested by commissioner of OATHS. (IS MANDATORY)
8. Accommodation Proof: Hotel confirmation voucher is required.
9. Financial documents:
       a) Original updated bank statement for the last 03 month with authorizes person sign and bank seal. (to sufficient balance in saving account Rs. 20,000)
       b) ITR last 3 years 
       c) Salary slip for last 3 month with authorize person sign and company seal
9. Company registration certificate copy.
10. Ticket: Return air ticket copy.
11. Please note: Verification cases could take longer depending on the consulate.
12. Birth Certificate: Please click the following link for the Requirement of Unabridged Birth Certificate for minors below 18 years.
      Please Note: All documents must either be original or certified as true copies of the original, by a competent authority. Documents not in English must be accompanied by the sworn translation.
13. Medical: If applicant is traveling from a yellow fever risk country (including low risk countries such as Sao Tome and Principe, Somalia, United Republic of Tanzania and Zambia) or is transiting through a yellow fever-risk country then Yellow Fever Certificate is mandatory.
14. Repatriation Draft: If required, repatriation draft of Rs 40,000 in favor of "South African High Commission" payable at Mumbai has to be submitted.
15. Refund of Repatriation Amount: Post return from South Africa one can apply for refund. Below are the requirements for the same. 
       a) Passport 
       b) Visa Refund Form 
       c) Covering Letter 
       d) Cancelled cheque 
       e) Original receipt of DD submission 
       f) Boarding pass or ticket itinerary. 
Kindly be informed that passport will be returned in 5-6 working days & the refund process will take around 35-40 days.
16. Please Note
       a) If applying for multiple entry visa, the applicant has to submit a separate letter on company's letterhead stating the reason for the same, along with the above mentioned documents. 
       b) If applicant has requested for 90 days visa in the covering or invitation letter then he/she has to apply for short term work (11/2) visa category and arrange the docs as per the short term work (11/2) visa checklist.

Tourist:
1. Passport: Original passport with a validity for at least 30 days  after the intended stay/departure date from South Africa and minimum three blank pages for visa stamp. Please attached old passport if have…
2. South Africa visa application form: One visa application duly filled and signed by the applicant in BLACK ink and signature should match the signature on the passport.
3. Photo Specification: Two recent camera clicked passport sized colored photographs on a white background with 80% face cover on a semi-matt finished paper (35mm x 45mm)- (see specimen attached)
4. Please note:
      a) Photograph should not be more than 1 month old, scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.
      b) Teeth should not be visible in photograph.
5. Covering-Letter: Covering Letter on company letter head (if Self Employed) mentioning applicants name, passport details (passport no., date of issue, date of expiry & place of issue), purpose of the trip and Exact duration of stay. The letter should be addressed to:  The visa officer, Consulate General of South Africa, Mumbai, India
       If self-employed:
       a) Company registration copy/partnership deed copy/ Shop establishment copy/ company memorandum copy etc.
6. Proof of company employee 
       a) Company leave/ Noc letter-
       b) Salary slip for last 03 month with company seal and sign
7. Financial documents:
       a) Original updated bank statement of the last 03 month with authorize person sign and bank seal all pages. (to sufficient balance in saving account Rs. 20,000)
8. Accommodation Proof: Hotel confirmation voucher and day to day itinerary
9. Ticket: Return air ticket copy.
10. Please note: Verification cases could take longer depending on the consulate.
11. For Minors: Please click the following link for the Requirement of Unabridged Birth Certificate for minors below 18 years.
     Please Note: 
       a) An attested copy of Parental Consent Affidavit not more than 3 months old has to be submitted as part of the application. Original should be kept by the applicant while traveling to South Africa.
       b) The parental consent letter has to be submitted by the parent to the Consulate General of Republic of South Africa, Mumbai.
       c) All documents must either be original or certified as true copies of the original, by a competent authority. Documents not in English must be accompanied by the sworn translation.
12. Certificate :
       a) Marriage certificate
13. Medical: If applicant is traveling from a yellow fever risk country (including low risk countries such as Sao Tome and Principe, Somalia, United Republic of Tanzania and Zambia) or is transiting through a yellow-fever risk country then Yellow Fever Certificate is mandatory.
14. Repatriation Draft: If required, repatriation draft of Rs 40,000 in the favor of "South African High Commission" payable at Mumbai has to be submitted.
15. Refund of Repatriation Amount: Post return from South Africa one can apply for refund. Below are the requirements for the same. 
       a) Passport 
       b) Visa Refund Form 
       c) Covering Letter 
       d) Cancelled cheque 
       e) Original receipt of DD submission 
       f) Boarding pass or ticket itinerary. 
Kindly be informed that passport will be returned in 5-6 working days & the refund process will take around 35-40 days.
16. Please Note: If applying for multiple entry visas, the applicant has to submit a separate letter stating the reason for the same, along with the above mentioned documents.

PROCESSING TIME
Short Term: Minimum 10 working days 

PAYMENTS
Applicants can pay Visa and other fees through Credit Card, Debit Card, Net Banking and IVR.
* Note: Charges will be applied.

SOUTH AFRICA VISA COST

 

South Africa

Visas

Visa Fee

(INR) *

VFS Fee

(INR) *

Service Charges

(Inc. GST)

Total

(INR) *

Tourist Visa

0

2040

885

2925

Business Visa

0

2040

885

2925

 

IMPORTANT POINTS FOR FAST TRACK VISAS 
"For all category visas minimum Validity of passport should be 6 months"
Note:REQUIRE AUTHORITY LETTER FOR SUBMISSION AND COLLECTION FROM THECOMPANY

JURISDICTION
Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, GOA, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Kerala , Pondicherry, Pondicherry, Andaman and Nicobar Islands ,Dadra and Nagar Haveli ,Daman and Diu , Lakshadweep

CONSULATE
Gandhi Mansion, 20, Altamont Road, Cumballa Hill 
Mumbai-400026
City: Mumbai
Country: India
Telephone: 022-23513725,022-23523726
Fax: 022-23523729,022-23513730,022-23523735
Submission Details: Passports are submitted through VFS 
Submission Timings : 0800 hours - 1100 hours and 1300 hours - 1500 hours (up to 5 cases only) (Monday - Friday)
Collection Details: Passports are collected through VFS 
Collection Timings: 1500 hours - 1630 hours (Monday - Friday)
Email: badalk@dirco.gov.za
VFS Global South Africa Center
Address: 2 Riebeek St, Cape Town City Centre, Cape Town, 8000, South Africa

Call Center

Email

  • Info@visalounge.com

    Head Office

    216/217, New Sonal Link Ind. Est, Bldg. No. 2,
    Opp Hotel Sai Palace,
    Link Road, Malad (W),
    Mumbai 400 064, India

Email

Copyright ©2018-VisaLounge

Why Visa Lounge

Online Applications

Apply for visa online with the Visa Experts - Visa Lounge . As the online Visa Expert, we provide a stress-free visa application process that is easy to understand and navigate, through our automated platform. We believe that the excitement of the trip should begin right at the planning stage. Bid adieu to standing in long queues and the tiresome documentation process. Just upload your details, visa requirements along with your documents and let us take care of the rest. Once you apply for visa with us, you can check your application status online. Our mobile application enables you to stay in touch with us on the go, through your iOS, Windows and Android phone.

24 X 7 Support

As expert visa providers, we have automated services that are highly comprehensive and easy to understand. But there might be times when you may require expert guidance or assistance. This is where our visa and immigration support team comes in. Our dedicated team is always available to attend to your queries and provide you with the best travel solutions for your visa.

Special Services

As one of the leading online visa consultancy services and immigration consultants in Mumbai, we believe in providing end-to-end travel solutions to our customers. We know that an international trip is not just about flights to and from your destination. There are a lot of transit and airport experiences that can make or break the mood of the trip. Visa Lounge brings you its 'Meet & Greet' services that are focused at reducing your hassles through the airport. Meet & Greet facilitates your clearance through arrivals and departures, assists you with airline transfers, baggage claim, immigration checks and escorts you and your family through the airport with the greatest convenience. For our esteemed travellers we provide dedicated lounges in case you need to relax and collect your thoughts in an unfamiliar place, or you may just want to experience the pampering that the plush ambience of the airport provides.

Travel Insurance

We provide you with the best international travel insurance deals for all your medical and non-medical emergencies during your travel. The last thing you need to deal with during your travel is an exorbitant medical bill owing to a health emergency. Visa Lounge partners with the best travel insurance providers to enable you to get instant travel insurance online.