Please wait...


ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA FOR SPAIN VISA


1. Indian National holding a valid Indian passport can apply for Spain Visa.
2. Person wishes to travel to Spain for the purpose of Tourism/Family or friends Visit/Business can apply visa through Visa Lounge. Person who seeks employment in Spain is not eligible to apply through Visa Lounge.
3. Travel insurance is mandatory requirement for passengers traveling to Spain. Visa Lounge also provides Travel Insurance to passengers at an additional cost.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED
Business:

1. Valid passport must not be older than 10 years also it must be valid for at least THREE MONTHS longer than the intended stay. The passport must also have at least TWO BLANK PAGES to affix the visa and should be along with all old passport booklets. Handwritten passports, Passports with observation and passports of 20 year validity are NOT acceptable.
2. Photocopy of all the page of the passport.(Mandatory)
3. 3 Forms filled with blue pen and duly signed at two places(column #37 and in last) by the passenger in his own handwriting only ,with Applicant email id and mobile number mentioned on it.
4. 2 Declaration form
5. Sworn Declaration Form (Mandatory).
6. 3 Photograph should be latest with 80% face coverage and white background (3.5mm x 4.5mm).
7. Invitation letter from the Spanish Company.(Document must issue in Spanish language)
8. Covering Letter (Addressed to The Consulate General of Spain,Mumbai ) mentioning duration of visit, purpose of visit, expenses clause .Details of all Applicants with name, passport number.
9. Invitation letter from the Spanish Company.(Document must issue in Spanish language)
10. Return Confirmed ticket, covering all the sectors
11. Confirmed Hotel as per the ticket (with hotel Name, Address, Telephone no and Email. Id) .
12. Travel Insurance as per Schengen specification, valid till 15 days after the return date, with risk coverage of Euro 30,000. For downloading the list of Approved Insurance Companies and detailed information on Travel Insurance please visit our visa forms section of our website.
13. Separate Insurance for each passenger must be in original, should be valid even after 15 days of arrival to India.
14. Pan Card Copy (Mandatory).
15. Company Registration Certificate
16. Original personal bank statements of the applicant (minimum last 1 year) with sufficient economic means for the entire duration of stay € 65.52 Euros (INR 4914 approx.) per person per day of stay or €589.68 Euros (INR 44,226 approx.) per person for a minimum period of stay. It should have the original stamp and signature of authorized signatory of the bank. 
17. Income Tax Return for Last 3 years.
18. Occupation proof
        In case of Employee -

        a) Proof of employment (employment certificate/NOC)and Pay slip of last 6 months.
        In case applicant is the proprietor / owner of the company-

        a) Cover letter on companies letter head ,company’s Original 3 month’s bank statement (with bank seal and signature), proof of paid income tax (for 3 years), company memo, partnership deal, establishment license or proprietorship etc are required.
         If the applicant is sponsored -

         a) proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by completing a national form of the Schengen State concerned (seethe website of the Member State of destination)
         If the applicant is retired-

         a) Proof of retirement, pension statements for the last three months; - proof of regular income generated by ownership of property or business.
19. BIOMETRIC MANDATORY for all Applicants w.e.f. 02-Nov-2015. (Please see instructions below)

Tourist:
1. Valid passport must not be older than 10 years also it must be valid for at least THREE MONTHS longer than the intended stay. The passport must also have at least TWO BLANK PAGES to affix the visa and should be along with all old passport booklets. Handwritten passports, Passports with observation and passports of 20 year validity are NOT acceptable.
2. Photocopy of all the page of the passport.(Mandatory)
3. 3 Forms filled with blue pen and duly signed at two places(column #37 and in last) by the passenger in his own handwriting only ,with Applicant email id and mobile number mentioned on it.
4. 2 Declaration form
5. Sworn Declaration Form (Mandatory).
6. 3 Photograph should be latest with 80% face coverage and white background (3.5mm x 4.5mm).
7. Personal Covering Letter (Addressed to The Consulate General of Spain, Mumbai,) with mentioning duration of visit, purpose of visit, expenses clause .Details of all Applicants with name, passport number, If Applicable
8. Return Confirmed ticket, covering all the sectors
9. Confirmed Hotel as per the ticket (with hotel Name, Address, Telephone no and Email. Id) .
10. Travel Insurance as per Schengen specification, valid till 15 days after the return date, with risk coverage of Euro 30,000. For downloading the list of Approved Insurance Companies and detailed information on Travel Insurance please visit our visa forms section of our website.
       a) Separate Insurance for each passenger must be in original, should be valid even after 15 days of arrival to India.
11. Pan Card Copy (Mandatory).
12. Original updated bank statement for last 1 year with bank seal and signature from the authorized person from the Bank.(Online Bank statements are not acceptable)
13. Income Tax Return for Last 3 years.
14. Occupation proof
       In case of Employee -

       a) Proof of employment (employment certificate/NOC)and Pay slip of last 6 months.
       In case applicant is the proprietor / owner of the company-

       a) Company’s Original 3 month’s bank statement (with bank seal and signature), proof of paid income tax (for 3 years), company memo, partnership deal, establishment license or proprietorship etc are required.
       b) For student, leave letter / report card issued from School and ID is required.
       If the applicant is sponsored -

       a) proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by completing a national form of the Schengen State concerned (seethe website of the Member State of destination)
       If the applicant is retired-

       a) Proof of retirement, pension statements for the last three months; - proof of regular income generated by ownership of property or business.
       If applicant is travelling for honeymoon then Marriage certificate or Marriage Card and Engagement /Marriage photographs are required.
       If minor is accompanied by one parent/travelling alone shall provide a NOTARIZED NOC from other/both parents with their passport copy.
       In case of applicant visiting a relative, family or friends in Spain then the following 2 documents are mandatory –
       a) Original Invitation issued by Policia Nacional de España . (to be submitted in original along with a photocopy )
       b) Attested copy of the passport and the DNI or residence card of the person living in Spain.
15. BIOMETRIC MANDATORY for all Applicants w.e.f. 02-Nov-2015. (Please see instructions below)

PROCESSING TIME
Processing time is minimum 15 Calendar days (It may delay depending on case to case). All applications must be submitted at least 15 days prior to the proposed date of travel to accommodate any unforeseen processing delays. 

PAYMENTS
Applicants can pay Visa and other fees through Credit Card, Debit Card, Net Banking and IVR.
* Note: Charges will be applied.

SPAIN VISA COST

 

Spain Visas

Visa Fee

(INR) *

VFS Fee

(INR) *

Service Charges

(Inc. GST)

Total

(INR) *

Tourist Visa

4559

1174

885

6618

Business Visa

4559

1174

885

6618

 

In favour of "Consulate General Of Spain, Mumbai." payable at Mumbai. 


IMPORTANT POINTS FOR FAST TRACK VISAS

1. Children between 3-12 years has to come to BLS Center personally for LIVE PHOTOGRAPH. However they are exempt from Biometric.
2. Spain visa processing has been undertaken by BLS International now onwards and no longer by VFS International. As per the latest notification from BLS International, each and every applicant will be required to give biometric data even if they have given their biometric data (after 02-Nov-2015). Which means, even if the applicant holds a VIS visa 
3. Embassy have stopped accepting the passports which are handwritten or have any observation on the front data page Hence, all such passport holders are requested to get a fresh passport booklet to apply for Visa. 
4. The Embassy reserves the right to ask for additional documents and/or for a personal interview.
5. It is mandatory to submit the supporting documents individually for all family members travelling together . For example, if a family of 4 people is applying for visa, then the supporting documents need to be submitted for all 4 family members (i.e. supporting documents of the Husband (main applicant) needs to be photocopied to make a total of 4 sets for 4 people). Hence, before sending us the visa applications please make photocopies of all supporting documents (of the main applicant) for all family members along with their visa applications. 
      a) The passenger those who are having their old passport should send their old passport along with the new passport stapled together just to enable the embassy to know the travel history of the passenger.
      b) Spain Semen Visa requirement - Indian CDC required.   3. Children below 18 years need to file NOC from School/College along with copy of School Diary (Bio Page and Holiday List Page). Also their Visa Application Forms should be signed by both the parents. Such applicants should also submit the Notarized passport Copy of both the parents along with the documents.
      c) In Case of pax using Cruise, full Payment Receipt and Confirmation is required.   5. Photo Specification - Photograph should be recent (clicked within 6 months), passport size (35mm x 45mm) and coloured with white background having face coverage 80% on it.

"For all category visas minimum Validity of passport should be 6 months" 

JURISDICTION
Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, GOA, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Kerala, Puducherry, Pondicherry, Chhattisgarh, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu, Lakshadweep

CONSULATE
Consulate General of Spain
Address: Express Towers, 3rd Floor, Barrister Rajni Patel Marg 
Nariman Point Mumbai-400021
City: Mumbai
Country: India
Telephone: 022-22880213
Fax: 022-22880254
Submission Details: Passports are submitted through VFS 
Submission Timings: 1000 hours - 1400 hours (Monday - Friday)
Collection Details: Passports are collected through VFS 
Collection Timings: 1500 hours - 1600 hours (Monday - Friday)
Email: cog.mumbai.vis@maec.es 

Call Center

Email

  • Info@visalounge.com

    Head Office

    216/217, New Sonal Link Ind. Est, Bldg. No. 2,
    Opp Hotel Sai Palace,
    Link Road, Malad (W),
    Mumbai 400 064, India

Email

Copyright ©2018-VisaLounge

Why Visa Lounge

Online Applications

Apply for visa online with the Visa Experts - Visa Lounge . As the online Visa Expert, we provide a stress-free visa application process that is easy to understand and navigate, through our automated platform. We believe that the excitement of the trip should begin right at the planning stage. Bid adieu to standing in long queues and the tiresome documentation process. Just upload your details, visa requirements along with your documents and let us take care of the rest. Once you apply for visa with us, you can check your application status online. Our mobile application enables you to stay in touch with us on the go, through your iOS, Windows and Android phone.

24 X 7 Support

As expert visa providers, we have automated services that are highly comprehensive and easy to understand. But there might be times when you may require expert guidance or assistance. This is where our visa and immigration support team comes in. Our dedicated team is always available to attend to your queries and provide you with the best travel solutions for your visa.

Special Services

As one of the leading online visa consultancy services and immigration consultants in Mumbai, we believe in providing end-to-end travel solutions to our customers. We know that an international trip is not just about flights to and from your destination. There are a lot of transit and airport experiences that can make or break the mood of the trip. Visa Lounge brings you its 'Meet & Greet' services that are focused at reducing your hassles through the airport. Meet & Greet facilitates your clearance through arrivals and departures, assists you with airline transfers, baggage claim, immigration checks and escorts you and your family through the airport with the greatest convenience. For our esteemed travellers we provide dedicated lounges in case you need to relax and collect your thoughts in an unfamiliar place, or you may just want to experience the pampering that the plush ambience of the airport provides.

Travel Insurance

We provide you with the best international travel insurance deals for all your medical and non-medical emergencies during your travel. The last thing you need to deal with during your travel is an exorbitant medical bill owing to a health emergency. Visa Lounge partners with the best travel insurance providers to enable you to get instant travel insurance online.