Please wait...


ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA FOR SWEDEN VISA

1. Indian National holding a valid Indian passport can apply for Sweden Visa.
2. Person wishes to travel to Sweden for the purpose of Tourism/Family or friends Visit/Business can apply visa through Visa Lounge. Person who seeks employment in Sweden is not eligible to apply through Visa Lounge.
3. Travel insurance is mandatory requirement for passengers traveling to Sweden. Visa Lounge also provides Travel Insurance to passengers at an additional cost.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED
Business:

1. Valid passport must not be older than 10 years also it must be valid for at least THREE MONTHS longer than the intended stay. The passport must also have at least TWO BLANK PAGES to affix the visa and should be along with all old passport booklets. Handwritten passports, Passports with observation and passports of 20 year validity are NOT acceptable.
2. Photocopy of first and last page of the passport.
3. 1 Visa Application Form to be filled and duly signed at two places(column #37 and in last) by the passenger in his own handwriting only.
4. Appendix A, Appendix D.
5. Consent Form (also called as Data Protection Notice Form).
6. Disclaimer Form
7. Passenger Contact No(Mobile No And One Landline Number Also) and Email Address.
8. 3 Photograph should be latest with 80% face coverage and white background (3.5 mm x 4.5 mm).
9. Covering Letter addressed to The Visa Officer, Embassy Of Sweden on Company Letter Head, with mentioning duration of visit, purpose of visit, expenses clause .Details of all Applicants with name, passport number, If Applicable
10. Invitation Letter.
11. Travel Insurance as per Schengen specification, matching with ticket dates with risk coverage of Euro 30,000. For downloading the list of Approved Insurance Companies and detailed information on Travel Insurance please visit our visa forms section of our website.
12. Return Confirmed ticket, covering all the sectors
13. Confirmed Hotel as per the ticket (with hotel Name, Address, Telephone no and Email. Id)
14. Company Registration Certificate of Indian Company ( NOT required in case of Multinational Company).
15. Original Bank Certificate issued and duly signed by the bank branch manager for the business/Conference (NOT REQUIRED FOR MULTINATIONAL CORPORATES)
16. Original updated bank statement for last 3 months with bank seal and signature from the authorized person from the Bank on A4 paper.
17. Income Tax Return for Last 3 years.
18. Occupation proof
       In case of Employee -

       a) Proof of employment (employment certificate/NOC)and Pay slip of last 3 months.
       In case applicant is the proprietor / owner of the company-

       a) Cover letter on companies letter head ,company’s Original 3 month’s bank statement (with bank seal and signature), proof of paid income tax (for 3 years), company memo, partnership deal, establishment license or proprietorship etc are required.
        If the applicant is sponsored -

        a) proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by completing a national form of the Schengen State concerned (seethe website of the Member State of destination)
        If the applicant is retired-

        a) Proof of retirement, pension statements for the last three months; - proof of regular income generated by ownership of property or business.
19. BIOMETRIC MANDATORY for all Applicants w.e.f. 02-Nov-2015. (Please see instructions below) 

Tourist:
1. Valid passport must not be older than 10 years also it must be valid for at least THREE MONTHS longer than the intended stay. The passport must also have at least TWO BLANK PAGES to affix the visa and should be along with all old passport booklets. Handwritten passports, Passports with observation and passports of 20 year validity are NOT acceptable.
2. 1 Visa Application Form to be filled and duly signed at two places(column #37 and in last) by the passenger in his own handwriting only.
3. Appendix B, Appendix D.
4. Consent Form (also called as Data Protection Notice Form).
5. Disclaimer Form.
6. 3 Photograph in matt finish should be latest with 80% face coverage and white background (3.5 mm x 4.5 mm).
7. Personal Covering Letter (Addressed to The Embassy of Sweden) with mentioning duration of visit, purpose of visit, expenses clause .Details of all Applicants with name, passport number, If Applicable
8. Travel Insurance as per Schengen specification, matching with ticket dates with risk coverage of Euro 30,000. For downloading the list of Approved Insurance Companies and detailed information on Travel Insurance please visit our visa forms section of our website.
9. Tour itinerary /Day to day Itinerary
10. Return Confirmed ticket, covering all the sectors
11. Confirmed Hotel as per the ticket (with hotel Name, Address, Telephone no and Email. Id)
12. Original updated Personal bank statement for last 3 months with bank seal and signature from the authorized person from the Bank and on A4 paper.
13. Income Tax Return for Last 3 years.
14. Occupation proof
       In case of Employee -

       a) Proof of employment (employment certificate/NOC)and Pay slip of last 3 months.
       In case applicant is the proprietor / owner of the company-

       a) Cover letter on companies letter head ,company’s Original 3 month’s bank statement (with bank seal and signature), proof of paid income tax (for 3 years), company memo, partnership deal, establishment license or proprietorship etc are required.
        For student-

        a) leave letter / report card issued from School and ID is required.
        If the applicant is sponsored -

        a) proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by completing a national form of the Schengen State concerned (seethe website of the Member State of destination)
        If the applicant is retired-

        a) Proof of retirement, pension statements for the last three months; - proof of regular income generated by ownership of property or business.
        If applicant is travelling for honeymoon then Marriage certificate or Marriage Card and Engagement /Marriage photographs are required.
        If minor is accompanied by one parent/travelling alone shall provide a NOTARIZED NOC from other/both parents with their passport copy.
17. BIOMETRIC MANDATORY for all Applicants w.e.f. 02-Nov-2015. (Please see instructions below)

PROCESSING TIME
Business/Conference/Transit Visa - Minimum 10 - 12 working days (including the day of submission at VFS) Tourist/Visiting Friends and Relatives - Minimum 10 - 12 working days (including the day of submission at VFS) 

PAYMENTS
Applicants can pay Visa and other fees through Credit Card, Debit Card, Net Banking and IVR.
* Note: Charges will be applied.


SWEDEN VISA COST

 

Sweden Visas

Visa Fee

(INR) *

VFS Fee

(INR) *

Service Charges

(Inc. GST)

Total

(INR) *

Tourist Visa

4740

1007

885

6632

Business Visa

4740

1007

885

6632

 

Remark: Please Note 
1. Visa fee is payable by Cash
2. Cash Handling Charges is Rs 57

3.  Location: Delhi 

IMPORTANT POINTS FOR FAST TRACK VISAS

NOTE 
1. Embassy have stopped accepting the passports which are handwritten or have any observation on the front data page Hence, all such passport holders are requested to get a fresh passport booklet to apply for Visa. 
2. The Embassy of Sweden will only accept Schengen visa application form and supporting documents in A4 size paper only. 
3.The Embassy reserves the right to ask for additional documents and/or for a personal interview 

"For all category visa minimum Validity of passport should be 6 months" 

JURISDICTION
NA

CONSULATE
Embassy of Sweden
Address: 4-5, Nyaya Marg, Chanakyapuri New Delhi- 110021
City: New Delhi
Telephone: 011-44197100
Fax: 011-26885401
Submission Details: Passports are submitted through VFS
Submission Timings 0800 hours – 1100 hours and 1300 hours (Monday - Friday)
Collection Details: Passports are collected through VFS
Collection Timings: 1100 hours - 1200 hours and 1300 hours - 1600 hours (Monday - Friday)
Email: visa.new-delhi@gov.se 

 

 

 

Call Center

Email

  • Info@visalounge.com

    Head Office

    216/217, New Sonal Link Ind. Est, Bldg. No. 2,
    Opp Hotel Sai Palace,
    Link Road, Malad (W),
    Mumbai 400 064, India

Email

Copyright ©2018-VisaLounge

Why Visa Lounge

Online Applications

Apply for visa online with the Visa Experts - Visa Lounge . As the online Visa Expert, we provide a stress-free visa application process that is easy to understand and navigate, through our automated platform. We believe that the excitement of the trip should begin right at the planning stage. Bid adieu to standing in long queues and the tiresome documentation process. Just upload your details, visa requirements along with your documents and let us take care of the rest. Once you apply for visa with us, you can check your application status online. Our mobile application enables you to stay in touch with us on the go, through your iOS, Windows and Android phone.

24 X 7 Support

As expert visa providers, we have automated services that are highly comprehensive and easy to understand. But there might be times when you may require expert guidance or assistance. This is where our visa and immigration support team comes in. Our dedicated team is always available to attend to your queries and provide you with the best travel solutions for your visa.

Special Services

As one of the leading online visa consultancy services and immigration consultants in Mumbai, we believe in providing end-to-end travel solutions to our customers. We know that an international trip is not just about flights to and from your destination. There are a lot of transit and airport experiences that can make or break the mood of the trip. Visa Lounge brings you its 'Meet & Greet' services that are focused at reducing your hassles through the airport. Meet & Greet facilitates your clearance through arrivals and departures, assists you with airline transfers, baggage claim, immigration checks and escorts you and your family through the airport with the greatest convenience. For our esteemed travellers we provide dedicated lounges in case you need to relax and collect your thoughts in an unfamiliar place, or you may just want to experience the pampering that the plush ambience of the airport provides.

Travel Insurance

We provide you with the best international travel insurance deals for all your medical and non-medical emergencies during your travel. The last thing you need to deal with during your travel is an exorbitant medical bill owing to a health emergency. Visa Lounge partners with the best travel insurance providers to enable you to get instant travel insurance online.