Please wait...

 

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA FOR ZAMBIA VISA

1. Indian National holding a valid Indian passport can apply for Zambia Visa.

2. Person who wishes to travel to Zambia for the purpose of Tourism/Family or friends Visit/Business can apply visa through Visa Lounge. Person who seeks employment in Zambia is not eligible to apply through Visa Lounge.

3. We suggest applicants to carry Travel Insurance while travelling to Zambia. Visa Lounge also provides Travel Insurance to passangers at an additional cost.

 

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED (Scanned copies):

Below is the list of mandatory documents required for all Visa categories. List of additional document required has been mentioned below seperately under respective visa category:

Mandatory Document List:

1. Color Photo - Specification 35 mm X 45 mm, 65% to 70% face cover with both the ears visible & white back ground.

2. Clear Colored Front and Last full page of Valid Indian passport copies with minimum validity of six months.

3. Confirm Airline Ticket.

4. Previous Zambian Visa (If Any)

5. Applicant's Mobile number

6. Any of the following Identity Proof:-

  • PAN card
  • Voter ID

7. Any of the following Current Address Proof :-

  • Aadhar Card
  • Last month Electricity Bill

8. Any of the following financial documents:-

  • Valid US/Schengen Visa Copy
  • Last 03 years Income Taxes Papers

Tourist :- 

All Mandatory documents as mentioned above plus the below documents:

1. Hotel Confirmation Voucher

2. Request letter from the Indian Company addressed to the Visa  Officer, The Director of Immigration , Zambia.

Business :- 

All Mandatory documents as mentioned above plus the below documents:

1. Request letter from the Indian Company addressed to Visa  Officer, The Director of Immigration , Zambia.

2. Invitation letter from the Counter Part of Zambia addressed to Visa  Officer, The Director of Immigration , Zambia.

3. Certified Copy of Certificate of Incorporation for Host Company.

Transit 

All Mandatory documents as mentioned above plus the below documents:

1. Request letter from the Indian Company addressed to the Visa  Officer, The Director of Immigration , Zambia.

2. Confirm Air tickets. 

3. Valid visa for onward Country.

 

WHICH VISA IS FOR ME?

As per your needs you can choose from the below mentioned available options and apply for the visa which meet your requirements.

Visa Type

Validity

Duration of Stay

Entries

30 Days Tourist Visa

Visa is valid for 03 months from the Date of issue

Pax can stay up to maximum of 30 days from the Date of entry in Zambia

Single

30 Days Business Visa

Visa is valid for 03 months from the Date of issue

Pax can stay up to maximum of 30 days from the Date of entry in Zambia

Single

07 Days Transit Visa

Visa is valid for 01 month from the Date of issue

Pax can stay up to maximum of 07 days from the Date of entry in Zambia

Single

 

PROCESSING TIME

The Normal processing time is 02-03 Zambia Working Days except for Saturday, Sunday and any Zambia Holidays. However it may take some more time if it is pending with the Security Department.

*** The decision to grant or refuse a visa is the sole prerogative of the Government of Georgia. Visa Lounge does not in any way influence the same.

 

PAYMENTS

Applicants can pay Visa and other fees through Credit Card, Debit Card, Net Banking and IVR.


Note :- An e-Visa is an official document permitting entry into and travel within Zambia.

It is an alternative to visas issued at Zambia missions and at the ports of entry. The link to download your e-Visa authorization (approval) letter is given in the final step where you will be informed that your application has been completed successfully. In addition, the same link to download your e-Visa authorization (approval) letter will be emailed to you. Immigration Officers at ports of entry can verify your e-Visa on their system. However, you are advised to keep your e-Visa authorization (approval) letter with you either as a soft copy (tablet PC, smart phone, etc.) or as a hard copy in case of any failure on their system.

Upon arrival at the Port of Enter, you are expected to present your passport, visa approval letter and then pay the visa fee to an Immigration Officer to have your visa sticker affixed in your passport. Payments for the e-Visa can be made either by cash or using a credit or debit card using our Point of Sale System at the following International Airports: Kenneth Kaunda International Airport – Lusaka; Harry Mwaanga Nkumbula International Airport – Livingstone; and Simon Mwansa Kapwepwe International Airport- Ndola.

As is the case with all visas, Zambian officials at the ports of entry reserve the right to deny entry into Zambia to a holder of an e-Visa authorization (approval) letter without any explanation.