Please wait...


ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA FOR BRAZIL VISA


1. Indian National holding a valid Indian passport can apply for Brazil Visa.
2. Person wishes to travel to Brazil for the purpose of Tourism/Family or friends Visit/Business can apply visa through Visa Lounge. Person who seeks employment in Brazil is not eligible to apply through Visa Lounge.
3. Travel insurance is mandatory requirement for passengers traveling to Brazil. Visa Lounge also provides Travel Insurance to passengers at an additional cost.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED
Business:

1. Passport: Original Passport with validity of minimum six months and minimum two blank pages for visa stamp. 
      a) Copy of first & last page of the passport.
      b) Attach all your old passports (if any)
2. Visa Application Form: Visa application form has to be filled online by the applicant. 
Follow the instructions to fill the form. 
Kindly log on to the link given below: https://scedv.serpro.gov.br/frscedv/index.jsp 
  Please Note : The visa application form should be signed in blue ink only.
3. Photo Specification: Two recent photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm)
  Please note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old, scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.
4. Covering Letter: Original Covering Letter from applicant on company’s letter head stating his name, designation, passport number, purpose,  tenure in the present company and duration of visit, duly signed by authorized signatory. The letter should be addressed to – Consulate General of Brazil, Mumbai.
  Please note: 
     a) Company Profile and Day to Day business meeting schedule should also be mentioned on the covering-letter (Covering Letter should be fit in one page only).
     b) Covering Letter should be signed in blue ink only
5. Invitation Letter & Agenda: Original Invitation Letters in Portugal and English, from Brazil host / inviting company with their CNPJ NUMBER, mentioning a brief about the company, name and designation of the applicant, purpose of travel, duration of stay with day to day schedule and who will bear the expenses while traveling and 
6 Invitation letter should be attested from Public Notary. The invitation letter should be addressed to – Consulate General of Brazil, Mumbai.
7. Financials:
     a) Original updated Bank Statement for last six months till date with bank seal and sign.
     b) Personal ITR for the last 3 years with Notary and Mantralaya.
     c) Salary slips last 06 month company seal and sign.
8. Company registration copy 
9. Airline Reservation: Ticket copy.
10. Medical: Yellow Fever Certificate required for the time of travel.

Tourist:
1. Passport: Original Passport with validity of minimum six months and minimum two blank pages for visa stamp. 
     a) Copy of first & last page of the passport.
     b) Attach all your old passports (if any)
2. Visa Application Form: Visa application form has to be filled online by the applicant. 
Follow the instructions to fill the form. 
Kindly log on to the link given below: https://scedv.serpro.gov.br/frscedv/index.jspdetails
3. Please Note: The visa application form should be signed in blue ink only.
4. Photo Specification: Two recent photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm)
  Please note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old, scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.
5. Covering Letter: Original Covering Letter from applicant on company’s letter head stating his name, designation, passport number, purpose,  tenure in the present company and duration of visit, duly signed by authorized signatory. The letter should be addressed to – Consulate General of Brazil, Mumbai.
  Please note: 
     a) Company Profile and Day to Day business meeting schedule should also be mentioned on the covering-letter (Covering Letter should be fit in one page only).
     b) Covering Letter should be signed in blue ink only
6. Print out of hotel reservation in Brazil and day to day itinerary 
7. Proof of occupation
  If company employee
     a) Company leave letter
     b) Original personal Bank Statement for last six months till date with Bank seal & signature. Minimum balance 1 lakh.
     c) Salary Slips for last three months.
  If self employed
     a) Company memorandum copy/ company registration copy Company shop establishment copy or any company registration certificate copy which is showing that owner of this company  
     b) Company bank statement for last 06 month with bank seal and sign.
     c) ITR last 03 years

  Financials:
     a) Original updated Bank Statement for last six months till date with bank seal and sign.
     b) ITR for the last 3 years with Notary and Mantralaya.
8. Airline Reservation: Ticket copy
9. Medical: Yellow Fever Certificate required at the time of travel.

PROCESSING TIME
Minimum 10 to 15 working days

PAYMENTS

Applicants can pay Visa and other fees through Credit Card, Debit Card, Net Banking and IVR.
* Note: Charges will be applied.

BRAZIL VISA COST

 

Brazil Visas

Visa Fee

(INR) *

VFS Fee

(INR) *

Service Charges

(Inc. GST)

Total

(INR) *

Tourist Visa

6000

0

1121

7121

Business Visa

6000

0

1121

7121

 

 1. DD charges: 100/- 
2. Draft in the name of “Consulate General of Brazil in Mumbai” payable at Mumbai.

IMPORTANT POINTS FOR FAST TRACK VISAS 
NOTE 
The below mentioned invite will be asked by the consulate if needed.

“We declare under penalty of law that Mr.____ will not attend training or provide technical assistance during his stay in Brazil.”
(Declaro sob as Penas da lei que o Sr.______nao ira participar de treimamento nem prestara assistencia teenica Durante sua estada no Brasil)

Pax can be called personally for interview, if required by the Consular. 
Apart from the above mentioned category visa, please apply for the other category visa from the Embassy in New Delhi.

Maharashtra issued passport to be applied in Mumbai only.

Engineers and Software Consultants may be refused Business Visa and ask to apply for Type 5 Visa. 

With Effect From 12-Jan-2015, The Embassy of Brazil has made it mandatory to upload given below documents while filling up the on line form, else embassy will not accept any application: - 
 1. Photograph. 
 2. Signature. 
 3. Covering Letter. 
 4. Invitation Letter. 
 5. First and Last page of the Passport.

"For all category visas minimum Validity of passport should be 6 months"
Cover Letter must have following clause:
"We wish to confirm that Mr/Ms………(Name of the applicant), is a bonafide employee of (company name), India since (date) and is currently designated as ……. Mr/Ms. ………(Name of the applicant) is required to travel to Brazil to attend only business meetings and will not be providing technical assistance, training or knowledge transfer to (company name) Brazil employees at our office starting from (date)."
 Invitation Letter must have following clause:
" Mr/Ms (Name of the applicant), is a bonafide employee of (company name), India since (date) and is currently designated as_ Mr/Ms. (Name of the applicant) is required to travel to Brazil to attend only business meetings and will not be providing technical assistance, training or knowledge transfer to (company name) Brazil employees at our office starting from (date)."

JURISDICTION
Karnataka, Maharashtra, GOA

CONSULATE

Consulate General of Brazil
Address: Bhaktawar Bldg. 12th Floor,120 B,Nariman point Mumbai-400021
City: Mumbai
Country: India
Telephone: 022-22834467
Fax: 022-22834468
Submission Details: Submission Timings : 0930 hours - 1230 hours (Monday - Friday)
Collection Details: Collection Timings: 1400 hours - 1600 hours (Monday - Friday)
Email: visa.mumbai@itamaraty.gov.br


Call Center

Email

  • Info@visalounge.com

    Head Office

    216/217, New Sonal Link Ind. Est, Bldg. No. 2,
    Opp Hotel Sai Palace,
    Link Road, Malad (W),
    Mumbai 400 064, India

Email

Copyright ©2018-VisaLounge

Why Visa Lounge

Online Applications

Apply for visa online with the Visa Experts - Visa Lounge . As the online Visa Expert, we provide a stress-free visa application process that is easy to understand and navigate, through our automated platform. We believe that the excitement of the trip should begin right at the planning stage. Bid adieu to standing in long queues and the tiresome documentation process. Just upload your details, visa requirements along with your documents and let us take care of the rest. Once you apply for visa with us, you can check your application status online. Our mobile application enables you to stay in touch with us on the go, through your iOS, Windows and Android phone.

24 X 7 Support

As expert visa providers, we have automated services that are highly comprehensive and easy to understand. But there might be times when you may require expert guidance or assistance. This is where our visa and immigration support team comes in. Our dedicated team is always available to attend to your queries and provide you with the best travel solutions for your visa.

Special Services

As one of the leading online visa consultancy services and immigration consultants in Mumbai, we believe in providing end-to-end travel solutions to our customers. We know that an international trip is not just about flights to and from your destination. There are a lot of transit and airport experiences that can make or break the mood of the trip. Visa Lounge brings you its 'Meet & Greet' services that are focused at reducing your hassles through the airport. Meet & Greet facilitates your clearance through arrivals and departures, assists you with airline transfers, baggage claim, immigration checks and escorts you and your family through the airport with the greatest convenience. For our esteemed travellers we provide dedicated lounges in case you need to relax and collect your thoughts in an unfamiliar place, or you may just want to experience the pampering that the plush ambience of the airport provides.

Travel Insurance

We provide you with the best international travel insurance deals for all your medical and non-medical emergencies during your travel. The last thing you need to deal with during your travel is an exorbitant medical bill owing to a health emergency. Visa Lounge partners with the best travel insurance providers to enable you to get instant travel insurance online.