Please wait...

 

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA FOR CYPRUS VISA

1. Indian National holding a valid Indian passport can apply for Cyprus Visa.
2. Person wishes to travel to Cyprus for the purpose of Tourism/Family or friends Visit/Business can apply visa through Visa Lounge. Person who seeks employment in Cyprus is not eligible to apply through Visa Lounge.
3. Travel insurance is mandatory requirement for passengers traveling to Cyprus. Visa Lounge also provides Travel Insurance to passengers at an additional cost.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED
Business:

1. Valid Passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of Travel. All Old Passports Mandatory for visa submission.
2. 1 Application Form applicant Mobile or Direct Landline numbers are mandatory.
3. 2 Photograph should be latest with 80% face coverage and white background (3.5 mm x 4.5 mm)(1 photo pasted on form and another photo mentioning the name and the signatures of applicant on the back side is MANDATORY).
4. Covering letter on company letter head (addressed to The High Commission of The Republic of Cyprus) with mentioning duration of visit, purpose of visit, expenses clause .Details of all Applicants with name, passport number, If Applicable
5. Invitation letter from host stamped by the Migration Department should be faxed directly from Cyprus Party to Embassy in Delhi and 1 copy to us.
6. Return Confirmed ticket, covering all the sectors
7. Hotel Confirmation from Cyprus on Letterhead (with hotel Name, Address, Telephone no Email. Id, Hotel stamp and signature) as per ticket dates to be faxed to Embassy in Delhi and 1 copy to us.
8. Travel Insurance.
9. Company Registration Certificate of Indian Company.
10. Original updated bank statement for last 3 months with bank seal and signature from the authorized person from the Bank.
11. In case the applicant holds more than one bank account, it is mandatory to provide the bank statement of all his/her bank accounts. If the applicant has only one bank account, he/she needs to mention this in the covering letter and provide the bank statement of his/her account.
12. Income Tax Return for Last 3 years.
13. Occupation proof
14. In case of Employee -Proof of employment (employment certificate/NOC) and Pay slip of last 3 months.
15. In case applicant is the proprietor / owner of the company-,Cover letter on companies letter head ,company’s Original 3 month’s bank statement (with bank seal and signature), proof of paid income tax (for 3 years), company memo, partnership deal, establishment license or proprietorship etc are required.
16. If the applicant is sponsored - proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by completing a national form of the Schengen State concerned (seethe website of the Member State of destination)
17. If the applicant is retired- Proof of retirement, pension statements for the last three months; - proof of regular income generated by ownership of property or business.

In Case of Sponsor Inviting the applicant: 
       a) Assumption of Responsibility Form Filled By Sponsor and notarized in Cyprus To Be Faxed In Embassy Must. 
       b)  Bank guarantee Letter from Sponsors Bank in Cyprus attested from Immigration Department in Cyprus to us and Embassy.
Please Note:

As per Republic of Cyprus, “ercan” (TYMBOU) is an illegally operating airport, situated in the occupied part of the Republic of Cyprus. The airport is non-existent under international law and practice and its potential use amounts to an illegal entry and exit from the Republic of Cyprus. Hence it is advised not to prepare an itinerary showing the aforesaid airport as ENTRY or EXIT port. The designated international airports of Cyprus are – Larnaca, Paphos and Nicosia airports.

Tourist:
1. Valid Passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of Travel. All Old Passports Mandatory for visa submission.
2. 1 Application Form applicant Mobile or Direct Landline numbers are mandatory..
3. 2 Photograph should be latest with 80% face coverage and white background (3.5 mm x 4.5 mm)(1 photo pasted on form and another photo mentioning the name and the signatures of applicant on the back side is MANDATORY).
4. Personal Covering letter (addressed to The High Commission Of The Republic of Cyprus) with mentioning duration of visit, purpose of visit, expenses clause Details of all Applicants with name, passport number, If Applicable
5. Return Confirmed Ticket from Cyprus
6. Hotel Confirmation from Cyprus on Hotel Letterhead (with hotel Name, Address, Telephone no Email. Id, Hotel stamp and signature) as per ticket dates to be faxed to Embassy in Delhi and 1 copy to us.
7. Travel Insurance.
8. Original updated bank statement for last 3 months with bank name, address, code, seal and signature from the authorized person from the Bank.[This is mandatory for all applicants and is also must for spouses too, in case spouse is House wife then husband to notify the reason for not showing the Bank Statement of wife in his Covering Letter addressed to the Embassy].
     a) In case the applicant holds more than one bank account, it is mandatory to provide the bank statement of all his/her bank accounts. If the applicant has only one bank account, he/she needs to mention this in the covering letter and provide the bank statement of his/her account.
9. Income Tax Return for Last 3 years.[This is mandatory for all applicants and is also must for spouses too, in case spouse is House wife then husband to notify the reason for not showing the IT Returns of wife in his Covering Letter addressed to the Embassy].
10. Occupation proof
     a) In case of Employee -Proof of employment(employment certificate/NOC)and Pay slip of last 3 months.
     b) In case applicant is the proprietor / owner of the company-,Cover letter on companies letter head ,company’s Original 3 month’s bank statement (with bank seal and signature), proof of paid income tax (for 3 years), company memo, partnership deal, establishment license or proprietorship etc are required.
     c) For student- leave letter / report card issued from School and ID is required.
     d) If the applicant is sponsored - proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by completing a national form of the Schengen State concerned (seethe website of the Member State of destination)
     e) If the applicant is retired- Proof of retirement, pension statements for the last three months; - proof of regular income generated by ownership of property or business.
11. If applicant is travelling for honeymoon then Marriage certificate or Marriage Card and Engagement /Marriage photographs are required.
12. If minor is accompanied by one parent/travelling alone shall provide a NOTARIZED NOC from other/both parents with their passport copy.

In Case of Sponsor Inviting the applicant
1. Assumption of Responsibility Form Filled By Sponsor and notarized in Cyprus To Be Faxed In Embassy Must. 
2. Invitation Letter from host in Cyprus, in case of visit to Family and Friends.
3. Bank guarantee Letter from Sponsors Bank in Cyprus attested from Immigration Dept in Cyprus to us and Embassy.
Please Note:

The bank statement should not be more than 4 days old from the date of submission of the application.
As per Republic of Cyprus, “ercan” (TYMBOU) is an illegally operating airport, situated in the occupied part of the Republic of Cyprus. The airport is non-existent under international law and practice and its potential use amounts to an illegal entry and exit from the Republic of Cyprus. Hence it is advised not to prepare an itinerary showing the aforesaid airport as ENTRY or EXIT port. The designated international airports of Cyprus are – Larnaca, Paphos and Nicosia airports.

PROCESSING TIME

Minimum 10 working days

PAYMENTS
Applicants can pay Visa and other fees through Credit Card, Debit Card, Net Banking and IVR.
* Note Charges will be applied.

CYPRUS VISA COST

 

Cyprus Visas

Visa Fee

(INR) *

VFS Fee

(INR) *

Service Charges

(Inc. GST)

Total

(INR) *

Tourist Visa

Single Entry

4800

1116

2360

8276

Multiple Entry

4800

1116

2360

8276

Business Visa

Single Entry

4800

1116

2360

8276

Multiple Entry

4800

1116

2360

8276

 

IMPORTANT POINTS FOR FAST TRACK VISAS 

NOTE
Double or Multiple Entry visa is granted ONLY to the applicants who have travelled to Cyprus twice or Thrice in the past, 
Please note if a first time traveler to Cyprus selected the options for Double or Multiple, THE VISA CAN BE REFUSED with fees non-refundable.

"For all category visa minimum Validity of passport should be 6 months"

JURISDICTION
ALL STATE

CONSULATE
High Commission of The Republic of Cyprus
Address: D64, Malcha Marg, Chanakyapuri  Delhi-110021
City: Delhi
Country: India
Telephone: 011-43586295
Submission Details: Submission Timings : 1000 hours - 1300 hours (Monday - Friday)
Collection Details: Collection Timings: 1000 hours - 1300 hours (Monday - Friday)
Email: delhihc@mfa.gov.cy

 

 

Call Center

Email

  • Info@visalounge.com

    Head Office

    216/217, New Sonal Link Ind. Est, Bldg. No. 2,
    Opp Hotel Sai Palace,
    Link Road, Malad (W),
    Mumbai 400 064, India

Email

Copyright ©2018-VisaLounge

Why Visa Lounge

Online Applications

Apply for visa online with the Visa Experts - Visa Lounge . As the online Visa Expert, we provide a stress-free visa application process that is easy to understand and navigate, through our automated platform. We believe that the excitement of the trip should begin right at the planning stage. Bid adieu to standing in long queues and the tiresome documentation process. Just upload your details, visa requirements along with your documents and let us take care of the rest. Once you apply for visa with us, you can check your application status online. Our mobile application enables you to stay in touch with us on the go, through your iOS, Windows and Android phone.

24 X 7 Support

As expert visa providers, we have automated services that are highly comprehensive and easy to understand. But there might be times when you may require expert guidance or assistance. This is where our visa and immigration support team comes in. Our dedicated team is always available to attend to your queries and provide you with the best travel solutions for your visa.

Special Services

As one of the leading online visa consultancy services and immigration consultants in Mumbai, we believe in providing end-to-end travel solutions to our customers. We know that an international trip is not just about flights to and from your destination. There are a lot of transit and airport experiences that can make or break the mood of the trip. Visa Lounge brings you its 'Meet & Greet' services that are focused at reducing your hassles through the airport. Meet & Greet facilitates your clearance through arrivals and departures, assists you with airline transfers, baggage claim, immigration checks and escorts you and your family through the airport with the greatest convenience. For our esteemed travellers we provide dedicated lounges in case you need to relax and collect your thoughts in an unfamiliar place, or you may just want to experience the pampering that the plush ambience of the airport provides.

Travel Insurance

We provide you with the best international travel insurance deals for all your medical and non-medical emergencies during your travel. The last thing you need to deal with during your travel is an exorbitant medical bill owing to a health emergency. Visa Lounge partners with the best travel insurance providers to enable you to get instant travel insurance online.