Please wait...


ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA FOR FINLAND VISA

1. Indian National holding a valid Indian passport can apply for Finland Visa.
2. Person wishes to travel to Finland for the purpose of Tourism/Family or friends Visit/Business can apply visa through Visa Lounge. Person who seeks employment in Finland is not eligible to apply through Visa Lounge.
3. Travel insurance is mandatory requirement for passengers traveling to Finland. Visa Lounge also provides Travel Insurance to passengers at an additional cost.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED
Business:

1. Valid passport must not be older than 10 years also it must be valid for at least THREE MONTHS longer than the intended stay. The passport must also have at least TWO BLANK PAGES to affix the visa and should be along with all old passport booklets. Handwritten passports, Passports with observation and passports of 20 year validity are NOT acceptable.
2. Photocopy of Passport front and last page copy.
3. 1 Form duly filled and signed at 4 places(on column #37, then in next column after point 37 which mentions THAT VISA FEES NON REFUNDABLE IF VISA REFUSED, then on next column which says in case multiple and in last column) – without 4 signatures case shall not be submitted.
4. 2 Photograph should be latest with 80% face coverage and white background (3.5 mm x 4.5 mm).
5. Covering letter (addressed to The Embassy Of Finland) on Company Letterhead, with mentioning duration of visit, purpose of visit, expenses clause .
6. Original Invitation letter.
7. Return Confirmed ticket, covering all the sectors
      a) If traveling for more than 15 days, then detailed agenda of travel (Tour Itinerary) is mandatory.
8. Confirmed Hotel as per the ticket (with hotel Name, Address, Telephone no and Email ID
9. Travel Insurance as per Schengen specification, matching with ticket dates with risk coverage of Euro 30,000. For downloading the list of Approved Insurance Companies and detailed information on Travel Insurance please visit our visa forms section of our website.
      a) Travel Insurance should have special condition The geographical area for this policy stands changed to worldwide.
10. Updated bank statement sign and seal on A4 paper (for last 6 months).
11. Income Tax Return for Last 3 years.
12. Occupation proof
      a) In case of Employee -Proof of employment (employment certificate/NOC)and Pay slip of last 3 months.
      b) In case applicant is the proprietor / owner of the company-,Cover letter on companies letter head ,company’s Original 3 month’s bank statement (with bank seal and signature), proof of paid income tax (for 3 years), company memo, partnership deal, establishment license or proprietorship etc. are required.
      c) If the applicant is sponsored - proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by completing a national form of the Schengen State concerned (seethe website of the Member State of destination)
13. If the applicant is retired- Proof of retirement, pension statements for the last three months; - proof of regular income generated by ownership of property or business. 
14. Original Covering-letter from the company on its letter head stating applicant's name, designation, passport number, purpose & duration of the visit. The letter should be duly signed by authorized signatory stating his name & designation along with the company stamp and addressed to – The Visa Officer, Embassy of Finland, New Delhi.

Tourist:

1. Valid passport must not be older than 10 years also it must be valid for at least THREE MONTHS longer than the intended stay. The passport must also have at least TWO BLANK PAGES to affix the visa and should be along with all old passport booklets. Handwritten passports, Passports with observation and passports of 20 year validity are NOT acceptable.
2. Photocopy of Passport front and last page copy.
3. 1 Form duly filled and signed at 4 places(on column #37, then in next column after point 37 which mentions THAT VISA FEES NON REFUNDABLE IF VISA REFUSED, then on next column which says in case multiple and in last column) – without 4 signatures case shall not be submitted.
4. 2 Photograph should be latest with 80% face coverage and white background (3.5 mm x 4.5 mm).
5. Covering letter (addressed to The Embassy of Finland) with mentioning duration of visit, purpose of visit, expenses clause .Details of all Applicants with name, passport number, If Applicable
6. Tour itinerary /Day to day Itinerary
7. Return Confirmed ticket, covering all the sectors
8. Confirmed Hotel as per the ticket (with hotel Name, Address, Telephone no and Email. Id)
9. Travel Insurance as per Schengen specification, matching with ticket dates with risk coverage of Euro 30,000. For downloading the list of Approved Insurance Companies and detailed information on Travel Insurance please visit our visa forms section of our website.
      a) Travel Insurance should have special condition The geographical area for this policy stands changed to worldwide.
10. Bank statement with seal and sign on A4 paper (for last 6 months)
11. Income Tax Return for Last 3 years.
12. Occupation proof
      a) In case of Employee -Proof of employment (employment certificate/NOC)and Pay slip of last 3 months.
      b) In case applicant is the proprietor / owner of the company-,Cover letter on companies letter head ,company’s Original 3 month’s bank statement (with bank seal and signature), proof of paid income tax (for 3 years), company memo, partnership deal, establishment license or proprietorship etc are required.
      c) For student- leave letter / report card issued from School and ID is required.
      d) If the applicant is sponsored - proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by completing a national form of the Schengen State concerned (seethe website of the Member State of destination)
      e) If the applicant is retired- Proof of retirement, pension statements for the last three months; - proof of regular income generated by ownership of property or business.
13. If applicant is travelling for honeymoon then Marriage certificate or Marriage Card and Engagement /Marriage photographs are required.
14. If minor is accompanied by one parent/travelling alone shall provide a NOTARIZED NOC from other/both parents with their passport copy.
15. Proof of Occupation:
      Self Employed
      a) Copy of Company Registration Certificate / Certificate of Incorporation / Proof of Proprietorship / Partnership Deed.
      b) Brief Company Profile. 
      c) Articles of Memorandum (Incase the applicant is MD/Director). 

PROCESSING TIME
15 Working days


PAYMENTS

Applicants can pay Visa and other fees through Credit Card, Debit Card, Net Banking and IVR.
* Note: Charges will be applied.

FINLAND VISA COST

 

Finland Visas

Visa Fee

(INR) *

VFS Fee

(INR) *

Service Charges

(Inc. GST)

Total

(INR) *

Tourist Visa

4800

1658

885

7343

Business Visa

4800

1658

885

7343

 

D.D in the favour of “Embassy of Finland, New Delhi” - payable at New Delhi 


IMPORTANT POINTS FOR FAST TRACK VISAS

NOTE 
1.Download Visa Application Forms from the website (www.migri.fi) 
2. PPT holders travelling first time to SCHENGEN to come in person for visa or else PAX can appear for an interview in the honorary consulates and get the visa form attested by the consulate and then send to us. 
3.The Embassy reserves the right to ask for additional documents and/or for a personal interview 
4. Valid visa stamped on the old passport is automatically cancelled and applicant to apply for fresh visa.
5. Embassy have stopped accepting the passports which are handwritten or have any observation on the front data page Hence, all such passport holders are requested to get a fresh passport booklet to apply for Visa.

"For all category visa minimum Validity of passport should be 6 months"

JURISDICTION
ALL STATE


CONSULATE
Honorary Consulate of Finland
Address: Shrenuj & Company Limited HW 7011-13 Bharat Diamond Bourse Bandra Kurla Complex Mumbai-400051
City: Mumbai
Country: India
Telephone: 022-66390033
Fax: 022-66390044
Submission Details: N/A
Collection Details: N/A
Email: finconsmumbai@shrenuj.com

 

 


Call Center

Email

  • Info@visalounge.com

    Head Office

    216/217, New Sonal Link Ind. Est, Bldg. No. 2,
    Opp Hotel Sai Palace,
    Link Road, Malad (W),
    Mumbai 400 064, India

Email

Copyright ©2018-VisaLounge

Why Visa Lounge

Online Applications

Apply for visa online with the Visa Experts - Visa Lounge . As the online Visa Expert, we provide a stress-free visa application process that is easy to understand and navigate, through our automated platform. We believe that the excitement of the trip should begin right at the planning stage. Bid adieu to standing in long queues and the tiresome documentation process. Just upload your details, visa requirements along with your documents and let us take care of the rest. Once you apply for visa with us, you can check your application status online. Our mobile application enables you to stay in touch with us on the go, through your iOS, Windows and Android phone.

24 X 7 Support

As expert visa providers, we have automated services that are highly comprehensive and easy to understand. But there might be times when you may require expert guidance or assistance. This is where our visa and immigration support team comes in. Our dedicated team is always available to attend to your queries and provide you with the best travel solutions for your visa.

Special Services

As one of the leading online visa consultancy services and immigration consultants in Mumbai, we believe in providing end-to-end travel solutions to our customers. We know that an international trip is not just about flights to and from your destination. There are a lot of transit and airport experiences that can make or break the mood of the trip. Visa Lounge brings you its 'Meet & Greet' services that are focused at reducing your hassles through the airport. Meet & Greet facilitates your clearance through arrivals and departures, assists you with airline transfers, baggage claim, immigration checks and escorts you and your family through the airport with the greatest convenience. For our esteemed travellers we provide dedicated lounges in case you need to relax and collect your thoughts in an unfamiliar place, or you may just want to experience the pampering that the plush ambience of the airport provides.

Travel Insurance

We provide you with the best international travel insurance deals for all your medical and non-medical emergencies during your travel. The last thing you need to deal with during your travel is an exorbitant medical bill owing to a health emergency. Visa Lounge partners with the best travel insurance providers to enable you to get instant travel insurance online.