Please wait...

 

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA FOR ICELAND VISA

1. Indian National holding a valid Indian passport can apply for Italy Visa.
2. Person wishes to travel to Italy for the purpose of Tourism/Family or friends Visit/Business can apply visa through Visa Lounge. Person who seeks employment in Italy is not eligible to apply through Visa Lounge.
3. Travel insurance is mandatory requirement for passengers traveling to Italy. Visa Lounge also provides Travel Insurance to passengers at an additional cost.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED
Business:

1. Passport: Original Passport with validity of minimum three months (from the date of return) and minimum two blank pages for visa stamp. 
      a) Two Copies of first and last page of the passport to be submitted.
      Please note: 
      a) Passports issued beyond 10 years will not be accepted by the Embassy 
      b) Handwritten passports will not be accepted.
      c) Indian Passports can only be accepted if their bio data (name, date of birth, place of birth & sex) have not been modified by an "observation". However, observation regarding the validity of the passport or any observation on the last page is acceptable.
      d) Attach all your old passports (if any)
2. Schengen Visa Application Form : One visa application form duly filled and signed on column 37 and 38. 
The following forms also need to be duly filled, signed and submitted along with the application 
      a) CONSENT FORM 
      b) Medical Insurance Declaration Form (for frequent travelers) 
  Please note : Applicant mobile number should be mentioned in visa form as Embassy / Consulate can contact the applicant at any point of time during visa processing
3. Photo Specification: Two recent passport size photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 60%-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm) 
  Please note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old , scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.
4. Covering Letter : Covering Letter from applicant on company’s letter head stating his name, designation,passport number, purpose, duration of the visit, name and address of the company he / she intends to visit duly signed by authorized signatory with company stamp and addressed to– The Visa Officer,Embassy of Iceland , New Delhi
5. Invitation Letter: Invitation Letter from Icelandic host / inviting Company on its letter head stating the name of the applicant, the purpose of travel, dates and duration of stay, nature of costs being covered (boarding & lodging). It should be duly signed with the signatory’s name and designation.
6. In case of visit being sponsored by the company, sponsorship letter with full details and bank statement for last six months of the company is required 
In case visit being sponsored by guarantor / reference in Iceland a sponsorship letter (not older than six months) issued by the reference in Iceland. The letter should contain applicant's name, address, relationship with guarantor / reference (proof to be attached), duration of stay and nature of costs being sponsored.
7. Airline Reservation : Ticket Itinerary
8. Proof of Accommodation : Hotel confirmation / Guarantee of host company
9. Medical: Original Travel Medical Insurance for the stay duration amounting to 30,000 Euros.
  Please Note : Insurance has to be done by the Authorized Insurance Companies
10. Financials 
      a) Personal ITR for last 3 years 
      b) Original Bank Statement for last six months with Bank Seal and Sign. Note :Bank statement Should be on A4 Size Paper. 
      c) Three month salary slip 
      d) Company Bank Statement for last three months. 
      e) Credit Card copy/Foreign Exchange endorsement/Traveler’s Cheque
11. For First Time Traveller (Following documents apart from the above mentioned documents need to be submitted along with the application) 
      a) In addition to Business Correspondence with the concerned Icelandic company, copy of relevant and Highest Educational Certificate is also required 
      Proof of occupation 
      a) Company Registration Certificate / Certificate of Incorporation 
      b) Brief Company Profile 
      c) Articles of Memorandum (Incase the applicant is MD/Director) 
      d) Proof of Proprietorship / Partnership (In case applicant is Proprietor / Partner in a firm) 
      e) Import / Export License (if applicable) 
      f) Ownership proof
12. Authorization Letter: Applicant will have to submit an authorization letter authorizing Udaan India Private Limited to submit and collect documents.
13. Please Note: Iceland is applied through Denmark.

Tourist:
1. Passport: Original Passport with validity of minimum three months (from the date of return) and minimum two blank pages for visa stamp. 
      a) Two Copies of first and last page of the passport to be submitted. 
      Please note: 
      a) Passports issued beyond 10 years will not be accepted by the Embassy 
      b) Handwritten passports will not be accepted.
      c) Indian Passports can only be accepted if their bio data (name, date of birth, place of birth & sex) have not been modified by an "observation". However, observation regarding the validity of the passport or any observation on the last page is acceptable.
      d) Attach all your old passports (if any)
2. Schengen Visa Application Form : One visa application form duly filled and signed on column 37 and 38. 
The following forms also need to be duly filled, signed and submitted along with the application 
      a) CONSENT FORM 
      b) Medical Insurance Declaration Form (for frequent travelers)
     Please note : Applicant mobile number should be mentioned in visa form as Embassy / Consulate can contact the applicant at any point of time during visa processing
3. Photo Specification: Two recent passport size photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 60%-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm) 
  Please note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old , scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.
4. Covering-Letter: Covering Letter from applicant on business letter head mentioning name, designation, passport number,purpose and duration of visit in brief. The letter should be duly signed by authorized signatory with company stamp and addressed to – The Visa Officer,Embassy of Iceland , New Delhi
5. Please Note : Covering Letter on Letterhead if applicant is Self Employed or on plain paper if Employed .
6. In case of visit being sponsored by a guarantor / reference in Iceland, the guarantor/reference is required to furnish the following:
Well Traveled Applicants 
In case visit being sponsored by guarantor / reference in Iceland a sponsorship letter (not older than six months) issued by the reference in Iceland. The letter should contain applicant's name, address, relationship with guarantor / reference (proof to be attached), duration of stay and nature of costs being sponsored. 
First Time Travellers 
Apart from the above the following also need to be submitted along with the application 
      a) A copy of passport (in case of Icelandic guarantor /reference) and a copy of the residence and/or work permit (in case of a guarantor/reference being of any other nationality i.e non Icelandic) 
      b) A copy of Marriage Certificate - in case visiting spouse living in Iceland 
      c) A copy of Birth Certificate - in case visiting parents living in Iceland
7. Airline Reservation : Ticket Itinerary
8. Proof of Accommodation: Hotel confirmation the entire period of stay as per the tour itinerary / Guarantee of host.
  Please Note: Hotel should match the ticket dates and maximum stay should be in Iceland
9. Medical: Original Travel Medical Insurance for the stay duration amounting to 30,000 Euros.
  Please Note : Insurance has to be done by the Authorized Insurance Companies
10. Financials 
      a) Personal ITR for last 3 years 
      b) Original Bank Statement for last six months with Bank Seal and Sign. Note :Bank statement Should be on A4 Size Paper
      c) Three month salary slip 
      d) Company Bank Statement for last three months. 
      e) Credit Card copy/Foreign Exchange endorsement/Traveler’s Cheque
11. Proof of Occupation 
      Student 
      a) Leave Sanction Letter from school including phone number and address of school 
      b) Student ID card 
      In case of Minor traveling alone 
      a) A letter of consent (affidavit) from both parents with their signatures 
      b) A photocopy of passports of both parents 
      c) A photocopy of birth certificate 
      d) If minor is traveling with one parent. All the above documents of the other parent is required. 
      Self Employed 
      a) Company Registration Certificate / Certificate of Incorporation 
      b) Brief Company Profile 
      c) Articles of Memorandum (In case the applicant is MD/Director) 
      d) Proof of Proprietorship / Partnership (In case applicant is Proprietor / Partner in a firm) 
      e) Import / Export License (if applicable) 
      Employed 
      a) Proof of employment like Salary Slip or Appointment Letter / NOC from Employer
12. Authorization Letter: Applicant will have to submit an authorization letter authorizing Udaan India Private Limited to submit and collect documents.
13. Please Note: Iceland is applied through Denmark.

PROCESSING TIME
Minimum 07 - 10 working days excluding the day of submission at VFS

PAYMENTS
Applicants can pay Visa and other fees through Credit Card, Debit Card, Net Banking and IVR.
* Note: Charges will be applied.

ICELAND VISA COST

 

Iceland Visas

Visa Fee

(INR) *

VFS Fee

(INR) *

Service Charges

(Inc. GST)

Total

(INR) *

Tourist Visa

4800

1652

885

7337

Business Visa

4800

1652

885

7337

 

CONSULATE
Embassy of Iceland
Address: 10, Munirka Marg, Vasant Vihar, New Delhi-110057 India
Telephone: 011-43530300
Fax: 011-42403001
Submission Details:
Submission Timings : 1000 hours - 1300 hours (Monday - Friday)
Collection Details:
Collection Timings: 1400 hours - 1600 hours (Monday - Friday)
Email: emb.newdelhi@mfa.is

 

 

Call Center

Email

  • Info@visalounge.com

    Head Office

    216/217, New Sonal Link Ind. Est, Bldg. No. 2,
    Opp Hotel Sai Palace,
    Link Road, Malad (W),
    Mumbai 400 064, India

Email

Copyright ©2018-VisaLounge

Why Visa Lounge

Online Applications

Apply for visa online with the Visa Experts - Visa Lounge . As the online Visa Expert, we provide a stress-free visa application process that is easy to understand and navigate, through our automated platform. We believe that the excitement of the trip should begin right at the planning stage. Bid adieu to standing in long queues and the tiresome documentation process. Just upload your details, visa requirements along with your documents and let us take care of the rest. Once you apply for visa with us, you can check your application status online. Our mobile application enables you to stay in touch with us on the go, through your iOS, Windows and Android phone.

24 X 7 Support

As expert visa providers, we have automated services that are highly comprehensive and easy to understand. But there might be times when you may require expert guidance or assistance. This is where our visa and immigration support team comes in. Our dedicated team is always available to attend to your queries and provide you with the best travel solutions for your visa.

Special Services

As one of the leading online visa consultancy services and immigration consultants in Mumbai, we believe in providing end-to-end travel solutions to our customers. We know that an international trip is not just about flights to and from your destination. There are a lot of transit and airport experiences that can make or break the mood of the trip. Visa Lounge brings you its 'Meet & Greet' services that are focused at reducing your hassles through the airport. Meet & Greet facilitates your clearance through arrivals and departures, assists you with airline transfers, baggage claim, immigration checks and escorts you and your family through the airport with the greatest convenience. For our esteemed travellers we provide dedicated lounges in case you need to relax and collect your thoughts in an unfamiliar place, or you may just want to experience the pampering that the plush ambience of the airport provides.

Travel Insurance

We provide you with the best international travel insurance deals for all your medical and non-medical emergencies during your travel. The last thing you need to deal with during your travel is an exorbitant medical bill owing to a health emergency. Visa Lounge partners with the best travel insurance providers to enable you to get instant travel insurance online.